DECISION

 

Retail Royalty Company and AE Direct Co. LLC v. Domains By Proxy - VSC Proxy Account / Virtual Services Corporation

Claim Number: FA1808001803915

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Retail Royalty Company and AE Direct Co. LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Katelyn Seigel of Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP, New York, USA.  Respondent is Domains By Proxy - VSC Proxy Account / Virtual Services Corporation (“Respondent”), Switzerland.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <americaneagleouttfitters.com>, registered with Sea Wasp, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on August 29, 2018; the Forum received payment on August 29, 2018.

 

On August 31, 2018, Sea Wasp, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <americaneagleouttfitters.com> domain name is registered with Sea Wasp, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Sea Wasp, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Sea Wasp, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 10, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 1, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@americaneagleouttfitters.com.  Also on September 10, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 3, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant designs, markets and sells casual, current clothing, accessories, basics, and footwear targeting 15- to 25-year-olds under the AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS mark at Complainant’s retail stores and through its website at <ae.com>.  Complainant offers well-designed, high-quality merchandise at affordable prices, and is one of the top-ranking youth lifestyle brands. Complainant has rights in the AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 1,893,331, registered May 9, 1995). See Compl. Ex. B. Respondent’s <americaneagleouttfitters.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it merely adds the letter “t” along with the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <americaneagleouttfitters.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized, licensed, or otherwise permitted Respondent to use the mark. Respondent also does not use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent uses the domain name to direct Internet users to a click-through linking portal with sponsored links in competition with Complainant that are almost certainly for Respondent’s commercial gain. See Compl. Ex. J.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <americaneagleouttfitters.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the domain name for commercial gain and to benefit from the goodwill and reputation associated with Complainant’s mark. Respondent capitalizes on this confusion to offer click-through links redirecting users to products in competition with those offered by Complainant. See Compl. Ex. J. Moreover, by adding one additional letter to Complainant’s mark, Respondent engages in typosquatting.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1. Respondent registered the <americaneagleouttfitters.com> domain name on November 9, 2005.

 

2. Complainant has established rights in the AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 1,893,331, registered May 9, 1995).

 

3. The resolving webpage of the disputed domain name contains links to services such as “Lady Fashion Clothing” and “Clothing Ladies.”

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims rights in the AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 1,893,331, registered May 9, 1995). See Compl. Ex. B. Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently confers a complainant’s rights in a mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Humor Rainbow, Inc. v. James Lee, FA 1626154 (Forum Aug. 11, 2015) (stating, “There exists an overwhelming consensus amongst UDRP panels that USPTO registrations are sufficient in demonstrating a complainant’s rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) and its vested interests in a mark. . . . Due to Complainant’s attached USPTO registration on the principal register at Exhibit 1, the Panel agrees that it has sufficiently demonstrated its rights per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant next argues that Respondent’s <americaneagleouttfitters.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it merely adds the letter “t” along with the “.com” gTLD. Similar changes in a registered mark have failed to sufficiently distinguish a domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶4(a)(i). See Bank of America Corporation v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1629452 (Forum Aug. 18, 2015) (finding that the <blankofamerica.com> domain name contains the entire BANK OF AMERICA mark and merely adds the gTLD ‘.com’ and the letter ‘l’ to create a common misspelling of the word ‘bank.’). The Panel therefore finds that the <americaneagleouttfitters.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <americaneagleouttfitters.com> domain name.  Where a response is lacking, relevant information includes the WHOIS and any other assertions by a complainant regarding the nature of its relationship with a respondent. See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark). The WHOIS identifies “Domains By Proxy - VSC Proxy Account as the registrant. Complainant asserts that no evidence exists to show that Respondent has ever been legitimately known by the AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS mark. Panels may use these assertions as evidence of lacking rights or legitimate interests. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA 1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). Complainant alleges that Respondent has never been legitimately affiliated with Complainant, has never been known by the domain name prior to its registration, and Complainant has not given Respondent permission to use the mark in any manner. Accordingly, the Panel agrees that Respondent is not commonly known by the <americaneagleouttfitters.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent uses the domain name to direct Internet users to a click-through linking portal with sponsored links in competition with Complainant that are almost certainly for Respondent’s commercial gain. Using a domain name to offer links to services in direct competition with a complainant does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. v. domain admin / private registrations aktien gesellschaft, FA 1506001626253 (Forum July 29, 2015) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a web page containing advertising links to products that compete with those of Complainant.  The Panel finds that this does not constitute a bona fide offering or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”). Complainant provides a screenshot of the resolving webpage, which contains links to services such as “Lady Fashion Clothing” and “Clothing Ladies.” See Compl. Ex. J. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent uses the domain name to offer competing hyperlinks, failing to make a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the considerations above. All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith by creating a likelihood for confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the disputed domain name to commercially benefit by offering links to competing goods or services. Using a disputed domain name that trades upon the goodwill of a complainant for commercial gain can evince bad faith under Policy 4(b)(iv). See American Council on Education and GED Testing Service LLC v. Anthony Williams, FA 1760954 (Forum Jan. 8, 2018) (“Respondents hosting of links to Complainants competitors demonstrates bad faith registration and use of the <geddiploma.org> domain name pursuant to Policy 4(b)(iv)”). As noted above, Complainant provides a screenshot of the resolving webpage, which contains links to services such as “Lady Fashion Clothing” and “Clothing Ladies.” See Compl. Ex. J. Accordingly, the Panel agrees that Respondent attempted to commercially benefit off Complainants mark in bad faith under Policy 4(b)(iv).

 

Moreover, Complainant contends that by adding one additional letter to Complainant’s mark, Respondent engages in typosquatting. A finding of typosquatting can evince bad faith under Policy 4(a)(iii). See Adorama, Inc. v. Moniker Privacy Services, FA 1503001610020 (Forum May 1, 2015) (Respondent has also engaged in typosquatting, which is additional evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy 4(a)(iii).  Respondents who capitalize on common typing errors engage in bad faith registration under Policy 4(a)(iii).). Thus, the Panel agrees and finds that Respondent’s addition of the letter “T” constitutes typosquatting, further evincing bad faith by Respondent pursuant to Policy 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <americaneagleouttfitters.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  October 8, 2018

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page