DECISION

 

Kohler Co. v shuangquan pan / panshuangquan

Claim Number: FA1801001766346

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Kohler Co. (“Complainant”), represented by Paul D. McGrady of Winston & Strawn, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is shuangquan pan / panshuangquan (“Respondent”), People’s Republic of China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <kohler-kitchens.com>, registered with DropCatch.com 763 LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 10, 2018; the Forum received payment on January 12, 2018.

 

On January 11, 2018, DropCatch.com 763 LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <kohler-kitchens.com> domain name is registered with DropCatch.com 763 LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  DropCatch.com 763 LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the DropCatch.com 763 LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 12, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 1, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@kohler-kitchens.com.  Also on January 12, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 5, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Operating under the KOHLER mark, Complainant is a global manufacturer and retailer of home products and designs, primarily kitchen and bath products.   

 

Complainant holds a registration for the KOHLER service mark, which is on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) as Registry No. 3,759,343, registered March 9, 2010. 

 

Respondent registered the domain name <kohler-kitchens.com> on or about July 30, 2017. 

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s KOHLER mark.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name.

 

Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use the KOHLER mark in any regard.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant in any way. 

 

Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services by means of the domain name, nor a legitimate non-commercial or fair use. 

 

The domain name resolves to a website containing adult content, along with promoting third-party goods and services unrelated to Complainant’s business. 

 

Respondent uses the domain name presumably to acquire commercial gain. 

 

Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name. 

 

The domain name, and Respondent’s use of it, create confusion among internet users as to the possibility of Complainant’s affiliation with them. 

 

Respondent registered the domain name with knowledge of Complainant and its rights in the KOHLER mark.

 

Respondent registered and is using the domain name in bad faith. 

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.   the domain name has been registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel will, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules, decide this proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations, and, pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, draw such inferences as it deems appropriate.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set out in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true).  See also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO February 29, 2000):  “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the KOHLER mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by virtue of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  This is true without regard to whether Complainant’s rights in its mark arise from its registration in a jurisdiction (here the United States) other than that in which Respondent resides or does business (here China).  See, for example, W.W. Grainger, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1334458 (Forum August 24, 2010):

 

[T]he Panel finds that USPTO registration is sufficient to establish these [Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)] rights even when Respondent lives or operates in a different country.

 

Turning to the core question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that Respondent’s disputed <kohler-kitchens.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s KOHLER service mark.  The domain name incorporates the mark in its entirety, adding only a hyphen, the generic term “kitchens,” which relates to an aspect of complainant’s business, plus the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.  See Blizzard Entertainment, Inc. v. XINXIU ZENG / haimin liang, FA 1736365 (Forum July 19, 2017) (finding that the addition of punctuation to the mark of another - specifically, a hyphen - in creating a domain name did not sufficiently distinguish that domain name from the mark). 

 

See also Morgan Stanley v. Eugene Sykorsky / private person, FA 1651901 (Forum January 19, 2016) (concluding that the addition of a generic term and a top level domain to the trademark of a UDRP complainant in a domain name was inconsequential under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.).  Further see Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Forum September 27, 2002): 

 

[I]t is a well-established principle that generic top-level domains [“gTLD’s”] are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.

 

This is because every domain name requires a gTLD.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the <kohler-kitchens.com> domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum August 18, 2006) (finding that a UDRP complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests).  See also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum September 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must … make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, … the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made out a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO December 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless they are clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name that are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent has not been commonly known by the challenged <kohler-kitchens.com> domain name, and that Complainant has licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use the KOHLER mark.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “shuangquan pan / panshuangquan,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the ambit of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding, under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), that a respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name where the relevant WHOIS information identified the registrant of that domain name as “Fred Wallace.”  See also Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding, under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), that a respondent was not commonly known by a disputed domain name where a UDRP complainant had not authorized that respondent to incorporate its mark in a domain name).

 

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent <kohler-kitchens.com> domain name resolves to a website containing adult content, along with promoting third party goods and services unrelated to Complainant’s business.  This employment of the domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services by means of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate non-commercial or fair use of it under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) such as would confirm in Respondent rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name as provided in those subsections of the Policy.  See, for example, Twitter, Inc. v. Kiribati Media / Kiribati 200 Media Limited-, FA 1603444 (Forum March 19, 2015) (finding that using a disputed domain to host adult-oriented material is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).  See also Spike's Holding, LLC v. Nexperian Holding Limited, FA 1736008 (Forum July 21, 2017):

 

Using a confusingly similar domain to display unrelated content can evince a lack of a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. 

 

Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied the proof requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

We are persuaded by the evidence that Respondent uses the contested <kohler-kitchens.com> domain name, which we have found to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s KOHLER service mark, to profit financially from the confusion thus caused among Internet users as to the possibility of Complainant’s affiliation with the domain name.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), this stands as proof of Respondent’s bad faith in registering and using the domain name.  See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Forum February 16, 2007):

 

The Panel finds such use to constitute bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), because Respondent is taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the … domain name and Complainant’s … mark in order to profit from the goodwill associated with the mark.

 

See also Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Forum December 22, 2003), finding, under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), that:

 

Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.

 

We are also convinced that Respondent’s employment of the <kohler-kitchens.com> domain name to host adult-oriented content provides further evidence of bad faith in the registration and use of the domain name.  See Molson Canada 2005 v. JEAN LUCAS / DOMCHARME GROUP, FA1412001596702 (Forum February 10, 2015):

 

Further, Respondent’s diversion of the domain names to adult-oriented sites is registration and use of the disputed domain names in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Finally, under this head of the Policy, it is plain from the record that Respondent registered the <kohler-kitchens.com> domain name while full-well knowing of Complainant and its rights in the KOHLER mark.  This further demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith in registering the domain name.  See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014), finding bad faith registration of a domain name that was confusingly similar to the mark of a UDRP complainant where a panel determined that there was evidence of a respondent’s:  “actual knowledge through the name used for the domain [name] and the use made of it.”  To the same effect, see also Victoria’s Secret Stores Brand Mgmt., Inc. v. Michael Bach, FA 1426668 (Forum March 2, 2012). 

 

The Panel thus finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be,, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <kohler-kitchens.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  February 8, 2018

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page