URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION


SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE v. Private Person
Claim Number: FA1706001734989


DOMAIN NAME

<schneider-electric.store>


PARTIES


   Complainant: SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE of RUEIL-MALMAISON, France
  
Complainant Representative: Nameshield Anne Morin of Angers, France

   Respondent: Private Person Vladimir Pilnik of g. Pavlovskii Posad, II, RU
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: DotStore Inc.
   Registrars: Registrar of Domain Names REG.RU, LLC

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Natalia Stetsenko, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: June 8, 2017
   Commencement: June 8, 2017
   Default Date: June 23, 2017
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: Complainant is a famous corporation specializing in energy management and automation solutions. Complainant is the holder of the International Registration no. 715395 (SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC), registered on March 15, 1999. The confirmation of use of this mark is supported by relevant entries with the Clearinghouse, copies of which are attached to the complaint.

  

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The disputed domain name incorporates the SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC trademark under IR no. 715395 in its entirety, adding only the suffix, which, being a top-level domain, is not relevant for the assessment whether the disputed domain name is identical and/or confusingly similar to the registered trademark in question. Moreover, adding a hyphen between the words in the second level domain does not affect the assessment either. The Examiner thus finds that the disputed domain name is identical to the Complainant’s “SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC” trademark.


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The domain name resolves to an inactive web page. Given that: - Complainant has not authorized Registrant to use its trademark “ SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC” or to register the domain name; - Registrant is not commonly known by the name, and - the domain name is not being put to any legitimate use, and Registrant is not likely to be involved in the preparation for bona fide use in view of the nature of Complainant’s business, it is found that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Previous Panels have found bad faith in circumstances where it is unlikely that the registrant would have selected the domain name without knowing about the reputation associated with the famous trademark corresponding to the domain name in question. In view of the fame of the mark and the direct reference of the TLD .store to sales of goods and services, consumers’ first associations will be with the trademark holder. Therefore, one could easily resolve that Respondent registered its domain name having Complainant’s trademark in mind in an effort to trade off the goodwill and renown of Complainant's mark. Registrant’s passive holding of the domain name serves yet another evidence of bad faith.


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. schneider-electric.store

 

Natalia Stetsenko
Examiner
Dated: June 28, 2017

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page