DECISION

 

July 4 Ever Fireworks Inc. v. ITC

Claim Number: FA1811001814781

 

PARTIES

Complainant is July 4 Ever Fireworks Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Vincent Esposito, New York, USA.  Respondent is ITC (“Respondent”), New York, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <july4ever.com>, registered with Network Solutions, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Héctor Ariel Manoff as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on November 2, 2018; the Forum received payment on November 2, 2018.

 

On November 2, 2018, Network Solutions, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <july4ever.com> domain name is registered with Network Solutions, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 6, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 30, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@july4ever.com.  Also on November 6, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on November 30, 2018.

 

On December 3rd, 2018, an additional submission by the Complainant was received.

 

On December 4th, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Héctor Ariel Manoff as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Anthony and Vincent Esposito, are brothers who have been in the fireworks business for thirty years and twenty years respectively.

 

Complainant and Respondent had been acquaintances and friends until a falling out two years ago.

 

Complainant argues to have rights in the JULY 4 EVER mark as it has used the mark since 1998.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <july4ever.com> domain name.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name has caused undo economic harm to Complainant and that registration was in bad faith.

 

Complainant employed Respondent to create the disputed domain name, but failed to transfer the domain name once their business relations ended.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent argues Complainant abandoned the disputed domain name and has not paid its overdue balance in over four years.

 

C. Additional Submissions

Complainant contends that it even if the payment for the web hosting had not been done, it does not give Respondent the right to commit fraud and Respondent should have transfer the domain name back to its right owner.

 

FINDINGS

After having reviewed both parties’ arguments and evidence, the Panel concludes that this dispute falls outside the scope of the Policy and should be decided by the Courts.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Business/Contractual Dispute Outside the Scope of the UDRP

Respondent contends Complainant abandoned the dispute domain name and never paid on it for nearly four (4) years. Respondent argues Complainant’s last payment for the name registration, DNS, hosting fees, email or development was on November 1, 2013. Respondent provides a ledger for amounts at dispute.

 

Complainant contends that it even if the payment for the web hosting had not been done, it does not give Respondent the right to commit fraud. Respondent should have transfer the domain name back to its right owner.

 

In this instance, the Panel finds that this is a business and/or contractual dispute between two companies that falls outside the scope of the UDRP.  In Love v. Barnett, FA 944826 (Forum May 14, 2007), the panel stated:

 

A dispute, such as the present one, between parties who each have at least a prima facie case for rights in the disputed domain names is outside the scope of the Policy … the present case appears to hinge mostly on a business or civil dispute between the parties, with possible causes of action for breach of contract or fiduciary duty.  Thus, the majority holds that the subject matter is outside the scope of the UDRP and dismisses the Complaint.

 

In Love, the panel was concerned with possible causes of action for breach of contract.  In this case, however, Respondent points out that these causes of action are currently active cases that are pending with the courts.  According to the panel in Love, complex cases such as the one presented here may be better decided by the courts than by a UDRP panel:

 

When the parties differ markedly with respect to the basic facts, and there is no clear and conclusive written evidence, it is difficult for a Panel operating under the Rules to determine which presentation of the facts is more credible.  National courts are better equipped to take evidence and to evaluate its credibility.

 

The panel in Luvilon Indus. NV v. Top Serve Tennis Pty Ltd., DAU2005-0004 (WIPO Sept. 6, 2005) concurred with this reasoning:

 

[The Policy’s purpose is to] combat abusive domain name registrations and not to provide a prescriptive code for resolving more complex trade mark disputes .…  The issues between the parties are not limited to the law of trade marks.  There are other intellectual property issues.  There are serious contractual issues.  There are questions of governing law and proper forum if the matter were litigated.  Were all the issues fully ventilated before a Court of competent jurisdiction, there may be findings of implied contractual terms, minimum termination period, breach of contract, estoppels or other equitable defenses.  So far as the facts fit within trade mark law, there may be arguments of infringement, validity of the registrations, ownership of goodwill, local reputation, consent, acquiescence, and so on.

 

Further, In Bracemart, LLC v. Drew Lima, the Panel declined to make any findings under the UDRP when there was evidence that both the complainant and the respondent at some point acted in an official capacity in the management of the company, and that “[b]ased upon this reasoning, the Panel concludes that the instant dispute relates to contractual interpretation and/or whether the relationship between Complainant and Respondent was one of employer-employee or one of partnership, which determination falls outside the scope of the Policy.” See FA 1494699 (Mar. 28, 2013). Because the question of whether the complainant or the respondent in that case had rights in the domain name relied heavily on the corporate structure of the companies involved, the Panel could not resolve the dispute under the UDRP. See id.

 

Based upon the reasoning outlined in the aforementioned cases and the record, the Panel concludes that the instant dispute contains a question of contractual interpretation, and thus falls outside the scope of the UDRP.  If the Panel makes such a finding, the Panel may dismiss the Complaint.  See Everingham Bros. Bait Co. v. Contigo Visual, FA 440219 (Forum Apr. 27, 2005) (“The Panel finds that this matter is outside the scope of the Policy because it involves a business dispute between two parties.  The UDRP was implemented to address abusive cybersquatting, not contractual or legitimate business disputes.”); see also Fuze Beverage, LLC v. CGEYE, Inc., FA 844252 (Forum Jan. 8, 2007) (“The Complaint before us describes what appears to be a common-form claim of breach of contract or breach of fiduciary duty.  It is not the kind of controversy, grounded exclusively in abusive cyber-squatting, that the Policy was designed to address.”); see also Frazier Winery LLC v. Hernandez, FA 841081 (Forum Dec. 27, 2006) (holding that disputes arising out of a business relationship between the complainant and respondent regarding control over the domain name registration are outside the scope of the UDRP Policy).

 

This dispute is outside the scope of the UDRP and the Panel dismisses the proceeding.

 

DECISION

The Panel having found that the dispute is outside the scope of the UDRP, this proceeding is DISMISSED without prejudice.

 

 

Héctor Ariel Manoff, Panelist

Dated:  December 13, 2018

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page