URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION

 

Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. WhoisGuard, Inc.

Claim Number: FA1806001793683

 

DOMAIN NAME

<bloomberg.fun>

 

PARTIES

Complainant:  Bloomberg Finance L.P. of New York, New York, United States of America.

Complainant Representative: 

 

Respondent:  WhoisGuard, Inc. of Panama, Panama, International, PA.

Respondent Representative:  «cFirstName» «cMiddle» «cLastName»

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries:  DotSpace Inc.

Registrars:  NameCheap, Inc.

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Honorable John A. Bender Honorable, as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: June 28, 2018

Commencement: June 29, 2018   

Default Date: July 16, 2018

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules") .

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

 

The examiner adopts the Complaint’s statements of facts within its complaint.

 

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

 

According to URS Procedure 1.2.6, Complaints has established its claim by clear and convincing evidence in that Registrant registered a domain containing identical or confusingly similar domain name.  Registrant had no legitimate right  to use the mark, and registered the mark for its own commercial gain, with out right or privilege  to do so.

 

 

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the Complainant’s submissions, the Examiner determines that

the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain names be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration.

<Bloomberg.fun>

 

 

Honorable John A. Bender, Examiner

Dated:  July 16, 2018

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page