URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION


AMBATANA HOLDINGS B.V. v. WhoisGuard, Inc.
Claim Number: FA1707001739009


DOMAIN NAME

<letgogifts.win>


PARTIES


   Complainant: AMBATANA HOLDINGS B.V. of NAARDEN, Netherlands
  
Complainant Representative: RiskIQ, Inc. of San Francisco, CA, United States of America

   Respondent: WhoisGuard, Inc. WhoisGuard Protected of Panama, II, PA
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: First Registry Limited
   Registrars: NameCheap, Inc.

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Natalia Stetsenko, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: July 9, 2017
   Commencement: July 11, 2017
   Default Date: July 26, 2017
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: The Complainant is the holder of, inter alia, valid EU trademark registration numbers 013954532 and 014412878 and US Registration numbers 4902895 and 4958967 for the LETGO word mark, registered in Classes, 9 and 42. The ownership, status and use have been confirmed by the Trademark Schedule attached to the complaint and screenshots from the Complainant’s active website.

  

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The disputed domain name incorporates the LETGO trademark in its entirety, adding only the descriptive term “gifts” and the gTLD suffix <.win>, neither of which being relevant for the assessment whether the disputed domain name is identical and/or confusingly similar to the registered trademark in question. It is therefore found that the disputed domain name is identical to the Complainant’s “LETGO” trademark.


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Respondent 


According to Complainant, Respondent’s use of the domain name to “incentivize” Complainant’s users to provide their personal information to third parties for marketing purposes by diverting them through Complainant’s chat messages to its own website is not a bona fide or legitimate use. Complainant states that, „Starting six days after the domain was created, letgo users were massively spammed in the app in “waves” of letgo chat messages encouraging them to click on a link using the disputed domain to redeem a free gift card, which was done directly or indirectly by the operator of RewardZoneUSA.com and NationalConsumerCenter.com or its third-party marketing partners (“RZU”).” Complainant further states that they „received numerous complaints and reports from its user-base regarding the chat spam messages encouraging them to click on a link using the disputed domain name as a false pretense of being a reward originating with, or endorsed or sponsored by Complainant.” All this, had it been supported by evidence, would have been sufficient for finding lack of rights and legitimate interests, as well as bad faith. While the evidence on the case record show the contents of the website to which the disputed domain name resolves, it is not obvious how the Respondent’s use of the domain name „incentivizes” Complainant’s users to provide their personal information to third parties, particularly how third parties target Complainant’s clients base. Complainant further mentions numerous complaints and reports regarding the “chat spam messages” from Respondent. Presumably, such reports or records of the same should have been available in Complainant’s system. However, no concrete evidence was provided to support these statements. Also, given that the word mark in question is a dictionary term and its use in the disputed domain name is descriptive of the activities of its operator, Complainant must have provided arguments and evidence in support of secondary meaning and reputation associated with the mark. Saying that Respondent knew of Complainant’s mark when it registered the domain name, Complainant alleges that Complainant’s users were massively spammed in their apps. However, the case records do not allow verifying this. The Panel finds that the case would require more thorough review than it is possible under the URS Policy. While this Panel has no reasons to question Complainant’s allegations, it is found that Complainant has not met its burden of proof under the clear and convincing evidence standard provided by the URS Policy.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Respondent 


Given that Complainant failed to meet its burden of proof under the clear and convincing evidence standard, it is found that the requirements of the third element of the Policy have not been satisfied.


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has NOT demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be returned to the control of Respondent:

  1. letgogifts.win

 

Natalia Stetsenko
Examiner
Dated: July 31, 2017

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page