DECISION

 

Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Tran Van Trung

Claim Number: FA1709001751375

PARTIES

Complainant is Bloomberg Finance L.P. (“Complainant”), represented by Amin Kassam of Bloomberg L.P., New York, USA.  Respondent is Tran Van Trung (“Respondent”), Vietnam.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bloombergenglish.com>, registered with P.A. Viet Nam Company Limited.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted an English and Vietnamese Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 29, 2017; the Forum received payment on September 29, 2017.

 

On October 2, 2017, P.A. Viet Nam Company Limited confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <bloombergenglish.com> domain name is registered with P.A. Viet Nam Company Limited and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  P.A. Viet Nam Company Limited has verified that Respondent is bound by the P.A. Viet Nam Company Limited registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 10, 2017, the Forum served the Vietnamese Complaint and all Annexes, including a Vietnamese Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 30, 2017 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bloombergenglish.com.  Also on October 10, 2017, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 2, 2017, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

i) Complainant, Bloomberg, operates electronic trading, financial news and information businesses. Complainant uses its BLOOMBERG mark to promote its products and services and has established common law rights in the mark as a result of garnering secondary meaning in the mark. Further, Complainant registered its BLOOMBERG mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 2,735,744, registered July 15, 2003). See Compl. Ex. B. Respondent’s <bloombergenglish.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it appends the generic term “english” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to the fully incorporated BLOOMBERG mark.

 

ii) Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use its BLOOMBERG mark in any fashion, and Respondent is not commonly known by <bloombergenglish.com>. Respondent is not using the infringing domain name in connection with any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, <bloombergenglish.com> trades upon Complainant’s global reputation by resolving to a website that displays stories from Complainant’s <bloomberg.com>.

 

iii) Respondent is using the disputed domain name in bad faith. Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the BLOOMBERG mark when the infringing domain name was registered, due to the fame of the mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding. The Panel notes that the <bloombergenglish.com> domain name was registered on August 24, 2016. See Comp. Ex. E.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant established that it had rights in the mark contained in the disputed domain name. The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainants protected mark.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

  

Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Preliminary Issue:  Language of the Proceedings

 

The Panel notes that the Registration Agreement is written in Vietnamese, thereby making the language of the proceedings in Vietnamese. Pursuant to Rule 11(a), the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Vietnamese language Complaint and Commencement Notification, and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings should be conducted in English.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000)

(“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends it has established common law rights in its BLOOMBERG mark. A complainant has common law rights in a mark where evidence suggests that the complainant has garnered secondary meaning in the mark. See Marquette Golf Club v. Al Perkins, 1738263 (Forum July, 27, 2017) (finding that Complainant had established its common law rights in the MARQUETTE GOLF CLUB mark with evidence of secondary meaning, including “longstanding use; evidence of holding an identical domain name; media recognition; and promotional material/advertising.”). Here, Complainant contends that it currently has over 300,000 subscribers worldwide, employs 19,000 people and has been recognized in the April 2004 issue of Trademark World as the 19th most well-known mark in the world. See Compl. pg. 4-5; see also Compl. Ex. F. Therefore, the Panel concludes that Complainant has common law rights in the BLOOMBERG mark.

 

Further, Complainant claims rights in the BLOOMBERG mark based upon registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 2,735,744, registered July 15, 2003). See Compl. Ex. B. Registration of a mark with a trademark authority, such as the USPTO, confers rights in a mark. See BGK Trademark Holdings, LLC & Beyoncé Giselle Knowles-Carter v. Chanphut / Beyonce Shop, FA 1626334 (Forum Aug. 3, 2015) (asserting that Complainant’s registration with the USPTO (or any other governmental authority) adequately proves its rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Therefore, the Panel holds that Complainant has rights in the BLOOMBERG mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <bloombergenglish.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it appends the generic term “english” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to the fully incorporated BLOOMBERG mark. The addition of a generic term and a gTLD do not negate confusing similarity. See Vanguard Group Inc. v. Proven Fin. Solutions, FA 572937 (Forum Nov. 18, 2005) (holding that the addition of both the word “advisors” and the gTLD “.com” did not sufficiently alter the disputed domain name to negate a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <bloombergenglish.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the  respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006)

(“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain

names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in <bloombergenglish.com> as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the BLOOMBERG mark in any way. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information can support a finding that a respondent is not commonly known by a disputed domain name, especially where a privacy service has been engaged. See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Dale Anderson, FA1504001613011 (Forum May 21, 2015) (concluding that because the WHOIS record lists “Dale Anderson” as the registrant of the disputed domain name, the respondent was not commonly known by the <statefarmforum.com> domain name pursuant to Policy 4(c)(ii)); see also Kohler Co. v. Privacy Service, FA1505001621573 (Forum July 2, 2015) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy 4(c)(ii) where “Privacy Service” was listed as the registrant of the disputed domain name). The Panel notes that a privacy service was used by Respondent, but was lifted as a result of the commencement of this proceeding. See Compl., Ex. e (listing “Domain Admin / Domain Whois Protection Service” as registrant name). As a result, the Panel notes that the WHOIS information of record identifies Respondent as “Tran Van Trung.” Additionally, lack of evidence in the record to indicate that the respondent had been authorized to register a domain name using a complainant’s mark supports a finding that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). The Panel therefore finds under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not using the infringing domain name in connection with any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Complainant contends that <bloombergenglish.com> trades upon Complainant’s global reputation by resolving to a website that displays stories from Complainant’s <bloomberg.com>. See Compl. Exs. D, G (Screenshots of the websites resolving from Complainant’s <bloomberg.com> website and of the infringing <bloombergenglish.com>, respectively). Pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii), a respondent’s use of a domain name to pass itself off as a complainant is not bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Mortgage Research Center LLC v. Miranda, FA 993017 (Forum July 9, 2007) (“Because [the] respondent in this case is also attempting to pass itself off as [the] complainant, presumably for financial gain, the Panel finds the respondent is not using the <mortgageresearchcenter.org> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not using the infringing domain name in connection with any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use and thus lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name per Policy ¶¶ 4(C)(i) and (iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the considerations above. All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

While Complainant does not make any contentions that fall within the articulated provisions of Policy ¶ 4(b), the Panel notes that these provisions are meant to be merely illustrative of bad faith, and that Respondent’s bad faith may be demonstrated by ancillary allegations considered under the totality of the circumstances. See Digi Int’l Inc. v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (determining that Policy ¶ 4(b) sets forth certain circumstances, without limitation, that shall be evidence of registration and use of a domain name in bad faith).

 

Complainant contends Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith because Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the BLOOMBERG mark at the time of the domain name’s registration. Complainant claims this based on the fame of its mark. Actual knowledge of a complainant's rights in the mark prior to registering the disputed domain name is adequate evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name). A respondent has actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark when a complainant’s mark is famous. See Victoria’s Secret Stores Brand Mgmt., Inc. v. Michael Bach, FA 1426668 (Forum March 2, 2012) (“Although Complainant has not submitted evidence indicating actual knowledge by Respondent of its rights in the trademark, the Panel finds that, due to the fame of Complainant’s [VICTORIA’S SECRET] mark, Respondent had actual notice at the time of the domain name registration and therefore registered the domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). Here, Complainant’s BLOOMBERG mark has created significant goodwill and consumer recognition around the world and was first used in commerce by Complainant since at least 1981. See Compl. pg. 4; see also Compl. Ex. F. Therefore, due to the fame of Complainant’s mark, the Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights when <bloombergenglish.com> was registered and subsequently used.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bloombergenglish.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  November 13, 2017

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page