DECISION

 

Lockheed Martin Corporation v. Hanry Muan / METAL COATING & MFG. CO., INC.

Claim Number: FA1810001811650

 

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Lockheed Martin Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Jonathan Uffelman of Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, LLP, United States of America.  Respondent is Hanry Muan / METAL COATING & MFG. CO., INC. (“Respondent”), United States.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <lockheedmc.com>, registered with Google LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on October 12, 2018; the Forum received payment on October 12, 2018.

 

On October 15, 2018, Google LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <lockheedmc.com> domain name is registered with Google LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Google LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Google LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 23, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 13, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@lockheedmc.com.  Also on October 23, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 16, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant asserts trademark rights in LOCKHEED and LOCKHEED MARTIN and alleges that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to its LOCKHEED trademark. 

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The factual findings pertinent to the decision in this case are that:

1.    Complainant is a well known aerospace company[i] formed in 1995 by the merger of two other large companies in the same industry, one using the name LOCKHEED and the other the name MARTIN;

2.    Complainant owns, inter alia, United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) Reg. No. 2,627,156, registered October 1, 2002 for the trademark LOCKHEED and Regn. No. 2022037, registered December 10, 1996 for the trademark LOCKHEED MARTIN;

3.    the disputed domain name was registered on January 24, 2018 and is not in use; and

4.    there is no commercial agreement between the parties and Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use its trademarks or to register any domain name incorporating its trademarks.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding based on Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.[ii]

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy requires a two-fold enquiry—a threshold investigation into whether a complainant has rights in a trademark, followed by an assessment of whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to that trademark.

 

Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademark rights.  It is well established by decisions under this Policy that a trademark registered with a national authority is evidence of trademark rights.[iii]  Since Complainant evidences its registration of the trademarks LOCKHEED and LOCKHEED MARTIN with the USPTO the Panel finds that it has shown trademark rights in those names.

 

Further, Complainant asserts that LOCKHEED and LOCKHEED MARTIN enjoy the additional status of being common law trademarks.  The evidence is that the name LOCKHEED has been used by Complainant’s predecessors in business since 1927 and that the name LOCKHEED MARTIN has been used since 1995. 

 

The Panel has no doubt that both names qualify as common law trademarks, a matter of importance since the disputed domain name, stripped of its non-distinctive top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com”, adds the letters “mc” to the LOCKHEED trademark and the Panel finds that Internet users would likely perceive those two letters as standing for “Martin Corporation”.  The Panel finds the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s LOCKHEED trademark.

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy states that any of the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be proved, based on its evaluation of all evidence presented, shall demonstrate rights or legitimate interests to a domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy:

 

(i) before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services;  or

 

(ii) you (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

 

(iii) you are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trade mark or service mark at issue.

 

Complainant need only make out a prima facie case that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, after which the onus shifts to Respondent to rebut that case by demonstrating those rights or interests.[iv]

 

The publicly available WHOIS information for the registrant of the domain name, “Hanry Muan / METAL COATING & MFG. CO., INC.” does not provide any prima facie evidence that Respondent might be commonly known by the disputed domain name.  There is no evidence that Respondent has any trademark rights.  There has been no bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name.  The evidence is that there has been no use of the disputed domain name at all. 

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.[v]  The onus shifts to Respondent to establish a legitimate interest in the domain name.  In the absence of a Response, that prima facie case is not met and so Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or interests and so finds that Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant must prove on the balance of probabilities both that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith. 

 

Further guidance on that requirement is found in paragraph 4(b) of the Policy, which sets out four circumstances, any one of which is taken to be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith if established.

 

The four specified circumstances are:

 

(i) circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

 

(ii) the respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

 

(iii) the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

 

(iv) by using the domain name, respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to respondent’s website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on the site or location.

 

The Panel finds that none of the above scenarios has application but nevertheless finds, as separate matters, registration and use in bad faith.  The Panel has already found that Complainant’s trademarks have acquired a reputation.  It is more likely than not that Respondent was aware of them at the time the domain name was registered. There is no explanation why Respondent might desire to register the disputed domain name for bona fide reasons and the Panel finds registration in bad faith.  Further, whilst there is no use of the domain name, the notoriety of the trademarks and the lack of any plausible good faith way in which the domain name might be used by Respondent brings Respondent’s conduct directly under the rubric of “passive holding” as first enunciated in the case of Telstra Corporation Limited v. Nuclear Marshmallows, WIPO Case No. D2000-0003 and followed in countless cases since.  The Panel finds bad faith use in line with the reasoning set out in that case which applies with equal application here.

 

The Panel finds registration and use of the domain name in bad faith and so finds that Complainant has satisfied the third and final element of the Policy.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <lockheedmc.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Debrett G. Lyons, Panelist

Dated:  November 20, 2018

 

 

 

 

 



[i] Having over 100,000 employees worldwide and a 2017 turnover in excess of USD50 billion.

 

[ii] See, for example, Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum Jul. 31, 2000) holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true; Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”)

 

[iii] See, for example, State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Periasami Malain, FA 705262 (Forum Jun. 19, 2006) (“Complainant’s registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office of the trademark, STATE FARM, establishes its rights in the STATE FARM mark pursuant to Policy, paragraph 4(a)(i).”)

 

[iv] See, for example, Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000‑0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000)

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page