URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION

 

Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. WhoisGuard, Inc.

Claim Number: FA1803001774233

 

DOMAIN NAME

<bloomberg-tv.stream>

 

PARTIES

Complainant:  Bloomberg Finance L.P. of New York, New York, United States of America.

 

Respondent:  WhoisGuard, Inc. of Panama, International, PA.

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries:  dot Stream Limited

Registrars:  NameCheap, Inc.

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Omar Haydar, as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: March 1, 2018

Commencement: March 2, 2018   

Default Date: March 19, 2018

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure  Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules") .

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

The complaint and findings relate to one domain <bloomberg-tv.stream>. There is one Complainant and one (or more) Respondent, and no domain names were dismissed from this complaint.

 

The Respondent (or such other individual or entity in association with the Respondent) has registered the domain name <bloomberg-tv.stream>.

 

Complainant, Bloomberg Finance L.P., is the owner of trademark Bloomberg, which according to its 2008 trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office, has been in use since at least 1987. The trademark registration covers, amongst other things, radio and television broadcasting, as Complainant operates one or more channels to broadcast their content.

 

Complainant has claimed that the domain name in question is identical to their protected word or mark.

 

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended:

 

1.    The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word or mark for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use.

2.    Respondent has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

3.    The domain name(s) was/were registered and are being used in bad faith.

 

The Examiner finds that Complainant has proven that the domain name is identical through evidence of the trademark registration. The Complainant’s trademark is a well established and recognized mark, in use for over thirty years with international use and recognition as a platform and source for financial news and services, as well as a broadcast tv channel.

 

The Examiner further finds that Complainant has proven that Respondent has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name. The Complainant has neither licensed the trademark to the Respondent for use, nor has the Respondent made any claim to a legitimate right or interest to the name, whether by responding to this Complaint or vis-a-vis the content of their website.

 

The Examiner finds that the evidence does prove the domain names were registered and are clearly being used in bad faith. The domain name, seemingly implying a website for a tv stream of the Bloomberg channel, gives an automatic inference of affiliation to the entity holding the trademark, and could cause confusion amongst internet users into an assumption of an affiliation or relationship (See Treeforms.com FA0010000095856). There is no evidence to the contrary of any lawful, non-infringing use of Complainant’s trademarks or of any licensing by Complainant to Respondent.

 

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the Complainant’s submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain names be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

<bloomberg-tv.stream>

 

 

Omar Haydar, Examiner

Dated:  March 19, 2018

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page