DECISION

 

Fossil Group, Inc. v. oliver fernandez

Claim Number: FA1809001804541

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Fossil Group, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Molly Buck Richard of Richard Law Group, Inc., Texas, USA.  Respondent is oliver fernandez (“Respondent”), Brazil.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <afossil.com>, registered with NameCheap, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

            Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 4, 2018; the Forum received payment on September 4, 2018.

 

On September 4, 2018, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <afossil.com> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 4, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 24, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@afossil.com.  Also on September 4, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 26, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Complainant uses it mark in connection with watches, jewelry, fashion accessories, handbags, leather goods and related items as well as retail stores featuring watches, jewelry, fashion accessories, handbags, leather goods and other related goods and services. Complainant has rights in the FOSSIL mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 1,582,547, registered Feb. 13, 1990). Respondent’s <afossil.com>[i] domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it incorporates the FOSSIL mark in its entirety, adding only the letter “a” prior to the FOSSIL mark and the most common generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”

2.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <afossil.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name, as the WHOIS information lists the registrant as “Oliver Fernandez.” Complainant also has not authorized, licensed, or otherwise permitted Respondent to use the mark.

3.    Additionally, Respondent does not use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent uses the resolving webpage to display the FOSSIL mark and solicits the sale of fashion apparel, which directly competes with Complainant’s business.

4.    Respondent registered and uses the <afossil.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s FOSSIL mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent with Complainant. Respondent creates this confusion to engage in the sale of competing fashion related apparel. Further, Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s rights in its famous mark prior to registering the at-issue domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the FOSSIL mark.  Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FOSSIL mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the <afossil.com> domain name and that Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the FOSSIL mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 1,582,547, registered Feb. 13, 1990).  Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently confers a complainant’s rights in a mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Humor Rainbow, Inc. v. James Lee, FA 1626154 (Forum Aug. 11, 2015). Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the FOSSIL mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant next argues that Respondent’s <afossil.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it incorporates the FOSSIL mark in its entirety, adding only the letter “a” prior to the FOSSIL mark and the most common gTLD “.com.” Similar changes in a registered mark fail to sufficiently distinguish a domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶4(a)(i). See OpenTable, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1626187 (Forum Aug. 10, 2015 (“Respondent’s <oipentable.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the OPENTABLE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because the disputed domain merely adds the letter ‘i’ . . . ”); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis). The Panel therefore finds that the <afossil.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the FOSSIL mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the <afossil.com> domain name. This allegation must be supported with a prima facie showing by Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). After a complainant successfully makes a prima facie case, a respondent is faced with the burden of proving it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. In Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel held that when a complainant produces a prima facie case, the burden of proof then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c); see also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”). The Panel holds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <afossil.com> domain name.  Where a response is lacking, relevant information includes the WHOIS and any other assertions by a complainant regarding the nature of its relationship with a respondent. See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark). The WHOIS identifies “Oliver Fernandez as the registrant.  Complainant points out that nothing in the record shows that Respondent has ever been legitimately known by the FOSSIL mark. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). Accordingly, the Panel holds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <afossil.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Further, Complainant argues that Respondent uses the resolving webpage to display the FOSSIL mark and solicits the sale of fashion apparel, which directly competes with Complainant’s business. Using a domain name that is confusingly similar to a mark to which a complainant has rights to resolve to a webpage that contains a complainant’s mark and directly competes with a complainant generally fails to indicate a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Mortgage Research Center LLC v. Miranda, FA 993017 (Forum July 9, 2007) (“Because [the] respondent in this case is also attempting to pass itself off as [the] complainant, presumably for financial gain, the Panel finds the respondent is not using the <mortgageresearchcenter.org> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Upwork Global Inc. v. Shoaib Malik, FA 1654759 (Forum February 3, 2016) (finding that Complainant provides freelance talent services, and that Respondent competes with Complainant by promoting freelance talent services through the disputed domain’s resolving webpage, which is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor is it a legitimate noncommercial or fair use). Complainant provides a screenshot of the resolving webpage, which does contain the FOSSIL mark and logo and purports to sell fashion related products. The Panel therefore finds that Respondent uses the domain name to pass off as Complainant to sell competing products, thereby failing to demonstrate rights and legitimate interests in the domain name within the meaning of the Policy.

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <afossil.com> domain name in bad faith by intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s FOSSIL mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent with Complainant. Using a domain name containing the mark of a complainant that trades upon the goodwill of the complainant for commercial gain can show bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Xylem Inc. and Xylem IP Holdings LLC v. YinSi BaoHu YiKaiQi, FA1504001612750 (Forum May 13, 2015) (“The Panel agrees that Respondent’s use of the website to display products similar to Complainant’s, imputes intent to attract Internet users for commercial gain, and finds bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”). As noted above, Complainant provides a screenshot of the resolving webpage, which does contain the FOSSIL mark and logo along also purporting to sell fashion related products. Accordingly, the Panel agrees that Respondent attempted to commercially benefit off Complainant’s mark in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Further, Complainant claims that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the FOSSIL mark at the time of registering the <afossil.com> domain name. Actual knowledge of a complainant's rights in a mark prior to registering a confusingly similar domain name shows bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name). Complainant contends that Respondent must have known of the FOSSIL mark due to the longstanding use and fame of the mark in commerce. The Panel agrees and holds that Respondent did have actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark, demonstrating bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <afossil.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  October 1, 2018

 

 



[i]Respondent registered the <afossil.com> domain name on August 28, 2018.

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page