DECISION

 

Guess? IP Holder L.P. and Guess?, Inc. v. li lishuang / lilishuang

Claim Number: FA1808001803829

PARTIES

Complainant is Guess? IP Holder L.P. and Guess?, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Gary J. Nelson of Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie LLP, California, USA. Respondent is li lishuang / lilishuang (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <guess-femme.com>, registered with Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on August 28, 2018; the Forum received payment on August 28, 2018.

 

On September 5, 2018, Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <guess-femme.com> domain name is registered with Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 6, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 26, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@guess-femme.com.  Also on September 6, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 28, 2018 pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Preliminary Issue: Language of Proceeding

Pursuant to UDRP Rule 11(a), the Panel finds that persuasive evidence has been proffered by Complainant to show that Respondent is conversant and reasonably proficient in the English language and that Complainant would be unjustly burdened if the proceedings were required to go forth in Chinese. Therefore, after considering the circumstances of the present case and Complainant’s undenied aversions, the Panel concludes that the instant proceeding should be in English.

 

Preliminary Issue: Multiple Complainants

In the this proceeding there are two Complainants.  Paragraph 3(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) provides that “[a]ny person or entity may initiate an administrative proceeding by submitting a complaint.”  The Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) defines “The Party Initiating a Complaint Concerning a Domain Name Registration” as a “single person or entity claiming to have rights in the domain name, or multiple persons or entities who have a sufficient nexus who can each claim to have rights to all domain names listed in the Complaint.”

 

Complainant Guess IP Holder is presumably a holding company concerned with Complainant Guess, Inc.’s intellectual property. The Panel therefore finds that the two Complainants (herein referred to collectively as Complainant) have a sufficient nexus to each other and to the matters complained of such that they shall be treated as if a single entity. Notably, there is no objection by Respondent to the two named Complainants proceeding together as if one. See Tasty Baking, Co. & Tastykake Invs., Inc. v. Quality Hosting, FA 208854 (Forum Dec. 28, 2003) (treating the two complainants as a single entity where both parties held rights in trademarks contained within the disputed domain names); see also, Am. Family Health Srvs. Group, LLC v. Logan, FA 220049 (Forum Feb. 6, 2004) (finding a sufficient link between the complainants where there was a license between the parties regarding use of the TOUGHLOVE mark).

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Guess? IP Holder L.P. and Guess?, Inc., designs, markets and distributes its full collections of women’s and men’s apparel worldwide.

 

Complainant has rights in the GUESS mark based upon the registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”)

 

Respondent’s <guess-femme.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as Respondent incorporates the entire GUESS mark and merely adds a hyphen, the descriptive term “femme”, and a “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <guess-femme.com> domain name. Respondent is not permitted or licensed to use Complainant’s GUESS mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Additionally, Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate non-commercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent fails to make an active use of the disputed domain name. In addition, Respondent appears to be hosting links, including some to gambling websites.

 

Respondent has registered and is using the domain name in bad faith. Respondent attempts to attract, for commercial gain, users to the disputed domain name by hosting links to online gambling websites. In addition, Respondent fails to make an active use of the <guess-femme.com> domain name. Finally, Respondent must have had actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the GUESS mark prior to registering the disputed domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has rights in the GUESS mark through its registration of such mark with the USPTO.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and had not been authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at‑issue domain name after Complainant acquired rights in the GUESS trademark.

 

Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to link to a website which offers multiple links to third parties.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum Jul. 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant shows it has multiple USPTO registrations for its GUESS mark. Each registration is convincing evidence of Complainant’s rights in the GUESS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”).

 

Respondent’s domain name starts with Complainant’s GUESS trademark, adding a hyphen and the term “femme.” The domain name concludes with the top level domain name “.com”.  The slight differences between Respondent’s <guess-femme.com> domain name and Complainant’s trademark are insufficient to distinguish one from the other for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). First, the addition of the hyphen and term “femme” does nothing to materially differentiate Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s trademark. In fact, the term “femme” is somewhat suggestive of female models related to Complainant’s mark. Further, a top level domain is a part of a domain name’s necessary syntax and has long been found irrelevant to analysis under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <guess-femme.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GUESS trademark. See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity exists where [a disputed domain name] contains Complainant’s entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and top-level domain, the differences between the domain name and its contained trademark are insufficient to differentiate one from the other for the purposes of the Policy); see also Blizzard Entertainment, Inc. v. XINXIU ZENG / haimin liang, FA 1736365 (Forum  Jul. 19, 2017) (finding that the addition of punctuation—specifically, a hyphen—did not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from complainant’s registered mark).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at‑issue domain name.

 

WHOIS information for the at-issue domain name identifies the domain name’s registrant as “li lishuang / lilishuang” and the record before the Panel contains no evidence that otherwise tends to prove that Respondent is commonly known by the <guess-femme.com> domain name. The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the <guess-femme.com> domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Forum Jul. 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent’s confusingly similar <guess-femme.com> domain name links to a parked webpage displaying additional links to third parties. The links appear to be pay-per-click links. Using the domain name in this manner is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶4(c)(i), nor a non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶4(c)(iii). See Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Forum Jun. 8, 2007) (concluding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, regardless of whether or not the links resolve to competing or unrelated websites or if the respondent is itself commercially profiting from the click-through fees).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden and conclusively demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The at-issue domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. As discussed below without limitation, bad faith circumstances are present from which the Panel concludes that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(iii).

 

First, it is clear that Respondent has no connection whatsoever with Complainant yet registered and used the confusingly similar at-issue domain name. Doing so suggests opportunic bad faith regarding Respondent’s registration and use of the domain name. America Online, Inc. v. Shenzhen JZT Computer Software Co., Ltd., 02000-0809 (WIPO Sep. 6, 2000); Deutsche Bank AG v. Diego-Arturo Bruckner, 02000-0277 (WIPO May 30, 2000) ("The domain name is so obviously connected with the complainant and its services that its very use by someone with no connection with the complainant suggests opportunistic bad faith."). Further, that the domain name addressed a website containing links to third parties is indicative of bad faith registration and use of the at-issue domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Next, Respondent’s <guess-femme.com> domain name is used to confuse or mislead the public in to believing that the domain name, and thus its related content and/or links, are sponsored or endorsed by Complainant, when they are not. This use of the domain name indicates bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Dovetail Ventures, LLC v. Klayton Thorpe, FA1506001625786 (Forum Aug. 2, 2015) (holding that the respondent had acted in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), where it used the disputed domain name to host a variety of hyperlinks, unrelated to the complainant’s business, through which the respondent presumably commercially gained).

 

Finally, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the GUESS mark when it registered the <guess-femme.com> domain name. Respondent’s actual knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s trademark and the trademark’s use in a domain name juxtaposed with a term suggestive of Complainant’s goods and services.  Registering and using a confusingly similar domain with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in such domain name indicates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <guess-femme.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  September 30, 2018

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page