DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Shubhneet Goel

Claim Number: FA1710001752389

 

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Nathan Vermillion of State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Shubhneet Goel (“Respondent”), India.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <statefarmhatboro.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on October 5, 2017; the Forum received payment on October 5, 2017.

 

On October 6, 2017, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <statefarmhatboro.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 9, 2017, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 30, 2017 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@statefarmhatboro.com.  Also on October 9, 2017, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 3, 2017, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Complainant provides insurance and financial services throughout North America.  Complainant uses the STATE FARM mark in conjunction with its business practices.  Complainant registered the STATE FARM mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 4,211,626, registered Sept. 18, 2012).  Additionally, Complainant registered the STATE FARM mark with the Canadian Intellectual Property Office (“CIPO”) (e.g., Reg. No. TMA559,285, registered Mar. 15, 2002) and the Office for Harmonization in the International Market (“OHIM”) (e.g., Reg. No. 010501997, registered on May 15, 2012). 

2.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in <statefarmhatboro.com>[1].  Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name.  Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use the STATE FARM mark in any regard, nor is Respondent affiliated with Complainant.

3.    Respondent has not made a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate or fair use of the domain name.  Respondent’s <statefarmhatboro.com> resolves to an inactive website, lacking any content beyond the statement “website coming soon!” 

4.    Respondent registered and is using the <statefarmhatboro.com> domain name in bad faith.  The domain name attracts internet users to Respondent’s website, creating a likelihood of confusion as to Respondent’s affiliation with Complainant.  Furthermore, Respondent has not shown any demonstrable intent to actively use the domain name. 

5.    Respondent registered <statefarmhatboro.com> with actual knowledge of Complainant and its rights to the STATE FARM mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Respondent does not object to the transfer of the domain name to Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Preliminary Issue:  Consent to Transfer

 

The National Arbitration Forum was copied on documentation submitted from Respondent to the Forum and Complainant, which is identified in this proceeding as “Other Correspondence.”  In this document, Respondent expresses the intent to have no further use of the <statefarmhatboro.com> domain name.  Respondent states as follows:

 

This domain has already been cancelled from my account (09/25/2017) since I deleted it last month from my account . . . .

 

Thereafter I am no longer linked to this domain and will not pursue any communication related to this domain.

 

 

(emphasis in original).  Because Respondent does not contest the transfer of the <statefarmhatboro.com> domain name, the Panel will forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order an immediate transfer of the <statefarmhatboro.com> domain name.  See Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant . . . Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.”).

 

DECISION

Respondent, having disavowed any further use of the <statefarmhatboro.com> domain name, the Panel concludes relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <statefarmhatboro.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  November 6, 2017

 

 



[1]Respondent registered <statefarmhatboro.com> on July 26, 2017. 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page