DECISION

 

Seattle Genetics, Inc. v. Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico

Claim Number: FA1807001799123

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Seattle Genetics, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by John C. Baum of Owen, Wickersham & Erickson, P.C., California, USA.  Respondent is Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico (“Respondent”), Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <seattlegentics.com>(‘the Domain Name’), registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on July 30, 2018; the Forum received payment on July 30, 2018.

 

On August 2, 2018, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <seattlegentics.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 13, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 4, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@seattlegentics.com.  Also on August 13, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 7, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

Complainant’s contentions can be summarised as follows:

 

Complainant owns the mark SEATTLE GENETICS, registered, inter alia, in the USA for pharmaceuticals with first use recorded as 1998. It has owned the domain name <seattlegenetics.com> since 1998.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2018 is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered mark omitting only a letter ‘e’ and adding the gTLD .com and is a classic typosquatting registration.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name, is not commonly known by the Domain Name and has not been authorised by Complainant to use a sign confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark. The Domain Name has been used to distribute software not connected to Complainant suspected to be malware and to pay per click links pointing to Complainant’s competitors. This is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate non commercial fair use. It is, in fact, bad faith registration and use designed to disrupt Complainant’s business and divert Internet consumers for commercial gain. The Domain Name has been offered for sale for a sum in excess of out of pocket costs of registration.  Respondent has been the subject of a large number of adverse UDRP decisions including typosquatting behaviour. 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant owns the mark SEATTLE GENETICS, registered, inter alia in the USA for pharmaceuticals with first use recorded as 1998. It has owned the domain name <seattlegenetics.com> since 1998.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2018 has been used to offer software not connected to Complainant and to point to links to Complainant’s competitors. The Domain Name has been offered for sale for $500 AND $899 on third party web sites.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Domain Name consists of a misspelling of Complainant’s SEATTLE GENETICS mark (registered, inter alia in the USA for pharmaceutical goods and services and used since at least 1998) omitting a ‘e’ and adding the gTLD .com.

 

Panels have found that registering a domain name that differs from the Complainant’s trade mark by one letter does not distinguish a domain name from that mark. See Twitch Interactive, Inc. v Antonio Teggi, FA 1626528 (Forum Aug. 3, 2015) (finding that twitcch.tv is confusingly similar to the TWITCH TV trade mark because the domain name consisted of a misspelling of the mark by merely adding the letter ‘c’).

 

A gTLD does not serve to distinguish a domain name from a Complainant’s mark. See Red Hat Inc v Haecke FA 726010 (Forum July 24, 2006) (concluding that the <redhat.org> domain name is identical to the complainant's red hat mark because the mere addition of the gTLD was insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from the mark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel holds that the Domain Name is confusingly similar for the purpose of the Policy to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant has not authorised the use of its mark. Respondent has not answered this Complaint and there is no evidence or reason to suggest Respondent is, in fact. commonly known by the Domain Name. See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sep. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark).

 

The web site to which the Domain Name redirects offers links to goods in competition with those of Complainant and has been pointed to third party software not connected with Complainant.  It is commercial so cannot be a legitimate non commercial or fair use. It does not make it clear that there is no commercial connection with Complainant.  The Panel finds this use is confusing. As such it cannot amount to the bona fide offering of goods and services. See McGuireWoods LLP v Mykhailo Loginov/Loginov Enterprises doo, FA1412001584837 (Forum Jan. 22, 2015) (‘The Panel finds Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to feature parked hyperlinks containing links in competition with the Complainant .. is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate non commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy 4 (b)(iii)). Nor can pointing the Domain Name containing Complainant’s trade mark to third party software of unknown origin or purpose.

 

Typosquatting is also an indication of a lack of rights and legitimate interests.

 

As such the Panelist finds that Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in the Domain Name and that Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent has not answered this Complaint or explained why it should be allowed to register a domain name containing a sign confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark and use if for competing products or services in what appears on the face of it to be a typosquatting registration.

 

In the opinion of the panelist the use made of the Domain Name in relation to the site is confusing and disruptive in that visitors to the site might reasonably believe the links on it are connected to or approved by Complainant as they offer competing products or services under a sign confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark. Accordingly, the Panel holds that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain Internet users to its website by creating a  likelihood of confusion with Complainant's trade marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the web site or products or services on it likely to disrupt the business of Complainant. See American Council on Education and GED Testing Service LLC v Anthony Williams, FA 1760954 (Forum Jan. 8, 2018) and Capital One Financial Corp DN Manager/Whois-Privacy.net Ltd, FA1504001615034 (Forum June 4, 2015).

 

Typosquatting itself is evidence of relevant bad faith registration and use. See Diners Club int'l Ltd. v Domain Admin ****** It's all in the name ******, FA 156839 (Forum June 23, 2003) (registering a domain name which entirely incorporates a misspelling of a mark in the hope that Internet users will mistype the Complainant’s mark and be taken to the Respondent’s site is registration and use in bad faith).

 

It is also noted the Domain Name has been offered for sale for a sum exceeding out of pocket expenses. See DIRECTTV, LLC v michal restl c/o Dynadot, FA 1788826 (Forum July 5, 2018). And the Respondent has been the subject of several adverse decisions under the UDRP showing a pattern of activity. See Webster Financial Corporation and Webster Bank, National Association v Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1209001464477 (Forum Nov. 30, 2012).

 

As such, the Panel holds that Complainant has made out its case that the Domain Name was registered and used in bad faith and has satisfied the third limb of the Policy under Paras. 4(b)(i), (ii), (iii) and (iv).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <seattlegentics.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Dawn Osborne, Panelist

Dated:  September 7, 2018

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page