DECISION

 

Google LLC v. Tez App

Claim Number: FA1809001806449

PARTIES

Complainant is Google LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Melissa Alcantara of Dickinson Wright PLLC, District of Columbia, USA.  Respondent is Tez App (“Respondent”), India.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <tezapp.net>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl v. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 18, 2018; the Forum received payment on September 18, 2018.

 

On September 18, 2018, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <tezapp.net> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 20, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 10, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@tezapp.net.  Also on September 20, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 16, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Google LLC, runs one of the most highly recognized Internet search services in the world. Complainant has common law rights in the TEZ mark based on the secondary meaning of the mark. Respondent’s <tezapp.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it wholly incorporates Complainant’s TEZ mark, and is only differentiated by the addition of a generic term “app” and a  “.net” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <tezapp.net> domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s TEZ mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Additionally, Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent attempts to pass off as Complainant at the disputed domain name and hosts links that lure users into downloading unwanted, malicious software and a mobile payment application that directly competes with Complainant’s mobile payment application.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <tezapp.net> domain name in bad faith. Respondent attempts to pass off as Complainant at the disputed domain name while hosting links that lure users into downloading unwanted software and a mobile payment application that directly competes with Complainant’s mobile payment application. Furthermore, Respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the TEZ mark prior to registering the disputed domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <tezapp.net> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims to have common law rights based on secondary meaning. A Complainant does not need to hold registered trademark rights in order to have rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Microsoft Corporation v. Story Remix / Inofficial, FA 1734934 (Forum July 10, 2017) (finding that “The Policy does not require a complainant to own a registered trademark prior to a respondent’s registration if it can demonstrate established common law rights in the mark.”). Rather, a complainant may establish common law rights in a mark through a sufficient showing that the mark has garnered secondary meaning. See  Marquette Golf Club v. Al Perkins, 1738263 (Forum July 27, 2017) (finding that Complainant had established its common law rights in the MARQUETTE GOLF CLUB mark with evidence of secondary meaning, including “longstanding use; evidence of holding an identical domain name; media recognition; and promotional material/advertising.”). Complainant claims it has common law rights in the TEZ mark since at least as early as September 13, 2017, and shows that the mark has garnered significant press and media coverage. The TEZ app has been downloaded more than 5 million times and consumers have come to identify the TEZ word mark and logo with the Google brand. The Panel finds from Complainant’s uncontested allegations and evidence that Complainant has sufficiently demonstrated common law rights through secondary meaning per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <tezapp.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it wholly incorporates Complainant’s TEZ mark, and is only differentiated by the addition of a generic term and a generic top-level domain. The addition of a generic term and a gTLD does not sufficiently mitigate any confusing similarity between a disputed domain name and a complainant’s mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Wiluna Holdings, LLC v. Edna Sherman, FA 1652781 (Forum Jan. 22, 2016) (finding the addition of a generic term and gTLD is insufficient in distinguishing a disputed domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Respondent wholly incorporates Complainant’s TEZ mark, adds the generic term “app”, and incorporates the “.net” gTLD. The Panel finds that Respondent’s <tezapp.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <tezapp.net> domain name because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and is not authorized by Complainant to use the TEZ mark. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information may be used to identify a respondent per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information named “Fred Wallace” as registrant of the disputed domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization from a complainant to use its mark may support a finding that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”). The WHOIS information of record identifies Respondent as “Tez App.” While it may appear that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, Respondent fails to provide affirmative evidence to support the WHOIS information. See Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding that, although the respondent listed itself as “Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund” in the WHOIS contact information, it did not provide any affirmative evidence to support this identity; combined with the fact that the complainant claimed it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name). Furthermore, no information of the record indicates that Respondent was authorized to use Complainant’s TEZ mark. The Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant further alleges that Respondent fails to use the <tezapp.net> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Specifically, Complainant argues that Respondent attempts to pass off as Complainant at the disputed domain name and hosts links that lure users into downloading malicious software and a mobile payment application that directly competes with Complainant’s mobile payment application. Use of a disputed domain name to pass off as a complainant, either to feature competing hyperlinks or distribute malicious software, does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding the respondent did not use the domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where the website resolving from the disputed domain name featured the complainant’s mark and various photographs related to the complainant’s business); see also Danbyg Ejendomme A/S v. lb Hansen / guerciotti, FA1504001613867 (Forum June 2, 2015) (finding that the respondent had failed to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name where the disputed domain name resolved to a website that offered both competing hyperlinks and hyperlinks unrelated to the complainant’s business); see also Snap Inc. v. Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp., FA 1735300 (Forum July 14, 2017) (“Use of a disputed domain name to offer malicious software does not constitute a bona fide offering or a legitimate use per Policy 4(c)(i) & (iii).”). Complainant provides screenshots of the disputed domain name’s resolving website which prominently features Complainant’s TEZ mark and hosts links to download a mobile payment application that directly competes with Complainant’s mobile payment application. Complainant contends that these links contain downloads for potentially harmful malware. The Panel finds that Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant claims that Respondent registered and uses the <tezapp.net> domain in bad faith. Specifically, Complainant contends Respondent uses the disputed domain name to pass off as Complainant and host links for a mobile payment application that directly competes with Complainant’s mobile payment application. Use of a disputed domain name to pass off as a complainant and host links to competing goods and services of said complainant is evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv) where the respondent used the disputed domain name to resolve to a website upon which the respondent passes off as the complainant and offers online cryptocurrency services in direct competition with the complainant’s business); see also American Council on Education and GED Testing Service LLC v. Anthony Williams, FA1760954 (Forum Jan. 8, 2018) (“Respondent’s hosting of links to Complainant’s competitors demonstrates bad faith registration and use of the <geddiploma.org> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)”). Complainant provides screenshots of the disputed domain name’s resolving website which prominently features Complainant’s TEZ mark and hosts links to download a mobile payment application that directly competes with Complainant’s mobile payment application. The Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

Complainant contends Respondent uses the <tezapp.net> domain name to distribute malware to users who click on links at the website. Using a disputed domain name to distribute malware indicates bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See eNom, Incorporated v. Muhammad Enoms General delivery / Enoms.com has been registered just few days after Enom.com, therefore could not have been regstere, FA1505001621663 (Forum July 2, 2015) (“In addition, Respondent has used the disputed domain name to install malware on Internet users’ devices.  The Panel finds that this is bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). Complainant contends the disputed domain name’s website contains links to a competing website, but users who click on these links may inadvertently download unwanted software. The Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the TEZ mark prior to registering the <tezapp.net> domain name. While constructive notice of a complainant’s mark is insufficient for a finding of bad faith, actual knowledge of a complainant’s mark may be evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Custom Modular Direct LLC v. Custom Modular Homes Inc., FA 1140580 (Forum Apr. 8, 2008) (“There is no place for constructive notice under the Policy.”); see also Spectrum Brands, Inc. v. Guo Li Bo, FA 1760233 (Forum Jan. 5, 2018) (“[T]he fact Respondent registered a domain name that looked identical to the SPECTRUM BRANDS mark and used that as an email address to pass itself off as Complainant shows that Respondent knew of Complainant and its trademark rights at the time of registration.”). Complainant claims that due to Respondent’s use of the mark at the disputed domain name to pass off as Complainant and host links that lure users into downloading malicious software and competing hyperlinks, Respondent had actual knowledge of the TEZ mark. The Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark prior to registration, thereby supporting a finding of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <tezapp.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

Dated: October 17, 2018

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page