DECISION

 

Emerson Electric Co. v. Yang Chong Yong

Claim Number: FA1802001770168

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Emerson Electric Co. (“Complainant”), represented by CSC Digital Brand Services AB, Sweden.  Respondent is Yang Chong Yong (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <poweremerson.com>, registered with HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on February 1, 2018; the Forum received payment on February 1, 2018.

 

On Feb 5, 2018, HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <poweremerson.com> domain name is registered with HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited has verified that Respondent is bound by the HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 12, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 5, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@poweremerson.com.  Also on February 12, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 7, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

Complainant asserts trademark rights in EMERSON and alleges that the disputed domain name is identical to its trademark. 

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The factual findings pertinent to the decision in this case are that:

1.    Complainant is a global technology and engineering business which offers goods and services by reference to the trademark EMERSON;

2.    the trademark is registered, inter alia, with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) as Reg. No. 111931, filed March 18, 1916, registered August 15, 1916;

3.    the disputed domain name was created on May 13, 2016 and resolves to a Chinese language website which shows the trademark; and

4.    there is no commercial relationship between the parties and Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use its trademark or to register any domain name incorporating its trademark.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Preliminary Procedural Issue: Language of Proceeding

The Registration Agreement is in Chinese, thereby making the language of the proceedings Chinese. Rule 11 may therefore require the Complaint to be resubmitted in Chinese and the case recommenced. The Panel has discretion in that matter after taking into consideration the particular circumstances present

 

In this case Complainant has alleged that because Respondent is conversant and proficient in English, the proceeding should be conducted in English. That allegation is based on (i) the fact that the domain name is comprised of Latin characters, (ii) the assertion that the term EMERSON has no specific meaning in the Chinese language (albeit that Complainant had already stated that it could not understand the Chinese language), and (iii) the fact that the essentially Chinese language resolving website includes a handful of English words and phrases. Somehow, Complainant finds it relevant in this connection to also mention that its (English language) pre-Complaint cease-and-desist letter to Respondent went unanswered, something to which the Panel can attribute no significance. 

 

On balance, the facts just barely persuade the Panel to allow the administrative proceedings to proceed in English. 

 

Primary Issues:  the Policy

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. 

 

(i)         Trademark Rights / Identical or Confusingly Similar

Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy requires a two-fold enquiry – a threshold investigation into whether a complainant has rights in a trademark, followed by an assessment of whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to that trademark.

 

It is well established by decisions under this Policy that a trademark registration with a national authority provides evidence of trademark rights.[i]   Complainant provides evidence of its USPTO registration for the trademark and therefore has rights in the name, EMERSON. 

 

The disputed domain name prefaces the trademark with the descriptive word “power” and appends the gTLD, “.com”.  Neither addition distinguishes the domain name from the trademark.[ii]  The Panel finds the domain name to be confusingly similar to the trademark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy. 

 

(ii)        Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy states that any of the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be proved based on its evaluation of all evidence presented, shall demonstrate rights or legitimate interests to a domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy:

 

(i) before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services;  or

 

(ii) you (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights;  or

 

(iii) you are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trade mark or service mark at issue.

 

Complainant need only make out a prima facie case that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, after which the onus shifts to Respondent to rebut that case by demonstrating those rights or interests.[iii]

 

The publicly available WHOIS information identifies “Yang Chong Yongas the registrant and so does not provide any prima facie evidence that Respondent might be commonly known by the disputed domain name.

 

 

Complainant contends that Respondent uses the domain name to pass itself off as Complainant.  It claims that the resolving website copies the design of Complainant’s legitimate website and offers to sell either Complainant’s goods or counterfeit goods.  The Panel finds no support for those assertions.  There is no translation of the Chinese language website resolving from the disputed domain name.   Those few words which do appear in English are wholly generic.  There is accordingly nothing on which to base any assertion that the goods are counterfeit.  Nor is it possible to make a textual comparison of the parties’ webpages.  Further, the Panel does not perceive any noteworthy resemblance in the design of the homepages shown in the evidence.

 

Nonetheless, the trademark appears on the resolving site; indeed, it is a logo-style iteration of the trademark which the evidence shows Complainant to use which appears there.  Whilst an English language translation of the resolving website may have shown some legitimacy to use the trademark, no response was made.  Complainant has therefore made the uncontradicted claim that Respondent has no permission to use the trademark.  There is no evidence that Respondent has relevant trademark rights of its own.  Finally, inclusion of the word “power”, allusive of Complainant’s business, in the disputed domain name allows the Panel to draw the reasonable inference that Respondent is offering goods or services in the nature of those provided by Complainant under the trademark from the resolving website.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established a prima facie case and so the onus shifts to Respondent to establish a legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.  Absent a Response, there is nothing on which a claim to rights or interests in the disputed domain name can rest and so the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

(iii)       Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant must prove on the balance of probabilities both that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and used in bad faith. 

 

Further guidance on that requirement is found in paragraph 4(b) of the Policy, which sets out four circumstances, any one of which is taken to be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith if established.

 

The four specified circumstances are:

 

‘(i) circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

 

(ii) the respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

 

(iii) the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

 

(iv) by using the domain name, respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, internet users to respondent’s website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on the site or location.’

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s actions fall under paragraph 4(b)(iv) above.  Respondent uses a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark to redirect Internet traffic to its own website.  The likely intention is for Respondent’s commercial gain.[iv]  The Panel accordingly finds that Complainant has established the third limb of the Policy.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <poweremerson.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Debrett G. Lyons

 Panelist

 

Dated: March 8, 2018

 



[i] See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Periasami Malain, FA 705262 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 19, 2006) (“Complainant’s registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office of the trademark, STATE FARM, establishes its rights in the STATE FARM mark pursuant to Policy, paragraph 4(a)(i).”); see also Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. phix, FA 174052 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003) finding that the complainant’s registration of the MADD mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office establishes the complainant’s rights in the mark for purposes of Policy paragraph 4(a)(i)).

[ii] See Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (FORUM June 8, 2007) finding that by adding the term “security” to the complainant’s VANCE mark, which described the complainant’s business, the respondent “very significantly increased” the likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (FORUM Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).

[iii] See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000- 0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000).

[iv] See Xylem Inc. and Xylem IP Holdings LLC v. YinSi BaoHu YiKaiQi, FA1504001612750 (FORUM May 13, 2015) (“The Panel agrees that Respondent’s use of the website to display products similar to Complainant’s, imputes intent to attract Internet users for commercial gain, and finds bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page