URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION

 

Loake Brothers Limited v. Yong Wang et al.

Claim Number: FA1810001811418

DOMAIN NAME

 

<loake.club>

 

PARTIES

Complainant:  Loake Brothers Limited of Kettering, United Kingdom.

 

Respondent:  WangYong of , International, United States of America.

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries:  CLUB DOMAINS, LLC

Registrars:  Chengdu West Dimension Digital Technology Co., Ltd.

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: October 12, 2018

Commencement: October 12, 2018   

Default Date: October 28, 2018

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure  Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules") .

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

 

1.2.6.1. that the registered domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a word mark: (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the .usURS complaint is filed.

 

1.2.6.2. that the Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

 

1.2.6.3. that the domain was registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

 

 

Additional URS sections provide:

8.4 If the Examiner finds that the Complainant has not met its burden, or that genuine issues of material fact remain in regards to any of the elements, the Examiner will reject the Complainant under the relief available under the .usURS. That is, the Complaint shall be dismissed if the Examiner finds that evidence was presented or is available to the Examiner that the use of the domain name in question is a non-infringing use or fair use of the trademark.

 

8.5 Where there is any genuine contestable issue as to whether a domain name registration and use of a trademark are in bad faith, the Complainant will be denied, the .usURS proceeding will be terminated without prejudice, e.g. a .usURS Appeal, .usDRP, or a court proceeding may be utilized. The .usURS is not intended for use in any proceedings with open questions of fact, but only clear cases of trademark abuse.

 

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the Complainant’s submissions, the Examiner determines that

the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence. The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LOAKE mark. Respondent has no right or legitimate interest in the domain name and the domain was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

The Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration.

 

<loake.club>

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Examiner

Dated:  October 29, 2018

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page