DECISION

 

Exxon Mobil Corporation v. Wei Chang / Chang Wei

Claim Number: FA1705001733653

PARTIES

Complainant is Exxon Mobil Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Molly Buck Richard of Richard Law Group, Inc., Texas, USA.  Respondent is Wei Chang / Chang Wei (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <cnexxon.com>, registered with Chengdu West Dimension Digital Technology Co., Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on May 30, 2017; the Forum received payment on May 30, 2017. The Complaint was received in both Chinese and English.

 

On May 30, 2017, Chengdu West Dimension Digital Technology Co., Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <cnexxon.com> domain name is registered with Chengdu West Dimension Digital Technology Co., Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Chengdu West Dimension Digital Technology Co., Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Chengdu West Dimension Digital Technology Co., Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 7, 2017, the Forum served the Chinese language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 27, 2017 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@cnexxon.com.  Also on June 7, 2017, the Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 3, 2017, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

Complainant made the following contentions

Complainant registered its EXXON mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 884,420, registered Jan. 20, 1970), and has rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Compl., at Attached Ex. D. Respondent’s <cnexxon.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it merely prepends an abbreviation for China (“cn”) to the fully incorporated mark and appends the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com”.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use its EXXON mark in any fashion and Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Compl., at Attached Ex. A (WHOIS information). Further, Respondent is using the domain name to promote its unrelated business. See Compl., at Attached Ex. F. Such use is not construed as a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

Respondent has registered and is using the <cnexxon.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent is attempting to attract Internet traffic and commercially benefit from the goodwill of the EXXON mark by creating confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of its website by using the marks of Complainant. Respondent’s actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the EXXON mark is evidence of bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

     Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

Panel Note:  Language of the Proceedings

 

The Panel notes that the Registration Agreement relating to the domain name is written in Chinese, thereby making Chinese the language of the proceedings.

Pursuant to Rule 11(a), the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Chinese language Complaint and Commencement Notification, and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

 

FINDINGS

 

1.    Complainant is a United States company that is a prominent oil and gas producer.

 

2.       Complainant registered its EXXON mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 884,420, registered Jan. 20, 1970),

 

3.     Respondent registered the disputed domain name on September 13, 2013.

 

4.    Respondent is using the disputed domain name to promote its own business, which is unrelated to that of Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The first question that arises is whether Complainant has rights in a trademark or service mark on which it may rely. Complainant registered its EXXON mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 884,420, registered Jan. 20, 1970), and has rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Compl., at Attached Ex. D. A USPTO registration confers rights in a mark. See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (determining that the complainant’s trademark registrations with the USPTO for the CHEAPTICKETS and CHEAPTICKETS.COM marks were adequate to establish its rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Thus, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the EXXON mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The second question that arises is whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s EXXON mark. Respondent’s <cnexxon.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it merely prepends an abbreviation for China “cn” to the fully incorporated mark and appends the gTLD “.com”. The incorporation of a geographic term and appending a gTLD is not considered sufficiently distinguishing to negate confusing similarity. See Avaya Inc. v. Evelyn Dayda / Avaya Unlimited Sources LLC, FA 1611255 (Forum May 4, 2015) (finding that as “the ‘usa’ portion of the disputed domain name is a generic geographic term, the internet user will assume that the domain name deals with the activities of Complainant in the USA and that it will lead to a website dealing with that subject. The domain name is therefore confusingly similar to the AVAYA mark and the Panel so finds.”); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (finding that the mere addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is insufficient to differentiate a disputed domain name from a mark). Therefore, the Panel holds that Respondent’s <cnexxon.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s EXXON mark.

 

Complainant has thus made out the first of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is now well established that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the following considerations:

 

(a) Respondent has chosen to take Complainant’s EXXON trademark and to use it in its domain name, prepending the letters “cn”, which must be taken to refer to China, thus giving the false impression that the domain name relates to Complainant’s business in China;

(b) Respondent has then used the domain name to promote its own business which is unrelated to that of Complainant;

(c) Respondent has engaged in these activities without the consent or approval of Complainant;

(d) Complainant submits that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Complainant claims it has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use its EXXON mark in any fashion. A lack of contradicting evidence in the record that a respondent was authorized to use a complainant’s mark in a domain name can be evidence of a lack of rights and legitimate interests. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). Additionally, WHOIS information can be used to support a finding under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) that a respondent is not commonly known by a disputed domain name. See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information named “Fred Wallace” as registrant of the disputed domain name). The Panel  notes that the <cnexxon.com> WHOIS information of record information lists “WEI CHANG” as the registrant. See Compl., at Attached Ex. A. Therefore, the Panel holds that the Respondent is not commonly known by the <cnexxon.com> domain name;

(e), Complainant contends Respondent is using the resolving website to promote Respondent’s own business unrelated to Complainant’s business. Using a confusingly similar domain name to divert Internet users to website unrelated to a complainant’s business cannot be construed as a bona fide offering of goods or services or any legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Seiko Kabushiki Kaisha v. CS into Tech, FA 198795 (Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“Diverting customers, who are looking for products relating to the famous SEIKO mark, to a website unrelated to the mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor does it represent a noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Here, Complainant has provided screenshots of Respondent’s website which offers energy saving wall materials for purchase. As such, the Panel may hold that this use is unrelated to Complainant’s business and is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or any legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.

 

All these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant has thus made out the second of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

It is clear that to establish bad faith for the purposes of the Policy, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and has been used in bad faith. It is also clear that the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) for establishing bad faith are not exclusive, but that Complainants in UDRP proceedings may also rely on conduct that is bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Having regard to those principles, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith. That is so for the following reasons.

 

First, Complainant argues Respondent has registered and is using the <cnexxon.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by attempting to attract Internet traffic and commercially benefit from the goodwill of the EXXON mark. Use of a disputed domain name to create confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the content therein constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See U.S. Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Howell, FA 152457 (Forum May 6, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s mark and the goodwill surrounding that mark as a means of attracting Internet users to an unrelated business was not a bona fide offering of goods or services). Here, Complainant has provided a screenshot of the <cnexxon.com> resolving website offering products unrelated to Complainant’s business. See Compl., at Attached Ex. F. Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent created confusion and registered and used the domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Secondly, Complainant contends that in light of the fame and notoriety of Complainant’s EXXON mark, it is inconceivable that Respondent could have registered the <cnexxon.com> domain name without actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark. Arguments of bad faith based on constructive notice are not generally regarded as persuasive because prior UDRP case decisions have declined to find bad faith as a result of constructive knowledge. See The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy."). However, actual knowledge of a complainant's rights in the mark prior to registering the disputed domain name is adequate evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (FORUM Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name). A respondent has actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark when a complainant’s mark is famous. See Victoria’s Secret Stores Brand Mgmt., Inc. v. Michael Bach, FA 1426668 (Forum March 2, 2012) (“Although Complainant has not submitted evidence indicating actual knowledge by Respondent of its rights in the trademark, the Panel finds that, due to the fame of Complainant’s [VICTORIA’S SECRET] mark, Respondent had actual notice at the time of the domain name registration and therefore registered the domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). Here, Complainant’s EXXON mark has created significant good will and consumer recognition around the world and has been in use by Complainant since 1968. See Compl., at Attached Ex. D. Respondent’s communications with Complainant are also evidence of Respondent’s actual knowledge. Therefore, due to the fame of Complainant’s mark, the Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights when <cnexxon.com> was registered and subsequently used.

Thirdly, in addition and having regard to the totality of the evidence, the Panel finds that, in view of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name using the Complainant’s trademark in the manner described above and its subsequent use of the disputed domain name, Respondent registered and used it in bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Complainant has thus made out the third of the three elements that it must establish.

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <cnexxon.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC

Panelist

Dated: July 4, 2017

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page