DECISION

 

Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. Home Privacy Services

Claim Number: FA1706001734666

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Home Depot Product Authority, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Richard J. Groos of King & Spalding LLP, Texas, USA.  Respondent is Home Privacy Services (“Respondent”), New York, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <homedepotgiftcardbalance.org>, registered with Regtime Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Darryl C. Wilson, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 6, 2017; the Forum received payment on June 6, 2017.

 

On June 29, 2017, Regtime Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <homedepotgiftcardbalance.org> domain name is registered with Regtime Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Regtime Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Regtime Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 13, 2017, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 3, 2017 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@homedepotgiftcardbalance.org.  Also on June 13, 2017, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 6, 2017, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Darryl C. Wilson, as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is the world’s largest home improvement specialty retailer and the fourth largest retailer in the United States, with annual worldwide sales of more than $94 billion. Complainant has more than 2,200 retail stores. Complainant registered the HOME DEPOT mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,314,081, registered Feb. 1, 2000). Respondent’s <homedepotgiftcardbalance.org> domain name is confusingly similar to the HOME DEPOT mark because it fully incorporates the mark and appends the descriptive or generic terms “gift card balance,” along with the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.org.”

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in <homedepotgiftcardbalance.org>. Respondent is not commonly known by the HOME DEPOT mark, nor does Complainant sponsor Respondent. Respondent is not legitimately affiliated with Complainant in any way, nor has Complainant given Respondent permission to use the mark for any purpose. Respondent also does not use the disputed domain for any bona fide offering of goods or services because the resolving webpage contains links and advertisements that, when clicked, redirect users to Complainant’s competitors.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <homedepotgiftcardbalance.org> domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the disputed domain name to display links and advertisements for Complainant’s competitors. Further, Respondent must have had actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s HOME DEPOT mark due to the obvious link between Complainant and the information described on Respondent’s website.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is Home Depot Product Authority, LLC, of Atlanta, GA USA. Complainant is the owner of the domestic registration for the mark HOME DEPOT, and variations thereof, consisting of the family of Home Depot marks. Complainant has used the mark continuously since at least as early as 1979, in connection with home improvement retail store services, related goods and services, and gift cards.

 

Respondent is Home Privacy Services, New York, NY, USA. Respondent’s registrar’s address is listed as Samara, Russia. The Panel notes that Respondent first registered <homedepotgiftcardbalance.org> on or about June 27, 2013.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims it registered the HOME DEPOT mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,314,081, registered Feb. 1, 2000). Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently recognizes a registrant’s rights in a mark. See T-Mobile USA, Inc. dba MetroPCS v. Ryan G Foo / PPA Media Services, FA 1627542 (Forum Aug. 9, 2015) (finding that Complainant has rights in the METROPCS mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.). The Panel here finds that Complainant has established rights in the mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant next argues that Respondent’s <homedepotgiftcardbalance.org> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it simply appends the generic or descriptive terms “gift card balance” to Complainant’s HOME DEPOT mark along with the gTLD “.org.” Similar changes to marks have not sufficiently distinguished domain names from a complainant’s mark. See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity exist where [a disputed domain name] contains Complainant’s entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and top-level domain, the differences between the domain name and its contained trademark are insufficient to differentiate one from the other for the purposes of the Policy.); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis). The Panel here finds that Respondent has not included elements in the domain name that provide sufficient distinction from Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Respondent raises no contentions with regards to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Panel recognizes that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name). Complainant has met this burden.

Complainant contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <homedepotgiftcardbalance.org> domain name. Where a response is lacking, relevant information includes the WHOIS and any other assertions by a complainant regarding the nature of its relationship with a respondent. See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark). The WHOIS identifies “Home Privacy Service / Home Privacy Service” as the registrant. Complainant asserts that no evidence exists to show that Respondent has ever been legitimately known by the HOME DEPOT mark. Panels may use these assertions as evidence of lacking rights or legitimate interests. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). Complainant alleges that Respondent has never been legitimately affiliated with Complainant, has never been known by the disputed domain name prior to its registration, and Complainant has not given Respondent permission to use the disputed domain name. The Panel here finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <homedepotgiftcardbalance.org> domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Further, Complainant argues that Respondent has failed to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name because the resolving webpage contains links and advertisements of goods and services that directly compete with Complainant. Using a domain name to offer links to services in direct competition with a complainant does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. v. domain admin / private registrations aktien gesellschaft, FA1506001626253 (Forum July 29, 2015) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a web page containing advertising links to products that compete with those of Complainant.  The Panel finds that this does not constitute a bona fide offering or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”). Complainant provides various screenshots of the resolving webpage, as well as the advertisements and links it claims offers competing goods and services. While some of the links do provide competing services, the majority of the links offer services unrelated to those of Complainant. However, offering links unrelated to a complainant also fails to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Materia, Inc. v. Michele Dinoia, FA1507001627209 (Forum August 20, 2015) (“The Panel finds that Respondent is using a confusingly similar domain name to redirect users to a webpage with unrelated hyperlinks, that Respondent has no other rights to the domain name, and finds that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”). The Panel here finds that Respondent has failed to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Respondent raises no contentions with regards to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

As Respondent has not provided a response to this action, Respondent has failed to meet its burden regarding proof of any rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain. 

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant claims that Respondent registered and uses the <homedepotgiftcardbalance.org> domain name in bad faith because the resolving webpage displays links to Complainant’s competitors. As noted previously, while some links are to competitors, most redirect users to businesses which offer goods and services that are completely unrelated to Complainant. Offering links to either competing or noncompeting goods or services can demonstrate bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Health Republic Insurance Company v. Above.com Legal, FA1506001622088 (Forum July 10, 2015) (“The use of a domain name’s resolving website to host links to competitors of a complainant shows intent to disrupt that complainant’s business, thereby showing bad faith in use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also Dovetail Ventures, LLC v. Klayton Thorpe, FA1506001625786 (Forum August 2, 2015) (holding that the respondent had acted in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), where it used the disputed domain name to host a variety of hyperlinks, unrelated to the complainant’s business, through which the respondent presumably commercially gained). The Panel here finds that Respondent’s disruption of Complainant’s business evinces bad faith registration and use by Respondent under to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Respondent raises no contentions with regards to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

DECISION

As Complainant has established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that Complainant’s requested relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <homedepotgiftcardbalance.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

                                       Darryl C. Wilson, Panelist

                                           Dated: July 20, 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page