DECISION

 

Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II v. Svensson Viljae

Claim Number: FA1809001804966

PARTIES

Complainant is Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II (“Complainant”), represented by Marshall A Lerner of Kleinberg & Lerner, LLP, United States of America.  Respondent is Svensson Viljae (“Respondent”), France.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <skechers-shoesoutlet.com>, registered with Hosting Concepts B.V. d/b/a Openprovider.

 

PANEL

 The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 6, 2018; the Forum received payment on September 6, 2018.

 

On September 12, 2018, Hosting Concepts B.V. d/b/a Openprovider confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <skechers-shoesoutlet.com> domain name is registered with Hosting Concepts B.V. d/b/a Openprovider and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Hosting Concepts B.V. d/b/a Openprovider has verified that Respondent is bound by the Hosting Concepts B.V. d/b/a Openprovider registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 13, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 3, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@skechers-shoesoutlet.com.  Also, on September 13, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 5, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, operating under the name and mark SKECHERS, is a global leader in the lifestyle apparel and performance footwear industries.

 

Complainant holds a registration for the SKECHERS trademark, which is on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) as Registry No. 1,851,977, registered August 30, 1994, renewed most recently as of February 14, 2014.

 

Respondent registered the domain name <skechers-shoesoutlet.com> on August 22, 2017.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SKECHERS mark.

 

Respondent is not licensed or otherwise permitted to use Complainant’s SKECHERS mark.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name.

 

Respondent does not use the domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate non-commercial or fair use.

Rather, Respondent uses the domain name to facilitate the sale of counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products.

 

Respondent does not have any rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent’s use of the domain name disrupts Complainant’s business.

 

Respondent employs the domain name to confuse Internet users in order to acquire illicit commercial gain.

 

Respondent knew of Complainant’s SKECHERS mark when it registered the domain name.

 

Respondent has registered and is using the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

Preliminary Issue: Multiple Complainants

 

UDRP Rule 3(a) provides that “Any person or entity may initiate an administrative proceeding by submitting a complaint.”  The Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) defines “The Party Initiating a Complaint Concerning a Domain Name Registration” as a “single person or entity claiming to have rights in the domain name, or multiple persons or entities who have a sufficient nexus who can each claim to have rights to all domain names listed in the Complaint.”

 

Two Complainants are identified in the Complaint:  Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II.  The records of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) with respect to the SKECHERS trademark, which form the basis for these Complainants’ claim of standing in this proceeding, reflect that the original registrant of the mark was Complainant Skechers U.S.A., Inc., while the last listed owner of the same mark is Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II.  Inasmuch as the two Complainants bear essentially the same name, but for the addition of the serial or successor identifier “II,” in the case of the latter, and inasmuch as Respondent does not oppose treatment of the two Complainants as a single entity for purposes of this proceeding, we conclude that it is appropriate that they be considered as a single contending party.  Accordingly, Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II will be referred to throughout this proceeding as “Complainant.” 

 

See, for example, in Vancouver Org. Comm. for the 2010 Olympic and Paralymic Games & Int’l Olympic Comm. v. Malik, FA 666119 (Forum May 12, 2006):

 

It has been accepted that it is permissible for two complainants to submit a single complaint if they can demonstrate a link between the two entities such as a relationship involving a license, a partnership or an affiliation that would establish the reason for the parties bringing the complaint as one entity.

 

See also Tasty Baking, Co. & Tastykake Invs., Inc. v. Quality Hosting, FA 208854 (Forum December 28, 2003), the panel there treating two complainants as a single entity where both held rights in trademarks contained within disputed domain names. 

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.    Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.   the domain name has been registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel will, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules, decide this proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations, and, pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, draw such inferences as it deems appropriate.  The Panel is entitled to accept as true all reasonable allegations and inferences set out in the Complaint unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true).  See also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO February 29, 2000):  “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the SKECHERS trademark sufficient for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by reason of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See Haas Automation, Inc. v. Jim Fraser, FA 1627211 (Forum August 4, 2015) (finding that a UDRP complainant’s USPTO registration for a mark sufficiently demonstrated its rights in that mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

This is true without regard to whether Complainant’s rights in its mark arise from registration of the mark in a jurisdiction (here the United States) other than that in which Respondent resides or does business (here France).  See, for example, W.W. Grainger, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1334458 (Forum August 24, 2010):

 

[T]he Panel finds that USPTO registration is sufficient to establish these [Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)] rights even when Respondent lives or operates in a different country.

 

Turning to the core question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that Respondent’s <skechers-shoesoutlet.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SKECHERS trademark.  The domain name contains the mark in its entirety, with only the addition of a hyphen, a generic modifier describing an aspect of Complainant’s business, plus the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  to the mark.  These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.  See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum January 21, 2016) (finding that confusing similarity existed where a domain name contained a UDRP complainant’s entire mark and differed only by the addition of a generic phrase and gTLD, the differences between them being insufficient to distinguish one from the other for purposes of the Policy).  

 

See also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Forum February 18, 2004) (finding that hyphens and top-level domains are irrelevant for purposes of a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis). 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make out a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the contested <skechers-shoesoutlet.com> domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum August 18, 2006) (finding that a UDRP complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests).  See also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum September 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must … make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, … the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

Complainant has made out a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO December 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless they are clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c) (i)-(iii), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name that are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent has not been commonly known by the challenged <skechers-shoesoutlet.com> domain name, and that Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use the SKECHERS mark for any reason.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “Svensson Viljae,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the ambit of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding, under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), that a respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name where the relevant WHOIS information identified its registrant only as “Fred Wallace.”  See also Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding, under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), that a respondent was not commonly known by a disputed domain name where a UDRP complainant had not authorized that respondent to incorporate its mark in a domain name).

 

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent uses the <skechers-shoesoutlet.com> domain name to facilitate the illicit sale of counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products, from which Respondent profits.  This employment is neither bona fide offering of goods or services by means of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of it under Policy ¶ 4(c) (iii) such as would confirm in Respondent rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name as provided in those subsections of the Policy. See Watts Water Technologies Inc. v. wo ci fa men zhi zao (kun shan) you xian gong si, FA 1740269 (Forum August 11, 2017):

 

Respondent has used the domain name to resolve to a website that mimics the color scheme associated with Complainant’s … brand and displays counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products for purchase in an attempt to pass itself off as Complainant…. [Therefore], the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the proof requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

We are persuaded by the evidence that Respondent uses the <skechers-shoesoutlet.com> domain name to profit from the sale of counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products, which disrupts Complainant’s business.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), this stands as proof of Respondent’s bad faith in registering and using the domain name.  See Ontel Products Corporation v. waweru njoroge, FA1762229 (Forum December 22, 2017):

 

Respondent’s primary offering seem to be counterfeits of Complainant’s toy car products. Respondent’s use of the … [disputed]… domain name is thus disruptive to Complainant’s business per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

We are also convinced by the evidence that Respondent’s use of the <skechers-shoesoutlet.com> domain name, which we have found to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s SKECHERS trademark, is an attempt by Respondent to profit from the confusion thus caused among Internet users as to the possibility of Complainant’s affiliation with the domain name.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), this too stands as proof of Respondent’s bad faith in registering and using the domain name.  See, for example, Affliction, Inc. v. Chinasupply, FA 1223521 (Forum October 23, 2008) (finding, under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), that a respondent’s attempt to profit by selling counterfeit products through confusion it created among Internet users as to a UDRP complainant’s possible connection with the website resolving from a domain name that was confusingly similar to that complainant’s mark demonstrated bad faith in the registration and use of that domain name).

 

Finally, under this head of the Policy, it is evident that Respondent registered the <skechers-shoesoutlet.com> domain name while knowing of Complainant and its rights in the SKECHERS mark.  This further demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith in registering the domain name.  See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum February 6, 2014):

 

The Panel … here finds actual knowledge [and therefore bad faith registration of a challenged domain name] through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.

 

The Panel thus finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <skechers-shoesoutlet.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  October 9, 2018

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page