DECISION

 

Indeed, Inc. v. Darryl Head

Claim Number: FA1804001781091

PARTIES

Complainant is Indeed, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Rebecca R. McCurry of Pirkey Barber PLLC, Texas, USA.  Respondent is Darryl Head (“Respondent”), Canada.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <lndeed.work> (the Domain Name), registered with NameSilo, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 10, 2018; the Forum received payment on April 10, 2018.

 

On April 10, 2018, NameSilo, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <lndeed.work> domain name is registered with NameSilo, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameSilo, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameSilo, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 11, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 1, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@lndeed.work.  Also on April 11, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 3, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant’s contentions can be summarised as follows:

 

Complainant runs the world’s largest job search Internet site and owns the INDEED mark registered, inter alia, in the USA for its services with first use recorded as 2004.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2018 has been pointed to a copy of a log in page from Complainant’s web site using Complainant’s official logo in a blatant attempt to obtain users information. The site also has a link to Complainant’s own terms and conditions.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2018 is an intentional misspelling of Complainant’s mark. Internet users will perceive the first letter of the domain name a lower case ‘L’ as an Upper Case ‘I’ and read the Domain Name as ‘Indeed.work’ and identical to Complainant’s indeed mark except for the gTLD work which will increase confusion due to the fact that Internet users look for work through Complainant’s site.

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name and has not been authorised by Complainant to use the INDEED mark or the Domain Name. Use of the Domain Name for phishing cannot be a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate fair non commercial use. Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.

 

The use of Complainant’s name in its logo form and a copy of Complainant’s log in page shows Respondent is aware of Complainant and its business. The Domain Name has been used to confuse Internet users for commercial gain. Phishing and typosquatting are also registration and use in bad faith per se.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant owns the INDEED mark registered, inter alia, in the USA for its computer related job search services with first use recorded as 2004.

 

The Domain Name is a typosquatted version of Complainant’s mark and has used to point to a copy of Complainant’s log in page and been linked to Complainant’s terms and conditions for phishing purposes.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Domain Name consists of a misspelling of Complainant’s mark INDEED using a lower case ‘L’ to resemble an upper case ’I’ (which is registered in the USA for computer job search services and has been used since 2004)  and the gTLD .work. The Panel agrees that substitution of a character of the Domain Name such that it will be mistaken for Complainant’s mark and adding a gTLD which make reference to the field in which Complainant operates does not  distinguish the Domain Name from Complainant's trademarks pursuant to the Policy. In fact it may add to confusion as Complainant carries on business on the Internet helping Internet users to find work and uses a very similar web address to the Domain Name for a site which has been mimicked by Respondent and attached to the Domain Name. The gTLD “.work” does not serve to distinguish the Domain Name from Complainant’s mark. See Red Hat Inc v Haecke FA 726010 (Forum July 24, 2006) (concluding that the redhat.org domain name is identical to the complainant's red hat mark because the mere addition of the gTLD was insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from the mark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel holds that the Domain Name is confusingly similar for the purpose to the INDEED mark in which Complainant or a member of its group has rights.

 

As such the Panel holds that Paragraph 4 (a)(i) of the Policy has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant has not authorised the use of its mark. Respondent has not answered this Complaint and there is no evidence or reason to suggest Respondent is, in fact. commonly known by the Domain Name.  See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum September 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark).

 

The web site to which the Domain Name points mimics the log in page of the official site of Complainant using Complainant’s logo and points to Complainant’s terms and conditions. The Panel finds this use is deceptive and confusing. As such it cannot amount to the bona fide offering of goods and services. See Am. Intl Group Inc v Busby FA 156251 (Forum May 30, 2003) (finding that the respondent's attempts to pass itself off as the complainant online demonstrated no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

As such the Panelist finds that Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in the Domain Name and that Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

In the opinion of the panelist the use made of the Domain Name in relation to the site is confusing and disruptive in that visitors to the site might reasonably believe it is connected to or approved by Complainant as it is connected to a site mimicking the genuine corresponding log in page at the web site of Complainant, using Complainant’s official logo and linking to Complainant’s terms and conditions.  The use of this mimic site shows that Respondent was aware of Complainant and its business at the time of registration of the Domain Name. Accordingly, the Panel holds that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain Internet users to its website by creating a  likelihood of confusion with Complainant's trade marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the web site likely to disrupt the business of Complainant. See Allianz of Am. Corp v Bond, FA 680624 (Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own web site and likely profiting).

 

Further phishing can be evidence of bad faith registration and use within the Policy 4 (a)(iii) See Klabzuba Oil & Gas, Inc v LAKHPAT SINGH BHANDARI, FA 1506001625750 (Forum July 17, 2015) as can typosquatting.

 

Typosquatting itself is evidence of relevant bad faith registration and use. See Diners Club int'l Ltd. v Domain Admin ****** It's all in the name ******, FA 156839 (Forum June 23, 2003) (registering a domain name in the hope that Internet users will mistype the Complainant’s mark and be taken to the Respondent’s site is registration and use in bad faith).

 

As such, the Panelist believes that Complainant has made out its case that the Domain Name was registered and used in bad faith and has satisfied the third limb of the Policy under para 4(b)(iv) and 4 (b)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <lndeed.work> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Dawn Osborne, Panelist

Dated:  May 4, 2018

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page