URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION

 

Fareportal Inc. v.  et al.

Claim Number: FA1806001794234

 

DOMAIN NAME

<cheapoair.site>

 

PARTIES

Complainant:  Fareportal Inc. of New York, New York, United States of America.

Complainant Representative: 

Complainant Representative: Cowan DeBaets Abrahams & Sheppard LLP of New York, New York, United States of America.

 

Respondent:    of , Nevada, US.

Respondent Representative:  «cFirstName» «cMiddle» «cLastName»

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries:  DotSite Inc.

Registrars:  GoDaddy.com, LLC

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Eleni Lappa, as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: June 28, 2018

Commencement: June 29, 2018   

Default Date: July 16, 2018

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure  Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules") .

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

 

Complainant owns various CHEAPOAIR® trademarks which have been registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office, such as

1.    CHEAPOAIR®  on February 17,2009 (U.S. Registration No. 3,576,166); 

2.    CHEAPOAIR.COM®  on May 5, 2015 (U.S. Registration No. 4,729,795); and

3.    WWW.CHEAPOAIR.COM® on April 28, 2015 (U.S. Registration No. 4,725,988). 

 

Respondent appears to have no claimed registered or unregistered rights on the name CHEAPOAIR which is identical to the above-referenced registrations of Complainant.

 

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

1.    That the registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word or mark [URS/.usRS 1.2.6.1].

2.    That registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name [URS/.usRS 1.2.6.2].

3.    The domain name(s) was/were registered and are being used in bad faith [URS 1.2.6.3] such as:

By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, internet users to Respondent’s web site or other on­line location, by creating a likelihood of 

confusion with the complainant’smark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliationor endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor.

 

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the Complainant’s submissions, the Examiner determines that

the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain names be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration.

 

<cheapoair.site>

 

 

 

Eleni Lappa, Examiner

Dated:  July 16, 2018

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page