
URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION
Lockheed Martin Corporation v. 文乃沛 et al.
Claim Number: FA1710001755981
DOMAIN NAME
<lockheedmartin.kim>
PARTIES
| Complainant: Lockheed Martin Corporation of Bethesda, MD, United States of America | |
|
Complainant Representative: McDermott Will & Emery LLP
Sarah E Bro of Irvine, CA, United States of America
|
| Respondent: worker wen nai pei of Xiamen, China | |
|
Respondent Representative: worker
wen nai pei of Xiamen, China
|
REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS
| Registries: Afilias plc | |
| Registrars: Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) |
EXAMINER
| The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding. | |
| Flip Jan Claude Petillion, as Examiner |
PROCEDURAL HISTORY
| Complainant Submitted: October 27, 2017 | |
| Commencement: October 27, 2017 | |
| Default Date: November 14, 2017 | |
| Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules"). |
RELIEF SOUGHT
| Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration. |
STANDARD OF REVIEW
| Clear and convincing evidence. |
FINDINGS and DISCUSSION
| Findings of Fact: The Complainant, Lockheed Martin Corporation, is a United States aerospace, defense, security and advanced technologies company with global operations. Complainant is the holder of inter alia the United States word mark "LOCKHEED MARTIN". Respondent registered the disputed domain name <lockheedmartin.kim> on August 20, 2017. The disputed domain name resolves to an inactively held website. |
|
Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.
[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar
to a word mark: Determined: Finding for Complainant The record makes clear that the Complainant "holds a valid national or regional registration and that [it] is in current use". The Examiner finds that the second-level portion of the disputed domain name is identical to the Complainant’s LOCKHEED MARTIN registered trademark. As the top level domain is irrelevant in assessing identity or confusing similarity, the new gTLD “.KIM” is of no consequence here (Facebook Inc. v. Radoslav, Claim Number: FA1308001515825). As the registered domain name is identical to a word mark for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration that is in current use, the Examiner considers that Complainant has satisfied the first element of the URS in accordance with paragraph 1.2.6.1 of the URS. [URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name. Determined: Finding for Complainant Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use its registered LOCKHEED MARTIN trademark. Respondent has not submitted any evidence to prove that he or she is commonly known under the disputed domain name. There is no evidence about rights or legitimate interest in LOCKHEED MARTIN and the disputed domain name, or evidence about a fair use either. Respondent does not contest the arguments of Complainant. Therefore, Examiner finds that the second element for Complainant to obtain the suspension of a domain name under URS 1.2.6.2 has also been proven.
[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
Determined: Finding for Complainant The passive holding of a domain name can constitute bad faith registration and use, especially when combined with other factors such as the respondent preventing a trademark or service mark holder from reflecting its mark in a corresponding domain name, the failure of the respondent to respond to the complaint, inconceivable good faith use, etc. (See e.g., Telstra Corporation Limited, Telstra Corporation Limited v. Nuclear Marshmallows, WIPO Case No. D2000-0003; Myer Stores Limited v. Mr. David John Singh, WIPO Case No. D2001-0763; Liu.Jo S.p.A. v. Martina Hamsikova, WIPO Case No. D2013-1261). In the present case, Respondent is passively holding the disputed domain name as it does not resolve to any active website. It is inconceivable to the Examiner that Respondent was unaware of Complainant and its trademark rights when it registered the disputed domain name which is identical to Complainant’s LOCKHEED MARTIN registered trademark. Given the well-known and non-descriptive character of Complainant's LOCKHEED MARTIN trademark, Respondent must have had Complainant's trademark in mind when registering the disputed domain name. Moreover, Examiner finds that, given the distinctive character of the Complainant’s LOCKHEED MARTIN trademark, it is difficult to imagine any future good faith use of the disputed domain name by Respondent. Respondent did not file any response to contest the above. Therefore, Examiner finds that the third element for Complainant to obtain the suspension of a domain name under URS 1.2.6.3 has been proven. FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods. The Examiner finds as follows:
DETERMINATION
After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant
has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing
evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for
the duration of the registration:
|
Flip Jan Claude Petillion Examiner
Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.
Click Here to return to our Home Page