DECISION

 

Airbnb, Inc. v. Martin Merllin

Claim Number: FA1804001784385

PARTIES

Complainant is Airbnb, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by David K. Caplan of Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Martin Merllin (“Respondent”), Missouri, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <airbnb.works> (the “Domain Name”), registered with NameCheap, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 30, 2018; the Forum received payment on April 30, 2018.

 

On April 30, 2018, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <airbnb.works> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 2, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 22, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@airbnb.works.  Also on May 2, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 29, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

Complainant owns the registered trade mark AIRBNB, inter alia, in the USA for on line services related to rental of property with first use in commerce 2009.

Its main web site is at <airbnb.com>.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2017 consists of Complainant’s AIRBNB mark verbatim and the gTLD “.works” which does not distinguish the Domain Name from Complainant’s mark. The Domain Name is therefore identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s AIRBNB mark for the purposes of the Policy.

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name or authorised by Complainant to use the latter’s mark. The Domain Name has not been linked to an active web site. Respondent is using e-mails associated with the Domain Name to impersonate Complainant. Passing itself off as Complainant with the intention of diverting communications for Complainant is clearly illegitimate and is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial fair use.

 

The WhoIS record records that the registrar has blocked the Domain Name for abuse which Complainant suspects as fraud and phishing. Using an e-mail address to pass a respondent off as a complainant is bad faith registration and use.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant owns the registered trade mark AIRBNB, inter alia in the USA for on line services related to rental of property with first use in commerce 2009.

Its main web site is at airbnb.com.

 

The Domain Name has not been used for an active web site. Complainant has provided a screenshot associated with an e-mail from Respondent offering an apartment in Paris for rent per night.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Domain Name consists of Complainant’s AIRBNB trade mark (registered in the USA for, inter alia, services relating to lodging with first use recorded as 2009) and the gTLD “.works.”

 

The gTLD “.works” does not serve to distinguish the Domain Name from the AIRBNB mark, which is the distinctive component of the Domain Name. See Red Hat Inc v Haecke FA 726010 (Forum July 24, 2006) (concluding that the <redhat.org> domain name is identical to the complainant's red hat mark because the mere addition of the gTLD was insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from the mark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel holds that the Domain Name is confusingly similar for the purpose of the Policy to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant has not authorised the use of its mark. Respondent has not answered this Complaint and there is no evidence or reason to suggest Respondent is, in fact. commonly known by the Domain Name.  See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum September 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark).

 

The Domain Name has been used in an e-mail scheme offering competing lodging services without making it clear there is no connection with Complainant.  This is deceptive and confusing and amounts to passing off. As such it cannot amount to the bona fide offering of goods and services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Am. Intl Group Inc v Benjamin FA 944242 (Forum May 11, 2007) (finding that the respondent's use of a confusingly similar domain name to advertise services which competed with the complainant's business did not constitute a bona fide use of goods and services.)

 

As such the Panelist finds that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name and that Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Impersonating a complainant by use of a complainant’s mark in e-mails is disruptive and evinces bad faith registration and use.

 

Further, in the opinion of the panelist the use made of the Domain Name in relation to e-mails not connected with Complainant is confusing in that recipients of the e-mails will reasonably believe those e-mails are connected to or approved by Complainant as the AIRBNB name is used. This mimicking by Respondent of Complainant shows that Respondent was aware of Complainant and its business and rights and constitutes passing off. Accordingly, the Panel holds that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain Internet users by creating a  likelihood of confusion with Complainant's trade marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of electronic content on the Internet under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Qatalyst Partners L.P. v Devinmore, FA 1393436 (Forum July 13, 2011) (finding that using the disputed domain name as an e-mail address to pass itself off as the complainant is evidence of bad faith registration and use under para 4(b)(iv) of the Policy).

 

As such, the Panelist believes that Complainant has made out its case that the Domain Name was registered and used in bad faith and has satisfied the third limb of the Policy under paras 4(b)(iii) and 4(b)(iv). There is no need to consider any additional grounds of bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <airbnb.works> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Dawn Osborne, Panelist

Dated:  May 31, 2018

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page