DECISION

 

Wiluna Holdings, LLC v. Zhichao Yang

Claim Number: FA1809001804901

PARTIES

Complainant is Wiluna Holdings, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by John O’Malley of Volpe and Koenig, P.C., Pennsylvania, USA.  Respondent is Zhichao Yang (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <clips4sasle.com>, registered with NameSilo, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 6, 2018; the Forum received payment on September 6, 2018.

 

On September 6, 2018, NameSilo, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <clips4sasle.com> domain name is registered with NameSilo, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameSilo, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameSilo, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 7, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 27, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@clips4sasle.com.  Also on September 7, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 28, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <clips4sasle.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CLIPS4SALE.COM mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <clips4sasle.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <clips4sasle.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

1. Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Wiluna Holdings, LLC, is the owner of <clips4sale.com>, which features adult-entertainment.  Complainant holds a registration for the CLIPS4SALE.COM mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 3,508,680, registered Sep. 30, 2008).

 

Respondent registered the <clips4sasle.com> domain name on January 19, 2018, and uses it to redirect Internet users to another website that features hyperlinks in direct competition with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that Complainant has sufficiently demonstrated its rights in the CLIPS4SALE.COM mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) based upon its registration of the marks with the USPTO.  See Liberty Global Logistics, LLC v. damilola emmanuel / tovary services limited, FA 1738536 (FORUM Aug. 4, 2017) (“Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently establishes the required rights in the mark for purposes of the Policy.”). Here, Complainant provides a copy of its USPTO registration for the CLIPS4SALE.COM mark (e.g., Reg. No. 3,508,680, registered Sep. 30, 2008).

 

Respondent’s <clips4sasle.com> domain name wholly incorporates Complainant’s CLIPS4SALE.COM mark, and is only differentiated by the minor addition of an “s”.  Adding an additional letter to a complainant’s mark does not sufficiently distinguish a domain name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)See Bank of America Corporation v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1629452 (Forum Aug. 18, 2015) (finding that the <blankofamerica.com> domain name contains the entire BANK OF AMERICA mark and merely adds the gTLD ‘.com’ and the letter ‘l’ to create a common misspelling of the word ‘bank’).  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <clips4sasle.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainants CLIPS4SALE.COM mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <clips4sasle.com> domain name and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the CLIPS4SALE.COM mark.  The WHOIS information of record identifies Respondent as “Zhichao Yang.”  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information named “Fred Wallace” as registrant of the disputed domain name); see also Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”).

 

Complainant further alleges that Respondent fails to use the <clips4sasle.com> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods and services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Complainant argues that Respondent attempts to divert Internet users, for commercial gain, from Complainant’s website to another website that features hyperlinks in direct competition with Complainant.  Use of a disputed domain name to divert internet users from a complainant’s website to a respondent’s website that features links to a competing website is not a bona fide offering of goods and services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See Invesco Ltd. v. Premanshu Rana, FA 1733167 (Forum July 10, 2017) (“Use of a domain name to divert Internet users to a competing website is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”); see also Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. v. domain admin / private registrations aktien gesellschaft, FA1506001626253 (Forum July 29, 2015) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a web page containing advertising links to products that compete with those of Complainant.  The Panel finds that this does not constitute a bona fide offering or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”).  Complainant provides screenshots of the disputed domain name’s resolving website, which contains hyperlinks to competing adult-oriented websites.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant claims that Respondent registered and uses the <clips4sasle.com> domain name in bad faith by disrupting Complainant’s business for commercial gain.  Respondent uses the disputed domain name to feature hyperlinks to Complainant’s competitors, which is evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and/or (iv).  See RetailMeNot, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1714474 (Forum Mar. 21, 2017) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent used the disputed domain name to operate a commercial search engine with links to the complainant’s competitors); see also American Council on Education and GED Testing Service LLC v. Anthony Williams, FA1760954 (Forum January 8, 2018) (“Respondent’s hosting of links to Complainant’s competitors demonstrates bad faith registration and use of the <geddiploma.org> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)”).  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

Respondent also engages in typosquatting, the intentional misspelling of a complainant’s mark in the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that typosquatting is additional evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Priceline.com, Inc. v. Ryan G Foo / PPA Media Services, FA 135598 (Forum Aug. 18, 2016) (holding that registration of a domain name consisting of a slight misspelling of the complainant’s mark and affiliation of that domain name with the complainant’s affiliate program constituted bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <clips4sasle.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  September 29, 2018

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page