DECISION

 

Disney Enterprises, Inc., Lucasfilm Entertainment Company Ltd. LLC and Lucasfilm Ltd. LLC v. James H Park

Claim Number: FA1809001809212

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Disney Enterprises, Inc., Lucasfilm Entertainment Company Ltd. LLC and Lucasfilm Ltd. LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Annie S. Wang of Wang Law Corporation, California, USA.  Respondent is James H Park (“Respondent”), South Korea.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <shop-disney.com>, <disneyplanet.com>, <starwarsparty.com>, and <starwarssolo.com>, registered with TurnCommerce, Inc. DBA NameBright.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 26, 2018; the Forum received payment on September 26, 2018.

 

On September 27, 2018, TurnCommerce, Inc. DBA NameBright.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <shop-disney.com>, <disneyplanet.com>, <starwarsparty.com>, and <starwarssolo.com> domain names are registered with TurnCommerce, Inc. DBA NameBright.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. TurnCommerce, Inc. DBA NameBright.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the TurnCommerce, Inc. DBA NameBright.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 27, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 17, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@shop-disney.com, postmaster@disneyplanet.com, postmaster@starwarsparty.com, and postmaster@starwarssolo.com. Also on September 27, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 19, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: MULTIPLE COMPLAINANTS

In this proceeding there are two Complainants.  Paragraph 3(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) provides that “[a]ny person or entity may initiate an administrative proceeding by submitting a complaint.”  The Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) defines “The Party Initiating a Complaint Concerning a Domain Name Registration” as a “single person or entity claiming to have rights in the domain name, or multiple persons or entities who have a sufficient nexus who can each claim to have rights to all domain names listed in the Complaint.”

 

Complainants Disney Enterprises, Inc., Lucasfilm Entertainment Company Ltd. LLC and Lucasfilm Ltd. LLC claim that they are all affiliated companies and/or subsidiaries of The Walt Disney Company. The Panel therefore finds in light of the above, and the fact that there is no response objecting to continuing the proceedings, that the two Complainants (herein elsewhere referred to collectively as Complainant) have a sufficient nexus to each other and to the matters complained of,  such that they shall be treated as if a single entity. See Tasty Baking, Co. & Tastykake Invs., Inc. v. Quality Hosting, FA 208854 (Forum Dec. 28, 2003) (treating the two complainants as a single entity where both parties held rights in trademarks contained within the disputed domain names); see also, Am. Family Health Srvs. Group, LLC v. Logan, FA 220049 (Forum Feb. 6, 2004) (finding a sufficient link between the complainants where there was a license between the parties regarding use of the TOUGHLOVE mark).

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a worldwide leading producer of children’s entertainment goods and services such as movies, television programs, books, and merchandise.

 

Complainant has rights in the DISNEY and STAR WARS marks based upon its registration of the marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).

 

Respondent’s <shop-disney.com> and <disneyplanet.com> domain names are each confusingly similar to Complainant’s DISNEY mark because Respondent includes the entire DISNEY mark in the domain names, adds a descriptive/generic term (“shop” and “planet,” respectively), and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.” Respondent’s <starwarsparty.com> and <starwarssolo.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s STAR WARS mark because Respondent includes the entire STAR WARS mark in the domain names, adds a descriptive/generic term (“solo” and “party,” respectively), and adds the gTLD “.com.”

 

Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <shop-disney.com>, <disneyplanet.com>, <starwarsparty.com>, and <starwarssolo.com> domain names because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names and is not authorized or permitted to use Complainant’s marks in any fashion. Additionally, Respondent fails to use the disputed domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent inactively holds the domain names and has attempted to sell the <shop-disney.com> domain name.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <shop-disney.com>, <disneyplanet.com>, <starwarsparty.com>, and <starwarssolo.com> domain names in bad faith. Respondent engages in a pattern of bad faith registration of domain names that infringe on Complainant’s marks, as well as the marks of other famous trademark owners. Further, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the DISNEY and STAR WARS marks prior to registering the disputed domain names.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has rights in the DISNEY and STAR WARS marks through its registration of such marks with the USPTO.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and had not been authorized to use Complainant’s trademarks in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at‑issue domain names after Complainant acquired rights in its relevant trademarks.

 

Respondent’s domain names address a webpage that displays a blank page with the message “Services for this domain have been discontinued.”

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s ownership of USPTO registrations for DISNEY and for STAR WARS is sufficient to demonstrate its rights in each mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Liberty Global Logistics, LLC v. damilola emmanuel / tovary services limited, FA 1738536 (Forum Aug. 4, 2017) (“Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently establishes the required rights in the mark for purposes of the Policy.”)

 

Respondent’s <shop-disney.com> and <disneyplanet.com> domain names each contain Complainant’s DISNEY trademark. The term “shop” and a hyphen are prefixed to Complainant’s mark in the former domain name, and the term “planet” suffixed in the later. Each domain name concludes with the “.com” top-level. Similarly, Respondent’s <starwarsparty.com> and <starwarssolo.com> domain names each contain Complainant’s STAR WARS trademark followed by either the term “party” or “solo,” and end with the top level domain name “.com.” The differences between any at-issue domain name and Complainant’s relevant trademark are insufficient to distinguish one from the other for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Therefore the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <shop-disney.com> and <disneyplanet.com> domain names, as well as its <starwarsparty.com> and <starwarssolo.com> domain names are each confusingly similar to one of Complainant’s trademarks. See Morgan Stanley v. Eugene Sykorsky / private person, FA 1651901 (Forum Jan. 19, 2016) (concluding that the addition of a generic term and top level domain to a trademark is inconsequential under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis);see also, Blizzard Entertainment, Inc. v. XINXIU ZENG / haimin liang, FA 1736365 (Forum July 19, 2017) (finding that the addition of punctuation—specifically, a hyphen—did not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from complainant’s registered mark).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum  Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademarks in any capacity and as discussed below there is no evidence supporting a finding pursuant to Policy 4(c) that Respondent has rights or interests in any of the at-issue domain names, Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

WHOIS information for the at-issue domain names identifies the domain names’ registrant as “James H Park.” The record before the Panel contains no evidence that might otherwise tend to prove that Respondent is commonly known by any the at-issue domain name. The Panel therefore concludes that for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) Respondent is not commonly known by any at-issue domain name. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration); see also, Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Forum  July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Further, Respondent holds the at-issue domain names inactively. Each domain name addresses a webpage displaying a blank page with the message “Services for this domain have been discontinued.” Using the at-issue domain names in this manner is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Nutri/System IPHC, Inc. v. Usama Ayub, FA1725806 (Forum June 5, 2017) (“Respondent does not use the <nutrisystemturbo.us> domain for a bona fide offering of goods or services because the domain name resolves to a website that currently is designated as ‘under construction.’”).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden and conclusively demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent’s <shop-disney.com>, <disneyplanet.com>, <starwarsparty.com> and <starwarssolo.com>domain names were each registered and used in bad faith. As discussed below without limitation, circumstances are present which compel the Panel to conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith regarding each domain name pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

First, Respondent registered multiple domain names containing not only Complainant’s well-known trademarks but also appears to have registered domain names confusingly similar to the famous marks of third parties –marks such as “Google,” “IKEA,” and “Harry Potter.”  Respondent thereby exhibits a pattern of bad faith registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) which suggests Respondent’s bad faith domain name registration and use in the instant case.  See Bid Industrial Holdings (Proprietary) Limited v. ZhangPeng / Zhang Peng, FA 1743105 (Forum Sep. 15, 2017) (finding that the complainant’s submission of WHOIS evidence that listed the respondent as the registrant of other domain names incorporating third-party trademarks was sufficient to establish that the respondent had a pattern of registering and using domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)).  

 

Additionally, Respondent registered <shop-disney.com>, <disneyplanet.com>, <starwarsparty.com>, and <starwarssolo.com> knowing that Complainant had trademark rights in the DISNEY and STAR WARS. Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s trademarks. In fact, the fame of Complainant’s marks make it inconceivable to find that Respondent may have been ignorant of Complainant’s relevant trademarks at the time it registered the <shop-disney.com>, <disneyplanet.com>, <starwarsparty.com> and <starwarssolo.com> domain names. It is thus clear that Respondent intentionally registered the at-issue domain names to improperly exploit their trademark value, rather than for some benign reason. Respondent’s prior knowledge of Complainant's trademarks further indicate that Respondent registered and used the at-issue domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <shop-disney.com>, <disneyplanet.com>, <starwarsparty.com>, and <starwarssolo.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  October 20, 2018

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page