DECISION

 

Lockheed Martin Corporation v. J.Pradeep Kumar / Lockheed India

Claim Number: FA1806001794125

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Lockheed Martin Corporation ("Complainant"), represented by Naresh Kilaru of Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, L.L.P., District of Columbia, USA. Respondent is J.Pradeep Kumar / Lockheed India ("Respondent"), India.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <lockheedmartinindia.com>, registered with Good Domain Registry Pvt Ltd..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 27, 2018; the Forum received payment on June 27, 2018.

 

On Jun 30, 2018, Good Domain Registry Pvt Ltd. confirmed by email to the Forum that the <lockheedmartinindia.com> domain name is registered with Good Domain Registry Pvt Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Good Domain Registry Pvt Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Good Domain Registry Pvt Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 3, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 23, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@lockheedmartinindia.com. Also on July 3, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 27, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is the world's largest defense contractor and a global security and

aerospace company that employs approximately 100,000 people worldwide and maintains facilities in more than 50 nations, including India.

 

Complainant has used the LOCKHEED MARTIN mark since its formation in 1995 by the combination of Lockheed Corporation and Martin Marietta. Complainant and a predecessor in interest have done business in India since 1948, and Complainant has operated a subsidiary in India under the name Lockheed Martin India Private Limited since 2008. The LOCKHEED MARTIN mark has been registered in both the United States and India for more than twenty years, and Complainant asserts that the mark is widely known in India due to Complainant's sale of aircraft to the Indian Air Force.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name <lockheedmartinindia.com> in March 2018. The domain name is being used for a website entitled "Lockheed Martin India" that mimics the appearance of pages on Complainant's own website and includes logos, images, and other content copied from Complainant's site, but for the substitution of a different contact email address. Complainant asserts that the purpose of this substitution is to attempt to cause consumers to divulge private information to Respondent, facilitating various fraudulent activities.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <lockheedmartinindia.com> is confusingly similar to its LOCKHEED MARTIN mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory. See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) ("In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <lockheedmartinindia.com> corresponds to Complainant's registered LOCKHEED MARTIN trademark (with the space omitted), adding the geographic term "India" and the ".com" top-level domain. These additions do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., Lockheed Martin Corp. v. Richard F Ambrose / Lockheed Martin Corp., FA 1766366 (Forum Feb. 12, 2018) (finding <lockheedmartinusa.com> confusingly similar to LOCKHEED MARTIN); Lockheed Martin Corp. v. Trey Andrews / lockheedmartinmd, FA 1748885 (Forum Oct. 20, 2017) (finding <lockheedmartinmd.com> confusingly similar to LOCKHEED MARTIN). Accordingly, the Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant's registered mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm't Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization, and it is being used in an apparent attempt to impersonate Complainant. Such use is unlikely to give rise to rights or legitimate interests. See, e.g., Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Chev Pet, FA 1697405 (Forum Nov. 4, 2016) (finding lack of rights or legitimate interests where domain name appending geographic term to complainant's mark was used for website closely mimicking complainant's site, presumably for fraudulent purposes).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and has been used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Under the circumstances presented here, and in particular considering Respondent's use of the disputed domain name, the Panel views it likely that Respondent registered and is using the domain name to impersonate Complainant as part of an attempted phishing scheme or other fraudulent enterprise. See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Chev Pet, supra (finding bad faith based upon such an inference under similar circumstances). The Panel therefore finds that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <lockheedmartinindia.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: July 30, 2018

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page