DECISION

 

Home Box Office, Inc. v. John Nowack / Domain Admin Privacy Protect, LLC (PrivacyProtect.org)

Claim Number: FA1803001777746

PARTIES

Complainant is Home Box Office, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Craig A. Beaker of Perkins Coie, District of Columbia, USA.  Respondent is John Nowack / Domain Admin Privacy Protect, LLC (PrivacyProtect.org) (“Respondent”), Poland.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <hbo-fi.com> and <hbo-fi.org>, registered with NameCheap, Inc. and Shinjiru Technology Sdn Bhd, respectively.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 19, 2018; the Forum received payment on March 19, 2018.

 

On March 20, 2018 NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <hbo-fi.com> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. On March 31, 2018, Shinjiru Technology Sdn Bhd confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <hbo-fi.org> domain name is registered with Shinjiru Technology Sdn Bhd and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameCheap, Inc. and Shinjiru Technology Sdn Bhd have verified that Respondent is bound by the relevant NameCheap, Inc. and Shinjiru Technology Sdn Bhd registration agreements and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 2, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 23, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@hbo-fi.com, postmaster@hbo-fi.org.  Also on April 2, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 27, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

i) Complainant, Home Box Office, Inc., uses the HBO mark to provide and market its various broadcasting, media and entertainment services. Complainant has rights in the HBO mark based upon registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 2,149,147 registered Apr. 7, 1998.) See Amend. Compl. Ex. D. Respondent’s <hbo-fi.com> and <hbo-fi.org> domain names are confusingly similar to the HBO mark, as they contain Complainant’s mark in its entirety, merely adding a hyphen, the descriptive term “fi”—which is an abbreviation for Finland—and the generic top level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.” or “.org”

 

ii) Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <hbo-fi.com> and <hbo-fi.org> domain names. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names and Complainant has not granted respondent permission or license to use the HBO mark for any purpose. Respondent is not using the disputed domain names to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate non-commercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent is using the disputed domain names to trade on the goodwill associated with Complainant’s HBO mark for an illegal phishing scheme.

 

iii) Respondent has registered and used the <hbo-fi.com> and <hbo-fi.org> domain names in bad faith. Respondent is attempting to attract Internet users to its competing website for commercial gain. Additionally, Respondent uses the names to further a phishing scheme. Further, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s HBO mark prior to registering the <hbo-fi.com> and <hbo-fi.org> domain names.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

Preliminary Issue: Multiple Respondents

In the instant proceedings, Complainant has alleged that the entities which control the domain names at issue are effectively controlled by the same person and/or entity, which is operating under several aliases.  Paragraph 3(c) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) provides that a “complaint may relate to more than one domain name, provided that the domain names are registered by the same domain name holder.”

 

Complainant contends that, in the present case, the WHOIS record for each of the Disputed Domains lists a different registrant, address, and phone number; however, Complainant offers the following evidence that the Disputed Domains are owned or controlled by the same person or entity: 1. The Disputed Domains all redirect to the same website at <http://www.whitepingvin.com/survey/352017fi/source=5a5617090e78b8265aa189f8/subid=5a5617090e78b8265aa189f8/nrp=5a86f6fcbd59d279af959e20>, which suggests that the Disputed Domains are all controlled by the same entity or individual; 2. The Disputed Domains share the same IP address - 101.99.75.19; 3. The Disputed Domains were registered within five days of each other (January 11, 2018 and January 16, 2018); 4. The Disputed Domains share the same name servers - ns1.ipchina163.com; ns2.ipchina163.com.

                                          

The Panel finds the disputed domain names are commonly owned/controlled by a single Respondent who is using multiple aliases.

 

FINDINGS

i) The disputed domain names are commonly owned/controlled by a single Respondent who is using multiple aliases.

 

ii) Complainant established rights in the HBO mark through its registration with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 2,149,174 registered Apr. 7, 1998.)

 

iii) Respondent registered  <hbo-fi.com> domain name on January 11, 2018 and the <hbo-fi.org> domain name on January 16, 2018.

 

iv) The WHOIS information of record identifies Respondent as “John Nowack / Domain Admin Privacy Protect, LLC (PrivacyProtect.org).

 

v) Respondent references Complainant’s video content on the website associated with the <hbo-fi.com> and <hbo-fi.org> domain names, and redirects Internet users to a competing third-party website.

 

vi) At Respondent’s website, users are directed to a website which prominently displays Complainant's marks and refers to its services.

 

vii) The domain names divert Internet users to the 3rd party website, where they must enter personal information.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims rights in the HBO mark based upon its registration with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 2,149,174 registered Apr. 7, 1998.) See Amend. Compl. Ex. D. Registration with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in a mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Haas Automation, Inc. v. Jim Fraser, FA 1627211 (Forum Aug. 4, 2015) (finding that Complainant’s USPTO registrations for the HAAS mark sufficiently demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the HBO mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant asserts that the <hbo-fi.com> and <hbo-fi.org> domain names are confusingly similar to the HBO mark as each of the names contains the mark in its entirety and adds a hyphen, the descriptive term “fi”—which is an abbreviation for Finland—along with the gTLD “.com.” or “.org” Panels have consistently found that slight differences between domain names and registered marks, such as the addition of words that describe the goods or services in connection with the mark or removal of a letter, do not distinguish the domain name from the mark incorporated therein. See eBay Inc. v. eBay Motors, FA 1731822 (Forum June 26, 2017) (holding that “words like ‘online,’ which pertain to a complainant’s trademark-related activities—fails to sufficiently distinguish domain names from registered marks.”); see also SEMCO Prods., LLC v. dmg world media (uk) ltd, FA 913881 (Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (finding that the <atlhomeshow.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s ATLANTA HOME SHOW mark, as “atl” was a common abbreviation for the city of Atlanta). Similarly, the addition of a hyphen and a gTLD is irrelevant in determining whether the disputed domain name is confusingly similar. See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (finding that hyphens and top-level domains are irrelevant for purposes of the Policy). The Panel agrees with Complainant and finds that Respondent’s <hbo-fi.com> and <hbo-fi.org> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s HBO mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <hbo-fi.com> and <hbo-fi.org> domain names, as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the HBO mark in any way. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information can support a finding that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark.). The WHOIS information of record identifies Respondent as “John Nowack / Domain Admin Privacy Protect, LLC (PrivacyProtect.org). Additionally, lack of evidence in the record to indicate that the respondent had been authorized to register a domain name using a complainant’s mark supports a finding that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). The Panel therefore finds under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name.

 

Next, Complainant argues that Respondent uses the <hbo-fi.com> and <hbo-fi.org> domain names to redirect users to Respondent’s competing website. Use of a complainant’s mark within a domain name to divert Internet users to competing products and services may not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the name. See General Motors LLC v. MIKE LEE, FA 1659965 (Forum Mar. 10, 2016) (finding that “use of a domain to sell products and/or services that compete directly with a complainant’s business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Complainant argues that Respondent references Complainant’s video content on the website associated with the <hbo-fi.com> and <hbo-fi.org> domain names, and redirects Internet users to a competing third-party website. See Amend. Comp. Ex. F. The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <hbo-fi.com> and <hbo-fi.org> domain names to offer competing services is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) & (iii).

 

In addition, Complainant further argues Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in the <hbo-fi.com> and <hbo-fi.org> domain names is demonstrated by Respondent’s use of the domain name in furtherance of a phishing scheme. Use of a confusingly similar domain name as part a scheme to gain Internet users’ information can demonstrate a respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the name per Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Iza, FA 245960 (Forum May 3, 2004) (defining “phishing” as “the use of e-mails, pop-ups or other methods to trick Internet users into revealing credit card numbers, passwords, social security numbers and other personal information that may be used for fraudulent purposes”); see also Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Suzen Khan / Nancy Jain / Andrew Stanzy, FA 1741129 (Forum Aug. 16, 2017) (finding that respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in a domain name with which it conducted a phishing scheme to procure “Internet users’ personal information”). At Respondent’s website, users are directed to a website which prominently displays Complainants marks and refers to its services. See Compl. Ex. F. Through this deceptive and fraudulent conduct, Respondent convinces Internet users to provide personal information in order to subscribe to what users believe to be are Complainant’s services.. Therefore, the Panel agrees that such a use demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the <hbo-fi.com> and <hbo-fi.org> domain names per Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the considerations above. All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <hbo-fi.com> and <hbo-fi.org> domain names in bad faith because Respondent is intentionally attempting to attract for commercial gain Internet users to Respondents website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainants HBO marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondents website. Using a confusingly similar domain name to mislead users and redirect them to a competing website can indicate the respondent registered and used the name in bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). See ZIH Corp. v. ou yang lin q, FA1761403 (Forum Dec. 29, 2017) (Finding bad faith where Respondent used the infringing domain name to disrupt Complainants business by diverting Internet users from Complainants website to Respondents website where it offered competing printer products); see also Citadel LLC and its related entity, KCG IP Holdings, LLC v. Joel Lespinasse / Radius Group, FA1409001579141 (Forum Oct. 15, 2014) (Here, the Panel finds evidence of Policy 4(b)(iv) bad faith as Respondent has used the confusingly similar domain name to promote its own financial management and consulting services in competition with Complainant.). The Panel recalls Complainants contention that Respondent uses the <hbo-fi.com> and <hbo-fi.org> domain names to divert potential customers of Complainants business to the competitive website by capitalizing on mistaken or confused Internet users for Respondent’s benefit. See Amend. Compl. Ex. F. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant Policy 4(b)(iii) and/or (iv).

 

Complainant also contends Respondents phishing behavior is indicative of its bad faith registration and use of the <hbo-fi.com> and <hbo-fi.org> domain names. Use of a domain name in furtherance of a phishing scheme can indicate the name was registered and used in bad faith per Policy 4(a)(iii). See Klabzuba Oil & Gas, Inc. v. LAKHPAT SINGH BHANDARI, FA1506001625750 (Forum July 17, 2015) (Respondent uses the <klabzuba-oilgas.com> domain to engage in phishing, which means Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith under Policy 4(a)(iii).). The Panel recalls Complainants contention that the domain name diverts Internet users to the 3rd party website, where they must enter personal information. See Amend. Compl. Ex. F. The Panel determines, therefore, that Respondent registered and used the <hbo-fi.com> and <hbo-fi.org> domain names in bad faith per Policy 4(a)(iii).

 

Finally, Complainant argues that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainants mark and rights therein. Actual knowledge may be proven through a totality of circumstances surrounding the registration of the disputed domain name. See Google Inc. v. Ahmed Humood, FA 1591796 (Forum Jan. 7, 2015) (“This Panel makes that inference; Respondent has actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark at the time of domain name registration based on the fame of Complainant’s GOOGLE mark and Respondent’s use of one of the disputed domain names to detail Internet domain name registration and maintenance services related to an in competition with Complainant.”). Complainant asserts that Respondent reference of Complainant's mark and video services demonstrates that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainants rights in the HBO mark prior to registering the <hbo-fi.com> and <hbo-fi.org> domain names. Therefore, the Panel infers that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainants rights in the HBO mark when it registered the <hbo-fi.com> and <hbo-fi.org> domain names, thereby supporting a finding of bad faith under Policy 4(a)(iii)

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <hbo-fi.com> and <hbo-fi.org> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  May 7, 2018

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page