DECISION

 

CCL Label, Inc. v. Christopher Tancr

Claim Number: FA1704001727564

PARTIES

Complainant is CCL Label, Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Matthew J. Cavanagh of McDonald Hopkins LLC, Ohio, USA. Respondent is Christopher Tancr ("Respondent"), New York, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <averylabeltemplates.info>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 18, 2017; the Forum received payment on April 21, 2017.

 

On April 19, 2017, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by email to the Forum that the <averylabeltemplates.info> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On April 24, 2017, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 15, 2017 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@averylabeltemplates.info. Also on April 24, 2017, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

On April 24, 2017, the Forum received an email message from Respondent, stating "I will remove it immediately."

 

Having received no formal response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 22, 2017, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

On May 22, 2017, the Forum received a second email message from Respondent, stating "I'm sorry for using the domain. I want to transfer my domain to you for free or I will delete it."

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant and its predecessors in interest have used the AVERY mark for more than 75 years in connection with labels, templates used to print labels, and other goods and services. Complainant's products are sold through its own website and through major retailers. Complainant owns various U.S. trademark registrations for the AVERY mark, and also claims common-law rights to the mark.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name <averylabeltemplates.info> in December 2016, and is using it for a website entitled "MyTemplateFinder." Complainant alleges that the website encourages users to download software that purports to assist in locating templates, but in fact is malware that hijacks a user's browser and displays pop-up advertisements, generating click-through and referral fee revenue for Respondent. Complainant states that Respondent has no permission or license to use the AVERY mark, and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant contends on these grounds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory. See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) ("In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The disputed domain name <averylabeltemplates.info> corresponds to Complainant's registered AVERY mark, with the addition of the generic terms "label" and "templates" (both of which refer to Complainant's products) and the ".info" top-level domain. These additions do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., CCL Label, Inc. v. Roy Harris / Electronic Express Inc., FA 1690438 (Forum Sept. 15, 2016) (finding <averylabel.net> confusingly similar to AVERY); Avery Dennison Corp. v. n/a c/o Richard Jones, FA 1213556 (Forum Aug. 14, 2008) (finding <averytemplates.com> confusingly similar to AVERY). The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under the Policy, Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm't Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name combines Complainant's mark with generic terms for Complainant's products, and it is being used to disseminate malware that displays pop-up advertisements. Such use does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests. See, e.g., Morgan Stanley v. Ryan G Foo / PPA Media Services, FA 1682650 (Forum Aug. 11, 2016).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and has been used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent's registration of a domain name that combines Complainant's mark with generic terms for Complainant's products, together with the use of the domain name to disseminate malware that displays pop-up advertisements, presumably for financial gain, is indicative of bad faith under these provisions of the Policy. See, e.g., Oceaneering International, Inc. v. Lisa Katz / Domain Protection LLC, FA 1620300 (Forum Aug. 7, 2015) (finding bad faith where domain name was used to display pay-per-click links and distribute malware); Goodreads LLC v. Mayk Belov / N/A, FA 1624520 (Forum July 17, 2015) (finding bad faith where domain name was used to mimic complainant's website and distribute malware). Under the circumstances. The Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <averylabeltemplates.info> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: May 24, 2017

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page