DECISION

 

Bittrex, Inc. v. eProgressive Development Services

Claim Number: FA1804001781013

PARTIES

Complainant is Bittrex, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Patchen M. Haggerty of Perkins Coie LLP, Washington, USA.  Respondent is eProgressive Development Services (“Respondent”), India.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bittrexhelp.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 9, 2018; the Forum received payment on April 9, 2018.

 

On April 10, 2018, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <bittrexhelp.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 11, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 1, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bittrexhelp.com.  Also on April 11, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 4, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant uses the BITTREX mark to operate one of the leading crypto-currency exchanges in the world.

 

Complainant holds a registration for the BITTREX service mark, which is on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) as Registry No. 5,380,786, registered January 16, 2018.

 

Respondent registered the domain name <bittrexhelp.com> on March 20, 2018.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BITTREX mark.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name.

 

Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use the BITTREX mark in any manner.

 

Respondent’s use of the domain name does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Rather, Respondent uses the domain name in connection with a website that purports to offer for sale competing cryptocurrency-related services while attempting to pass those services off as Complainant’s.

 

Respondent employs the domain name to acquire commercial gain by attracting Internet users to its website via confusion with Complainant’s marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of Respondent’s website.

 

Respondent’s use of the domain name disrupts Complainant’s business.

 

Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the BITTREX mark prior to registering the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent registered and is using the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name has been registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.   the domain name has been registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel will, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules, decide this proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations, and, pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, draw such inferences as it deems appropriate.  The Panel is entitled to accept as true all reasonable allegations and inferences set out in the Complaint unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true).  See also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO February 29, 2000):  “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the BITTREX service mark sufficient for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by reason of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. Samy Yosef / Express Transporting, FA 1738124 (Forum July 28, 2017) (finding that registration with the USPTO was sufficient to establish a UDRP complainant’s rights in a mark under ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

This is true without regard to whether Complainant’s rights in its mark arise from registration of the mark in a jurisdiction (here the United States) other than that in which Respondent resides or does business (here India).  See, for example, W.W. Grainger, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1334458 (Forum August 24, 2010):

 

[T]he Panel finds that USPTO registration is sufficient to establish these [Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)] rights even when Respondent lives or operates in a different country.

 

Turning to the central question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that Respondent’s <bittrexhelp.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BITTREX service mark.  The domain name incorporates the mark in its entirety, adding only the generic term “help,” which can be taken to relate to an aspect of Complainant’s business, plus the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.com”.  These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.  See, for example, Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum January 21, 2016) (finding that confusing similarity existed where a disputed domain name contained a UDRP complainant’s entire mark and differed only by the addition of a descriptive phrase and a generic Top Level Domain, the differences between the domain name and the mark being insufficient to distinguish one from the other for purposes of the Policy).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the <bittrexhelp.com> domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum August 18, 2006) (finding that a UDRP complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests).  See also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum September 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must … make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, … the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made out a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO December 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless they are clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c) (i)-(iii), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name that are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <bittrexhelp.com> domain name, and that Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use the BITTREX mark for any reason.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “eProgressive Development Services,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the ambit of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding, under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), that a respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name where the relevant WHOIS information identified its registrant only as “Fred Wallace.”  See also Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that a respondent was not commonly known by a disputed domain name where a UDRP complainant had not authorized that respondent to incorporate its mark in a domain name).

                                                           

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent fails to use the <bittrexhelp.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  In support of this contention, Complainant alleges that Respondent employs the domain name to pass itself off as Complainant online in order to profit by offering competing cryptocurrency services to unsuspecting Internet users.  This use of the domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services by means of it under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of it under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) such as would confirm in Respondent rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name as provided in those subsections of the Policy.  See, for example, Mortgage Research Center LLC v. Miranda, FA 993017 (Forum July 9, 2007):

 

Because respondent in this case is also attempting to pass itself off as complainant, presumably for financial gain, the Panel finds the respondent is not using the … domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the proof requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

We are persuaded by the evidence that Respondent’s use of the challenged <bittrexhelp.com> domain name, as described in the Complaint, disrupts Complainant’s business.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), this stands as proof of Respondent’s bad faith in registering and using the domain name.  See ZIH Corp. v. ou yang lin q, FA1761403 (Forum December 29, 2017) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent used a contested domain name to disrupt a UDRP complainant’s business by diverting Internet users from that complainant’s website to that respondent’s website at which it offered competing products).

 

We are also convinced by the evidence that Respondent employs the disputed

<bittrexhelp.com> domain name, which we have found to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s BITTREX service mark, to attempt to profit from the confusion thus caused among internet users as to the possibility of Complainant’s affiliation with the domain name and its resolving website.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), this too demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith in registering and using the domain name.  See ZIH Corp. v. ou yang lin q, FA1761403 (Forum December 29, 2017), supra.

 

Finally, under this head of the Policy, it is evident that Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the BITTREX mark when it registered the challenged <bittrexhelp.com> domain name.  This further shows Respondent’s bad faith in registering the domain name.  See, for example, Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum February 6, 2014):

 

The Panel … here finds … knowledge [of a UDRP complainant’s rights in a mark from which a domain name was derived] through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.

 

The Panel thus finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bittrexhelp.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  May 15, 2018

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page