DECISION

 

Walgreen Co. v. john henry

Claim Number: FA1804001780387

PARTIES

Complainant is Walgreen Co. ("Complainant"), represented by Tamara A. Miller, Illinois, USA. Respondent is john henry ("Respondent"), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <walgreensmeds.com>, registered with NameSilo, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 4, 2018; the Forum received payment on April 4, 2018.

 

On April 5, 2018, NameSilo, LLC confirmed by email to the Forum that the <walgreensmeds.com> domain name is registered with NameSilo, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. NameSilo, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameSilo, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On April 9, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 30, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@walgreensmeds.com. Also on April 9, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 2, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant operates a large chain of drugstores throughout the United States under the WALGREENS name and mark. Complainant has used the WALGREENS mark continuously since 1901, and had sales of over $76 billion in fiscal 2014. Complainant also offers products and services online, including over-the-counter medicines and prescription refills. Complainant's WALGREENS mark is the subject of numerous trademark registrations in the United States and other countries.

 

The disputed domain name <walgreensmeds.com> was registered by Respondent in March 2018 through a privacy registration service. It is being used for a website that offers to sell various prescription medications, including Xanax, Oxycontin, Dilaudid, and others, without the need for a prescription, as well as illegal drugs including LSD, ecstasy, and marijuana. The website contains the WALGREENS mark and a physical address that corresponds to the location of one of Complainant's stores. Complainant states that Respondent has not been licensed or otherwise authorized to use Complainant's mark, and that Respondent has never been commonly known by the mark or the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory. See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) ("In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <walgreensmeds.com> incorporates Complainant's WALGREENS mark, adding the generic term "meds" and the ".com" top-level domain. These additions do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., Walgreen Co. v. Chad Overman, FA 1712211 (Forum Feb. 21, 2017) (finding <walgreensoptical.com> and <walgreensvision.com> confusingly similar to WALGREENS); Walgreen Co. v. Maxim Golounin, FA 1402583 (Forum Sept. 5, 2011) (finding <walgreens‑drugstore.com> confusingly similar to WALGREENS); Hoffmann-La Roche Inc v. Private Registration, D2013-0051 (WIPO Mar. 20, 2013) finding <buyaccutaneonlinemeds.com> confusingly similar to ACCUTANE); Sanofi-Aventis v. Ambien-meds.com, D2006-0859 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2006) (finding <ambien‑meds.com> confusingly similar to AMBIEN). The Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm't Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's mark without authorization, and its only apparent use has been for a website that promotes competing and unlawful products, using Complainant's mark and physical address in order to create and exploit confusion with Complainant. Such use is unlikely to give rise to rights or legitimate interests. See, e.g., Walgreen Co. v. Karthik Devuluri, FA 1774902 (Forum Apr. 4, 2018) (finding lack of rights or legitimate interests where respondent's website displayed complainant's mark and advertised competing services); Philip Morris USA Inc. v. Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp., D2016-0910 (WIPO June 27, 2016) (same, where website offered illegal drugs); Walgreen Co. v. Maxim Golounin, supra (same, where website contained links to competitors of complainant); Hoffmann-La Roche Inc v. Private Registration, supra (same, where website offered competing products); Sanofi-Aventis v. Ambien-meds.com, supra (same).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent registered and is using a domain name obviously intended to create confusion with Complainant. Respondent’s website contributes to and exploits that confusion by displaying Complainant's mark and physical address, and offers to sell competing and unlawful products. This conduct clearly evinces bad faith registration and use under paragraphs 4(b)(iii) and 4(b)(iv) of the Policy. See, e.g., Club Quarters Franchise Network LLC v. Jason DeLorenzo, FA 1517663 (Forum Oct. 2, 2013) (finding bad faith registration and use where respondent's website displayed complainant's mark and the physical address of one of complainant's actual locations, and promoted competing services). Respondent's use of a privacy registration service, and his provision of what appears to the Panel be at least partially false contact information, are further indications of bad faith. The Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <walgreensmeds.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: May 2, 2018

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page