DECISION

 

Microsoft Corporation v. Jay Silverline / Private Person / Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp. / Private Person

Claim Number: FA1709001751531

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Microsoft Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Molly Buck Richard of Richard Law Group, Inc., Texas, USA.  Respondent is Jay Silverline / Private Person / Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp. / Private Person (“Respondent”), Location Not Specified.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <downloadmicrosoftpartner.com> and <downloadmicrosoftpartners.com>, registered with Registrar of Domain Names REG.RU LLC; <microsoftopenlicense.com>, registered with eNom, LLC; and <microsoftcabinet.com><vlskmicrosoft.com>, <license-microsoft.com>, and <licensing-microsoft.com>, registered with Internet Domain Service BS Corp.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

            Kenneth L. Port as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 29, 2017; the Forum received payment on September 29, 2017. The Complaint was received in both Russian and English.

 

On October 2, 2017, Internet Domain Service BS Corp confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that <microsoftcabinet.com><vlskmicrosoft.com>, <license-microsoft.com>, and <licensing-microsoft.com> are registered with Internet Domain Service BS Corp and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Internet Domain Service BS Corp has verified that Respondent is bound by the Internet Domain Service BS Corp registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 2, 2017, eNom, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that <microsoftopenlicense.com> is registered with eNom, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  eNom, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the eNom, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the Policy.

 

On October 3, 2017, Registrar of Domain Names REG.RU LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that <downloadmicrosoftpartner.com> and <downloadmicrosoftpartners.com> are registered with Registrar of Domain Names REG.RU LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Registrar of Domain Names REG.RU LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Registrar of Domain Names REG.RU LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the Policy.

 

On October 6, 2017, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 26, 2017 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@microsoftcabinet.com, postmaster@downloadmicrosoftpartner.com, postmaster@downloadmicrosoftpartners.com, postmaster@vlskmicrosoft.com, postmaster@license-microsoft.com, postmaster@licensing-microsoft.com, and postmaster@microsoftopenlicense.com.  Also on October 6, 2017, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 31, 2017, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Kenneth L. Port as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a worldwide leader in software, services, and solutions that help people and businesses realize their full potential. Complainant holds more than 25 registrations of its MICROSOFT mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,200,236, registered July 6, 1982). See Amended Compl., Ex.I. Respondent’s <microsoftcabinet.com>, <downloadmicrosoftpartner.com>, <downloadmicrosoftpartners.com>, <vlskmicrosoft.com>, <license-microsoft.com>, <licensing-microsoft.com>,  and <microsoftopenlicense.com> are confusingly similar to the MICROSOFT mark because they incorporate the mark in its entirety, add descriptive or generic terms “cabinet,” “download,” “partner,” “partners,” “license,” “licenses,” “vlsk,” and “open license,” and attach the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in <microsoftcabinet.com>, <downloadmicrosoftpartner.com>, <downloadmicrosoftpartners.com>, <vlskmicrosoft.com>, <license-microsoft.com>, <licensing-microsoft.com>,  and <microsoftopenlicense.com>. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names. Instead, Respondent is known as “Private Person/Jay Silverline/Private Person/Domain Admin/Whois Privacy Corp./Whoisguard, Inc. according to WHOIS. See Amended Compl., Ex. A. Respondent has not made a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent attempts to pass off as Complainant in an attempt to sell fake or counterfeit products and services. See Compl., Ex. B.

 

Respondent registered and used <microsoftcabinet.com>, <downloadmicrosoftpartner.com>, <downloadmicrosoftpartners.com>, <vlskmicrosoft.com>, <license-microsoft.com>, <licensing-microsoft.com>,  and <microsoftopenlicense.com>. in bad faith. Respondent attempts to confuse users as to source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement by displaying the prominent MICROSOFT mark and purporting to offer licenses that are fake or counterfeit. See Amended Compl., Ex C and D. Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s MICROSOFT mark due to fame and notoriety of the mark.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.  Respondent registered <microsoftcabinet.com>, <downloadmicrosoftpartner.com>, <downloadmicrosoftpartners.com>, <vlskmicrosoft.com>, <license-microsoft.com>, <licensing-microsoft.com>,  and <microsoftopenlicense.com>. on June 15, 2017, November 1, 2016, November 1, 2016, June 16, 2017, September 17, 2014, November 23, 2016, and November 2, 2016 respectively.

 

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark; that Responded has no rights or legitimate interests in or to the disputed domain names; and that Respondent has engaged in bad faith use and registration of the disputed domain names.

 

Pursuant to Rule 11(a), the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Russian language Complaint and Commencement Notification, and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

Complainant has alleged that the entities which control the domain names at issue are effectively controlled by the same person and/or entity, which is operating under several aliases.  Paragraph 3(c) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) provides that a “complaint may relate to more than one domain name, provided that the domain names are registered by the same domain name holder.”  See BBY Solutions, Inc v. ZHANG MARTIN / Smith Patel / WHITE HARRIS / LEE RYAN, FA 1738113 (Forum Aug. 2, 2017) (finding a single, common registrant where the following commonalities existed: “the WHOIS registration information, the disputed domain names were registered on the same date, with the same registrar, and with common registrant information such as the listed phone number.”). Complainant contends that Respondent uses one email address in connection to multiple disputed domain names for an elaborate scheme involving fake Microsoft volume licenses. Complainant asserts Respondent uses the email address microsoftpartner@inbox.ru as the registrant address for <microsoftcabinet.com>, <downloadmicrosoftpartner.com>, <downloadmicrosoftpartners.com>, and <microsoftopenlicense.com>. See Compl., Ex. A.  Additionally, Complainant contends Respondent emailed users from info@microsoftopenlicense.com to advise customers to log onto Microsoft Volume Licensing Service Center (“VLSC”) at <microsoftcabinet.com> to obtain a license. See Amended Compl., Ex. B. The site that resolves from <microsoftcabinet.com> and <license-microsoft.com> is the same as the site resulting from clicking on the link at <vlskmicrosoft.com> and <licensing-microsoft.com>. See Amended Compl., Attached Exs. C–F. Complainant argues these facts above suggest the disputed domain names are owned by one entity. Therefore, the Panel finds Complainant has shown all the disputed domain names are owned by Respondent.

           

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that each of the disputed domain names is confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark, MICROSOFT.  Complainant has adequately plead its rights and interests in and to this trademark.  Respondent arrives at the disputed domain names by merely adding generic words to Complainant’s trademark and appending a “.com” g TLD.  This is insufficient to distinguish the disputed domain names from Complainant’s trademark.

 

As such, the Panel finds that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Panel further finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in or to any of the disputed domain names.  Respondent has no license or permission to register the disputed domain names.  Respondent is not commonly known by the dispute domain names.

 

Further, Respondent has not made a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent attempts to pass itself off as Complainant in an attempt to sell fake or counterfeit products and services. See Compl., Ex. B.

 

As such, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in or to any of the disputed domain names.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, the Panel finds that Respondent has engaged in bad faith use and registration of the disputed domain names.  Complainant contends Respondent’s disputed domain names purport to offer counterfeit license services and one site redirects user to a site containing malware. Complainant argues these actions constitute bad faith by attempting to confuse users as to source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement to attract users for commercial gain. Passing itself off in an attempt to sell counterfeit products or services and subsequent redirecting users to sites containing malicious software constitutes as bad faith. See Am. Online, Inc. v. Miles, FA 105890 (Forum May 31, 2002) (“Respondent is using the domain name at issue to resolve to a website at which Complainant’s trademarks and logos are prominently displayed.  Respondent has done this with full knowledge of Complainant’s business and trademarks. The Panel finds that this conduct is that which is prohibited by Paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.”); see also  Affliction, Inc. v. Chinasupply, FA 1223521 (Forum Oct. 23, 2008) (finding that the respondent attempts to commercially gain by creating confusion as to the complainant’s connection with the website by selling counterfeit products); see also eNom, Incorporated v. Muhammad Enoms General delivery / Enoms.com has been registered just few days after Enom.com, therefore could not have been registered, FA1505001621663 (Forum July 2, 2015) (“In addition, Respondent has used the disputed domain name to install malware on Internet users’ devices.  The Panel finds that this is bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). Here, Respondent’s sites prominently display the well-known MICROSOFT in connection to a licensing service it purports to provide. See Amended Compl., Ex C. Respondent attempted to confuse users, thinking the dispute domain name was sponsored or otherwise endorsed by Complainant. Respondent likely profits from this confusion. Additionally, Respondent’s <downloadmicrosoftpartners.com> resolves to a site displaying a warning for malware. See Amended Compl., Ex. L (screenshot of <downloadmicrosoftpartners.com>). Therefore, the Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) and that Respondent has engaged in bad faith use and registration of the disputed domain names.

 

Finally, Complainant contends that in light of the fame and notoriety of Complainant's MICROSOFT mark, it is inconceivable that Respondent could have registered the disputed domain names without actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark. Given the totality of the circumstances including the fame of Complainant’s trademark, the Panel finds that Respondent had actual notice of Complainant’s rights and interests in and to the trademark MICROSOFT.

 

Therefore, the Panel may find Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) and engaged in bad faith use and registration of the disputed domain names.

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be granted.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that <microsoftcabinet.com>, <downloadmicrosoftpartner.com>, <downloadmicrosoftpartners.com>, <vlskmicrosoft.com>, <license-microsoft.com>, <licensing-microsoft.com>, and <microsoftopenlicense.com> transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Kenneth L. Port, Panelist

Dated:  November 2, 2017

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page