DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Christian Klemp

Claim Number: FA1708001745151

 

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Sherri Dunbar of State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Christian Klemp (“Respondent”), Iowa, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <thejakefromstatefarm.com>, registered with 1&1 Internet SE.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl v. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on August 17, 2017; the Forum received payment on August 17, 2017.

 

On August 18, 2017, 1&1 Internet SE confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <thejakefromstatefarm.com> domain name is registered with 1&1 Internet SE and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  1&1 Internet SE has verified that Respondent is bound by the 1&1 Internet SE registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 22, 2017, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 11, 2017 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@thejakefromstatefarm.com.  Also on August 22, 2017, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 14, 2017 pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, is a nationally known company that engages in business under the STATE FARM mark in both the insurance and financial services industries. Complainant has rights in the STATE FARM mark based upon registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 4,211,626, registered Sept. 18, 2012). See Compl., at Attached Ex. 1. Respondent’s <thejakefromstatefarm.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the STATE FARM mark in a domain name. The domain name resolves to a blank webpage that reads “Hello World.” Compl., at Attached Ex. 3. There is no legitimate content associated with the disputed domain name, thus Respondent’s use does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name is in bad faith under the Policy. Respondent registered the domain name with actual and/or constructive knowledge of the STATE FARM mark and Complainant’s rights. Further, the disputed domain name resolves to an inactive website, further evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding. Instead, Respondent, in email correspondence appended to the case file, stated his willingness to abandon or transfer the domain name.

 

Preliminary Issue:  Consent to Transfer

Respondent consents to the transfer of <thejakefromstatefarm.com> to Complainant.  However, after the initiation of this proceeding, GoDaddy.com LLC placed a hold on Respondent’s account and therefore Respondent cannot transfer the disputed domain name while this proceeding is still pending. The Panel finds that in a circumstance such as this, where Respondent has not contested the transfer of the disputed domain name but instead agrees to transfer the disputed domain name to Complainant, the Panel will forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order an immediate transfer of <thejakefromstatefarm.com>See Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant . . . Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.”).

 

 

DECISION

The Respondent having consented to the transfer of the <thejakefromstatefarm.com> domain name, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <thejakefromstatefarm.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

__________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

Dated: September 19, 2017

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page