DECISION

 

Anytime Fitness, LLC v. Internet Services / ICS Inc.

Claim Number: FA1808001802079

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Anytime Fitness, LLC ("Complainant"), represented by Molly T. Eichten of Larkin Hoffman Daly & Lindgren Ltd., Minnesota, USA. Respondent is Internet Services / ICS Inc. ("Respondent"), Cayman Islands.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <anytimefitnesss.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on August 17, 2018; the Forum received payment on August 17, 2018.

 

On August 20, 2018, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by email to the Forum that the <anytimefitnesss.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On August 27, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 17, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@anytimefitnesss.com. Also on August 27, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 19, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant offers health and fitness club services through its website and a network of franchisees in the United States and 29 other countries. Complainant has used the ANYTIME FITNESS mark in connection with this business since 2002 and owns trademark registrations for the mark in 48 countries.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name <anytimefitnesss.com> in January 2014. Complainant states that Respondent is not known by the disputed domain name or any similar name, and has not been authorized or licensed by Complainant to register or use a domain name incorporating Complainant's mark or any variation thereof. Respondent is using the disputed domain name for a website that displays Complainant's mark with articles and videos about fitness and what presumably are pay-per-click advertisements linked to third-party websites. Complainant notes that Respondent has been found in "innumerable" proceedings under the Policy to have engaged in bad faith registration and use of domain names corresponding to other parties' marks or close variations thereof.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <anytimefitnesss.com> is confusingly similar to its registered ANYTIME FITNESS mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory. See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) ("In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <anytimefitnesss.com> corresponds to a typographical variation of Complainant's registered ANYTIME FITNESS trademark, omitting the space and adding a letter "S" and the ".com" top-level domain. These alterations do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., Anytime Fitness, LLC v. Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft / Domain Admin, FA 1474904 (Forum Jan. 17, 2013) (finding <anytimefitnes.com> confusingly similar to ANYTIME FITNESS); National Express Ltd. v. Kiansu Thoi, D2008-0032 (WIPO Mar. 12, 2008) (finding <nationalexpresss.com> confusingly similar to NATIONAL EXPRESS). Accordingly, the Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant's registered mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm't Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization, and it is being used for a website that prominently displays Complainant's mark (spelled correctly) and includes pay-per-click advertisements. Such use is unlikely to give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., CFA Institute v. Super Privacy Service c/o Dynadot, FA 1773955 (Forum Apr. 7, 2018) (finding lack of rights or interests based upon use of domain name for blog website containing pay-per-click advertisements).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent registered a domain name corresponding to Complainant's mark, with an additional letter appended thereto, and is using it to profit from per-per-click links on the associated website. Respondent has engaged in similar typosquatting behavior on many other occasions, judging from the sheer number of other proceedings under the Policy in which trademark owners have prevailed against Respondent. See, e.g., Arnold Clark Automobiles Ltd. v. I S, ICS INC,

D2017-2141 (WIPO Jan. 17, 2018) (noting that Respondent has lost at least 86 previous UDRP proceedings). The Panel finds that Respondent's conduct demonstrates bad faith registration and use under the Policy.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <anytimefitnesss.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: September 25, 2018

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page