DECISION

 

Diners Club International Ltd. v. Ivanov Sergei / NO

Claim Number: FA1808001803929

PARTIES

Complainant is Diners Club International Ltd. (“Complainant”), represented by Paul D. McGrady of Winston & Strawn, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Ivanov Sergei / NO (“Respondent”), Russia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <dinner-club.net>, (“Domain Name”) registered with Shinjiru MSC Sdn Bhd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Nicholas J.T. Smith as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on August 29, 2018; the Forum received payment on August 29, 2018.

 

On August 31, 2018, Shinjiru MSC Sdn Bhd confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <dinner-club.net> domain name is registered with Shinjiru MSC Sdn Bhd and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Shinjiru MSC Sdn Bhd has verified that Respondent is bound by the Shinjiru MSC Sdn Bhd registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 6, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 26, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@dinner-club.net.  Also on September 6, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 1, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Nicholas J.T. Smith as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Diners Club International Ltd., is a leading provider of financial services to individuals, small businesses, and large corporations through many channels of trade. Complainant has rights in the DINERS CLUB mark based upon the registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 828,013, registered Apr. 25, 1967). Respondent’s <dinner-club.net> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as Respondent removes the letter “s” and adds the letter “n” in the DINERS CLUB mark and adds a hyphen.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <dinner-club.net> domain name. Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s DINERS CLUB mark and is not commonly known by the Domain Name. Additionally, Respondent doesn’t use the disputed domain for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent’s resolving webpage is designed to impersonate Complainant in order to phish for personal information belonging to Complainant’s users.

 

Respondent registered or uses the <dinner-club.net> domain name in bad faith. Respondent attempts to pass off as Complainant for Respondent’s commercial gain. Respondent also uses the Domain Name to perpetrate a phishing scheme. Id. Finally, Respondent had actual knowledge or constructive notice of Complainant’s DINERS CLUB mark prior to registering the <dinner-club.net> domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the DINERS CLUB mark. The Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DINERS CLUB mark. Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the <dinner-club.net> domain name and that Respondent registered and uses the Domain Name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the DINERS CLUB mark based upon its registration with the USPTO. Registration with USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in a mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Haas Automation, Inc. v. Jim Fraser, FA 1627211 (Forum Aug. 4, 2015) (finding that Complainant’s USPTO registrations for the HAAS mark sufficiently demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Complainant contends that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to the DINERS CLUB mark as it consists of the DINERS CLUB Mark, with an “s” removed and the addition of the letter “n”, a hyphen and the TLD “.net”. The Panel finds that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to the DINERS CLUB mark since the difference between the two amounts to a misspelling. Misspelling of a complainant’s mark, either by adding or removing letters or punctuation to the mark does not negate any confusing similarity between a disputed domain name and mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. David, FA 104980 (Forum Apr. 10, 2002) (“The misspelling of a famous mark does not diminish the confusingly similar nature between the marks and the disputed domain names.”). Furthermore the addition of the “.net” TLD also does not negate any confusing similarity. See Dell Inc. v. Protection of Private Person / Privacy Protection, FA 1681432 (Forum Aug. 1, 2016) (“A TLD (whether a gTLD, sTLD or ccTLD) is disregarded under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis because domain name syntax requires TLDs).  Likewise, the absence of spaces must be disregarded under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis because domain name syntax prohibits them.”).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain NameIn order for Complainant to succeed under this element, it must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the Domain Name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) and AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).  The Panel holds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name as Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the DINERS CLUB mark.  Respondent has no relationship, affiliation, connection, endorsement or association with Complainant.  WHOIS information can help support a finding that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, especially where a privacy service has been engaged.  See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Dale Anderson, FA 1504001613011 (Forum May 21, 2015) (concluding that because the WHOIS record lists “Dale Anderson” as the registrant of the disputed domain name, the respondent was not commonly known by the <statefarmforum.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)); see also Kohler Co. v. Privacy Service, FA 1505001621573 (Forum July 2, 2015) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) where “Privacy Service” was listed as the registrant of the disputed domain name).  The WHOIS lists “Ivanov Sergei / NO” as registrant of record.  Coupled with Complainant’s unrebutted assertions as to absence of any affiliation or authorization between the parties, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name in accordance with Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant further alleges that Respondent fails to use the Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because Respondent is using the disputed domain to pass off as Complainant to conduct a fraudulent phishing schemeThe Domain Name is presently inactive but prior to the commencement of the proceeding resolved to a page that required the visitor to provide e-mail and password information and then when accessed further appeared to demand further payment in relation to financial services, the same industry that the Complainant operates in.  While the term “dinner club” has a descriptive meaning, there is no evidence before the Panel that would suggest that the Domain Name is used for its descriptive meaning; the website to which the Domain Name resolved to could not in any way be said to relate to a dinner club. 

 

In the absence of a Response, the Panel has no basis to dispute the Complainant’s assertion that the website to which the Domain Name resolved to was not used in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  The use of a domain name to pass off as a complainant in order to conduct a fraudulent scheme is not indicative of rights or legitimate interests in the name per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See DaVita Inc. v. Cynthia Rochelo, FA 1738034 (Forum July 20, 2017) (Passing off in furtherance of a phishing scheme is not considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”).  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent fails to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s DINERS CLUB mark since Complainant’s DINERS CLUB mark is well-known globally in the financial services industry, having been registered with the USPTO since 1967 and used in respect of credit cards that are accepted at over 7.6 million locations in over 200 countries.  The DINERS CLUB mark was first registered in the location of Respondent, Russia (then part of the Soviet Union) in 1975.  The Domain Name was registered on April 21, 2018, post-dating the registration and first use of the DINERS CLUB mark by over 50 years.  In the absence of rights or legitimate interests of its own this demonstrates registration in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the Domain Name in bad faith by attempting to pass itself off as Complainant for Respondent’s commercial gain.  While the Domain Name presently resolves to a parking page, its use prior to the commencement of the proceeding, and the absence of any alternative explanation, satisfies the Panel that the Respondent used the Domain Name deliberately to trade of the goodwill of Complainant’s well-known DINERS CLUB mark for Respondent’s commercial gain.  This amounts to bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Bittrex, Inc. v. Wuxi Yilian LLC, FA 1760517 (Forum Dec. 27, 2017) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) whereRespondent registered and uses the <lbittrex.com> domain name in bad faith by directing Internet users to a website that mimics Complainant’s own website in order to confuse users into believing that Respondent is Complainant, or is otherwise affiliated or associated with Complainant.”); see also Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain).  

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <dinner-club.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Nicholas J.T. Smith, Panelist

Dated:  October 3, 2018

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page