DECISION

 

Capital One Financial Corp. v. sasha locker

Claim Number: FA1802001772971

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Capital One Financial Corp. (“Complainant”), represented by John Gary Maynard, Virginia, USA.  Respondent is sasha locker (“Respondent”), Kentucky, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <capitalonebank.credit>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on February 22, 2018; the Forum received payment on February 22, 2018.

 

On Feb 23, 2018, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <capitalonebank.credit> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 23, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 15, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@capitalonebank.credit.  Also on February 23, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 20, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a response from Respondent.

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant operating under the mantel of the CAPITAL ONE BANK mark, is a major financial institution offering a broad spectrum of financial products and services to consumers, small businesses and commercial clients.

 

Complainant holds a registration for the CAPITAL ONE BANK mark, which is on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) as Registry No. 3,419,972, registered April 29, 2008.

 

Respondent registered the domain name <capitalonebank.credit> on or about July 25, 2017.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE BANK trademark.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name.

 

Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use the CAPITAL ONE BANK mark in any manner.

 

Respondent’s use of the domain name does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Rather, Respondent uses the domain name and resolving website to pass itself off as Complainant, presumably for financial gain.

 

The domain name diverts to Respondent’s resolving website Internet users seeking Complainant’s official website, and that Respondent’s website hosts links to the websites of third-party enterprises offering financial services in competition with the business of Complainant.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent’s use of the domain name disrupts Complainant’s business.

 

Respondent registered and is using the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.    Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.   the domain name has been registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel will, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules, decide this proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations, and, pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, draw such inferences as it deems appropriate.  The Panel is entitled to accept as true all reasonable allegations and inferences set out in the Complaint unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true).  See also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO February 29, 2000):  “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the CAPITAL ONE BANK trademark sufficient for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by reason of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. Samy Yosef / Express Transporting, FA 1738124 (Forum July 28, 2017) (finding that registration of a mark with the USPTO was sufficient to establish a UDRP complainant’s rights in that mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Turning to the central question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that Respondent’s <capitalonebank.credit> domain name is substantively identical and confusingly similar to Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE BANK mark.  The domain name contains the mark in its entirety, absent only the spaces between its terms, and with the addition of the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.credit.”  These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.  See, for example, Research Now Group, Inc. v. Pan Jing, FA 1735345 (Forum July 14, 2017):

 

Complainant also asserts that Respondent’s … domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because each merely eliminates the space [between its terms] and appends a gTLD to the fully incorporated mark. The addition of a gTLD and elimination of spacing are both considered irrelevant when distinguishing between a mark and a domain name.

 

See also Altria Group, Inc. and Altria Group Distribution Company v. xiazihong, FA 1732665 (Forum July 1, 2017):

 

Appending [to the mark of another in creating a domain name] a top-level domain that describes a complainant’s business adds to confusing similarity.

 

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the <capitalonebank.credit> domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum August 18, 2006) (finding that a UDRP complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests).  See also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum September 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must … make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, … the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made out a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO December 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless they are clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c) (i)-(iii), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name that are cognizable under the Policy.

We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <capitalonebank.credit> domain name, and that Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use the CAPITAL ONE BANK mark for any reason.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “sasha locker,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the ambit of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding, under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), that a respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name where the relevant WHOIS information identified its registrant only as “Fred Wallace.”  See also Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that a respondent was not commonly known by a disputed domain name where a UDRP complainant had not authorized that respondent to incorporate its mark in a domain name).

                                                           

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent,

that Respondent employs the <capitalonebank.credit> domain name, via a resolving website, to pass itself off as Complainant, presumably for commercial gain, by diverting to Respondent’s resolving website Internet users seeking Complainant’s official website, and that Respondent’s website hosts links to the websites of third-party enterprises offering financial services in competition with the business of Complainant.  This use of the domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services by means of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of it under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) such as would confirm in Respondent rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name as provided in those subsections of the Policy.  See, for example, Kmart of Mich., Inc. v. Cone, FA 655014 (Forum April 25, 2006) (a panel there finding that a respondent’s attempt to pass itself off online as a UDRP complainant by means of a domain name that was confusingly similar to a mark of that complainant was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), where the respondent used the disputed domain name to present Internet users with a resolving website that was nearly identical to that complainant’s official website). See also General Motors LLC v. MIKE LEE, FA 1659965 (Forum March 10, 2016), finding that:

 

[U]se of a domain [name that is confusingly similar to the mark of a UDRP complainant] to sell products and/or services that compete directly with … [that]… complainant’s business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the proof requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

We are persuaded by the evidence that Respondent’s use of the challenged <capitalonebank.credit> domain name as alleged in the complaint is an attempt to pass itself off as Complainant while competing with Complainant’s business.  This disrupts Complainant’s business, and, under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), it stands as proof of Respondent’s bad faith in registering and using the domain name.  See Fitness International, LLC v. ALISTAIR SWODECK / VICTOR AND MURRAY, FA1506001623644 (Forum July 9, 2015):

 

Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to operate a website that purports to offer … services …, all of which are the exact services offered by Complainant.  Doing so causes customer confusion, disrupts Complainant’s business, and demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

We are also convinced by the evidence that Respondent uses the contested capitalonebank.credit> domain name, which we have found to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE BANK mark, to profit from the confusion thus caused among Internet users as to the possibility of Complainant’s affiliation with the domain name and its resolving website.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), this too stands as proof of Respondent’s bad faith in registering and using the domain name.  See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Busby, FA 156251 (Forum May 30, 2003) (finding that a disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith where a respondent used it to host a website that “duplicated Complainant’s mark and logo, giving every appearance of being associated or affiliated with Complainant’s business ... to perpetrate a fraud upon individual shareholders who respected the goodwill surrounding the … mark”).  Further, see Citadel LLC and its related entity, KCG IP Holdings, LLC v. Joel Lespinasse / Radius Group, FA1409001579141 (Forum October 15, 2014):

 

Here, the Panel finds evidence of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) bad faith as Respondent has used the confusingly similar domain name to promote its own financial management and consulting services in competition with Complainant.

 

Finally, under this head of the Policy, it is evident from the record that Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the CAPITAL ONE BANK mark when Respondent registered the capitalonebank.credit> domain name.  This further demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith in registering the domain name.  See, for example, Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum August 16, 2007) (rejecting a respondent's contention that it did not register a domain name in bad faith where a panel found that that respondent knew of a UDRP complainant's rights in a misappropriated mark when registering the domain name).

 

The Panel thus finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <capitalonebank.credit> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  March 26, 2018

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page