usRS DEFAULT DETERMINATION

 

Arkema v. Jack Owens

Claim Number: FA1806001793725

 

DOMAIN NAME

<arkama.us>

 

PARTIES

Complainant:  Arkema of Colombes, France.

Complainant Representative: 

Complainant Representative: Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu, P.C. of New York, New York, United States of America.

 

Respondent:  Jack Owens of CEDAR GROVE, Louisiana, US.

Respondent Representative:  None

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries:  NeuStar

Registrars:  NameCheap, Inc.

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Honorable John A. Bender Honorable, as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: June 26, 2018

Commencement: June 27, 2018   

Default Date: July 12, 2018

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under usRS Procedure  Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the .usTLD Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules") .

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

 

The examiner adopts the factual representations presented by the Complainant.

 

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, usRS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

 

1.    The domain is confusingly similar to Complainants Registered Marks.

2.    Respondent has no legitimate right or interest in the name or Marks.

3.    The registrant’s use of the marks including the domain “arkama.us” was in bad faith due to the unrebutted falsity of emails including the arkama.us domain.

 

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the Complainant’s submissions, the Examiner determines that

the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the usRS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain names be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration.

1.    “arkama.us”

 

 

 

 

 

 

Honorable John A. Bender, Examiner

Dated:  July 12, 2018

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page