DECISION

 

MTD Products Inc v. Pricialiano Lopez

Claim Number: FA1808001803598

PARTIES

Complainant is MTD Products Inc (“Complainant”), represented by Christopher A. Corpus of 151 Innovation Drive, Suite 260G, Ohio, USA.  Respondent is Pricialiano Lopez (“Respondent”), USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <mtdpr0ducts.com> (the “Domain Name”), registered with Google LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on August 25, 2018; the Forum received payment on August 27, 2018.

 

On August 28, 2018, Google LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <mtdpr0ducts.com> domain name is registered with Google LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Google LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Google LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 30, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 19, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@mtdpr0ducts.com.  Also on August 30, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 21, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

Complainant’s contentions can be summarised as follows:

 

Complainant is the owner of the mark MTD registered in the USA for outdoor power equipment and used since 1952.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2018 is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark containing it in its entirety adding only the generic word ‘pr0ducts’ misspelled with a zero and the gTLD “.com.”

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name. Respondent is not authorised by Complainant to use Complainant’s mark. The mark has not been used and so there is no bona fide offering of goods or services, nor any legitimate non commercial fair use.

 

Passive holding of a domain name containing a mark with a reputation and typosquatting are both per se bad faith. The Domain Name has also been registered to confuse Internet users and to disrupt the business of Complainant.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is the owner of the mark MTD, registered in the USA for outdoor power equipment and registered since at least 1996.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2018 has not been used.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Domain Name consists of Complainant’s MTD mark (registered, inter alia, in the USA for outdoor power equipment and registered since at least 1996), the generic word ‘Pr0ducts’ misspelled with a zero, and the gTLD “.com.”

 

Previous panels have found confusing similarity when a respondent merely adds generic terms to a complainant's mark. See PG&E Corp. v Anderson, D2000-1264 (WIPO Nov. 22, 2000) (finding that respondent does not by adding common descriptive or generic terms create new or different marks nor does it alter the underling mark held by the Complainant). The Panel agrees that the addition of the generic term ‘pr0ducts’, even when misspelled, to Complainant's MTD mark does not distinguish the Domain Name from Complainant's registered trade mark pursuant to the Policy; especially as Complainant’s corporate name is MTD Products.

 

The gTLD “.com” does not serve to distinguish the Domain Name from the MTD mark, which is the distinctive component of the Domain Name. See Red Hat Inc v Haecke FA 726010 (Forum July 24, 2006) (concluding that the <redhat.org> domain name is identical to the complainant's red hat mark because the mere addition of the gTLD was insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from the mark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel holds that the Domain Name is confusingly similar for the purposes of the Policy to a mark in which Complainant has rights.


Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant has not authorised the use of its mark. Respondent has not answered this Complaint and there is no evidence or reason to suggest Respondent is, in fact. commonly known by the Domain Name. See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sep. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark).

 

There has been no use of the mark. See Hewlett-Packard Co. v Shemesh, FA 434145 (Forum Apr. 20, 2005) (where the panel found inactive use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)).

 

As such the Panelist finds that Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in the Domain Name and that Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent has not answered this Complaint or explained why it should be allowed to register a domain name containing Complainant’s well known mark in what appears on the face of it to be a typosquatting registration relating to Complainant’s corporate name. The fact that the Domain Name reflects Complainant’s corporate name shows that Respondent was aware of Complainant and its business at the time of registration of the Domain Name.

 

Typosquatting itself is evidence of relevant bad faith registration and use. See Diners Club int'l Ltd. v Domain Admin ****** It's all in the name ******, FA 156839 (Forum June 23, 2003) (registering a domain name which entirely incorporates a famous mark with additional letter (s) in the hope that Internet users will mistype the Complainant’s mark and be taken to the Respondent’s site is registration and use in bad faith).

 

The overriding objective of the Policy is to curb the abusive registration of domain names in circumstances where the registrant seeks to profit from or exploit the trade mark of another. Passive holding of a domain name containing a mark with a reputation can be bad faith registration and use. See Telstra Corporation Limited v Nuclear Marshmallows, D2000-0003 (WIPO Feb. 18, 2000).

 

As such, the Panel holds that Complainant has made out its case that the Domain Name was registered and used in bad faith and there is no need to consider additional grounds of bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <mtdpr0ducts.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Dawn Osborne, Panelist

Dated:  September 21, 2018

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page