DECISION

 

Global Name Services LLP v. Helen Sifferlen

Claim Number: FA1809001809393

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Global Name Services LLP (“Complainant”), represented by Ann K. Ford of DLA Piper LLP, District of Columbia, USA.  Respondent is Helen Sifferlen (“Respondent”), Tennessee, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <d1apiper.com>, registered with Google LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 27, 2018; the Forum received payment on September 27, 2018.

 

On September 28, 2018, Google LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <d1apiper.com> domain name is registered with Google LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Google LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Google LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 1, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 22, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@d1apiper.com.  Also on October 1, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 24, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is the intellectual property holding company for a global law firm that is located in over forty (40) countries through the world.

 

Complainant holds a registration for the DLA PIPER service mark, which is on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) as Registry No. 3,214,009, registered February 27, 2007, renewed as of April 5, 2017.

 

Respondent registered the domain name <d1apiper.com> on August 20, 2018.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DLA PIPER mark.

 

Respondent is not licensed or otherwise authorized to use Complainant’s DLA PIPER mark.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name.

 

Respondent fails to use the domain name in connection to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Respondent uses the domain name pass itself off as Complainant in an e-mail address that Respondent employs to facilitate the transmission of fraudulent communications to Complainant’s clients using the names of billing-and- collections personnel employed by Complainant and its affiliates, so that clients mistakenly believe they have been contacted by Complainant.

 

These fraudulent communications are intended to induce unsuspecting clients to divert to Respondent payment of legal fees owed to Complainant or its licensees.

 

The domain name currently resolves to an inactive website.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent’s use of the domain name disrupts Complainant’s business.

 

Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.   the domain name has been registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel will, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules, decide this proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations, and, pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, draw such inferences as it deems appropriate.  The Panel is entitled to accept as true all reasonable allegations and inferences set out in the Complaint unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true).  See also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO February 29, 2000):  “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the DLA PIPER service mark sufficient for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by reason of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. Samy Yosef / Express Transporting, FA 1738124 (Forum July 28, 2017) (finding that registration with the USPTO was sufficient to establish a UDRP complainant’s rights in a mark under the provisions of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Turning to the central question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that Respondent’s <d1apiper.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DLA PIPER mark.  The domain name contains the mark in its entirety, except for the replacement of the letter “L” with the numeral “1,” plus the addition of a generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”).

 

These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.

 

See, for example, Gianvito Rossi SRL Unipersonale v. david backhumn, FA 1628059 (Forum August 12, 2015) finding that:

 

Domain name syntax prohibits spaces in a domain name, so their absence must be disregarded when comparing a mark with a disputed domain name under Policy ¶4(a)(i).

 

See also Pandora Media, Inc. v. MASATAMI KITA, FA 1622614 (Forum July 20, 2015) (finding the domain name <pandora1.com> confusingly similar to a UDRP complainant’s PANDORA trademark because the only difference between the two was the addition of the numeral “1”).

 

Further see Longo Brothers Fruit Markets Inc. v. John Obeye / DOMAIN MAY BE FOR SALE, CHECK AFTERNIC.COM, FA 1734634 (Forum July 17, 2017):

 

[O]f course it is well established in prior UDRP cases that the addition of a ‘.com’ suffix [to the mark of another in creating a domain name] is irrelevant when determining if a disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark.

 

This is because every domain name requires a gTLD.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the <d1apiper.com> domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum August 18, 2006) (finding that a UDRP complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests).  See also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum September 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must … make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, … the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made out a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO December 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless they are clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c) (i)-(iii), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name that are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent has not been commonly known by the<d1apiper.com> domain name, and that Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use the DLA PIPER mark.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “Helen Sifferlen,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the ambit of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See, for example, Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding, under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), that a respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name where the relevant WHOIS information identified its registrant only as “Fred Wallace.”  See also Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding, under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), that a respondent was not commonly known by a disputed domain name where a UDRP complainant had not authorized that respondent to incorporate its mark in a domain name).

 

Complainant next asserts, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent uses the challenged <d1apiper.com> domain name to pass off as Complainant in furtherance of a fraudulent online scheme.  This use is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services by means of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of it under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) such as would confirm in Respondent rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name as provided in those subsections of the Policy.  See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Thomas Webber, FA 1661076 (Forum March 15, 2016), finding that a UDRP respondent failed to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of a contested domain name under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii), and so failed to demonstrate that it had rights to or legitimate interests in that domain name, where:

 

Respondent is using an email address to pass themselves off as an affiliate of Complainant. Complainant presents evidence showing that the email address that Respondent has created is used to solicit information and money on false pretenses. The disputed domain name is being used to cause the recipients of these emails to mistakenly believe Respondent has a connection with Complainant and is one of the Complainants affiliates.

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the proof requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

We are persuaded by the evidence that Respondent’s use of the <d1apiper.com> domain name as alleged in the Complaint disrupts Complainant’s business.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), this stands as proof of Respondent’s bad faith in registering and using the domain name.  See, for example, Brownell Travel, Inc. v. Troy Haas, FA 1589137 (Forum December 20, 2014) (finding that the use of a domain name that was confusingly similar to the mark of a UDRP complainant to send emails impersonating an executive of that complainant in order to attempt to commit fraud on that complainant constituted bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

It is also plain from the record that Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the DLA PIPER mark when it registered the challenged <d1apiper.com> domain name.  This too demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith in registering that domain name.  See Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum August 16, 2007) (rejecting a respondent's contention that it did not register a disputed domain name in bad faith where a panel found that that respondent knew of a UDRP complainant's rights in a mark when it registered a confusingly similar domain name).

 

The Panel thus finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <d1apiper.com> domain name be forthwith TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  November 5, 2018

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page