DECISION

 

Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research v. VMI Inc

Claim Number: FA1811001817602

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research (“Complainant”), represented by Elizabeth C. Buckingham of Dorsey & Whitney LLP, Minnesota, USA.  Respondent is VMI Inc (“Respondent”), Cayman Islands.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <mayocliniclaboratories.com>, registered with Tucows Domains Inc., Tucows, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Charles A. Kuechenmeister.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on November 21, 2018; the Forum received payment on November 21, 2018.

 

On November 22, 2018, Tucows Domains Inc., Tucows, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <mayocliniclaboratories.com> domain name (the “Domain Name”) is registered with Tucows Domains Inc., Tucows, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tucows Domains Inc., Tucows, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows Domains Inc., Tucows, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 4, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint setting a deadline of December 24, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@mayocliniclaboratories.com.  Also on December 4, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 26, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Charles A. Kuechenmeister as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant asserts the following:

 

Complainant, Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research, is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Mayo Clinic.  It owns all of Mayo Clinic’s intellectual property, including its trademarks.  Mayo Clinic is a nonprofit worldwide leader in medical care, research, and education.  Complainant has rights in the MAYO CLINIC and MAYO MEDICAL LABORATORIES marks based upon its registration of those marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,614,853 for MAYO CLINIC, registered Sep. 25, 1990, and Reg. No. 2,228,250 for MAYO MEDICAL LABORATORIES, registered Mar. 2, 1999).  Respondent’s Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MAYO CLINIC and MAYO MEDICAL LABORATORIES marks, as it begins with the well-known and distinctive MAYO CLINIC mark and is followed by the generic term “laboratories” and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.  It is not commonly known by the Domain Name, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed Respondent to use either the MAYO CLINIC or the MAYO MEDICAL LABORATORIES mark in any manner.  Respondent’s use of the Domain Name does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Rather, it resolves to a parked web page displaying a series of related links listed as Testing Labs, and Medical Testing Services.  In a corner of this page is the statement “Domain Sale Click Here to Buy Now.”  Respondent is attempting to sell the Domain Name.

 

Respondent registered and is using the Domain Name in bad faith because it fails to make an active use of it.  Furthermore, Respondent attempts to sell the Domain Name for a price that far exceeds the costs directly related to the Domain Name.  Finally, Respondent had actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the marks prior to registering the Domain Name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy provides that in order to obtain an order cancelling or transferring a domain name, Complainant must prove each of the following three elements:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules the Panel will decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant registered the MAYO CLINIC mark with the USPTO (Reg. No. 1,614,853) on September 25, 1990, and the MAYO MEDICAL LABORATORIES mark (Reg. No. 2,228,250) on March 2, 1999.  See, Complaint Exhibit F.  Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish a complainant’s rights in the mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. Samy Yosef / Express Transporting, FA 1738124 (Forum July 28, 2017) (finding that registration with the USPTO was sufficient to establish the complainant’s rights in the HOME DEPOT mark).

 

Respondent’s Domain Name is confusingly similar to the MAYO CLINIC and MAYO MEDICAL LABORATORIES marks in that it incorporates the MAYO CLINIC mark verbatim and follows that by the generic term “laboratories”[i] and the gTLD “.com.”  These changes are not sufficient to distinguish the Domain Name from Complainant’s marks for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Wiluna Holdings, LLC v. Edna Sherman, FA 1652781 (Forum Jan. 22, 2016) (finding the addition of a generic term and gTLD is insufficient in distinguishing a disputed domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel finds that the Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to the MAYO CLINIC and MAYO MEDICAL LABORATORIES marks, in which Complainant has substantial and demonstrated rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

If a complainant makes a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden of production shifts to respondent to come forward with evidence that it has rights or legitimate interests in it.  Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).  If a respondent fails to come forward with such evidence, the complainant’s prima facie evidence will be sufficient to establish that respondent lacks such rights or legitimate interests.  If the respondent does come forward with such evidence, the Panel must assess the evidence in its entirety.  At all times, the burden of proof remains on the complainant.  WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition (“WIPO Overview 3.0”) at ¶ 2.1.

 

Policy ¶ 4(c) lists the following three nonexclusive circumstances, any one of which if proven can demonstrate a respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in a domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii):

 

(i)            before any notice to respondent of the dispute, respondent has used or has made demonstrable preparations to use the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii)          respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii)         respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name because (i) it is not commonly known by the Domain Name, (ii) Complainant has not authorized or licensed it to use its MAYO CLINIC or its MAYO MEDICAL LABORATORIES marks, and (iii) Respondent is not using the Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or as a legitimate noncommercial or other fair use because the web site resolving from it is inactive, and because Respondent is offering the Domain Name for sale.  These allegations are supported by competent evidence. 

 

The information furnished to the Forum by the Registrar shows that the Domain Name is registered to “VMI Inc.”  This name bears no resemblance to the Domain Name.  UDRP panels have consistently held that evidence of a registrant name that is materially different from the domain name at issue is competent evidence that the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name.  Guardair Corporation v. Pablo Palermo, FA1407001571060 (Forum Aug. 28, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <guardair.com> domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information lists “Pablo Palermo” as registrant of the disputed domain name).  The Panel is satisfied that Respondent has not been commonly known by the Domain Name within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant states that it has never licensed or authorized Respondent to use its mark in any way.  Complainant has specific competence to make this statement, and it is unchallenged by any evidence before the Panel.  In the absence of evidence that a respondent is authorized to use a complainant’s mark in a domain name or that a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, the respondent may be presumed to lack rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence that it is commonly known by the domain name), Indeed, Inc. v. Ankit Bhardwaj / Recruiter, FA 1739470 (Forum Aug. 3, 2017) (”Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.”).

 

Complaint Exhibit I is a screenshot of the landing page for the Domain Name.  The operative content on this page consists of a list of related links, including “Testing labs,” “Genetic Testing Laboratories,” “Labs Test,” and the like.  In the upper right-hand corner of the page appears a stamp reading “DOMAIN SALE/CLICK HERE TO BUY NOW” and a telephone number.  From this it appears (1) that the Domain Name is not being used in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services, and (2) the Domain Name is being offered for sale.  Inactive holding of a domain name has frequently been held to demonstrate a lack of rights or legitimate interests in the name.  George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name under either Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where it failed to make any active use of the domain name).  And a respondent’s offer to sell a domain name to the general public has also been held to be evidence of a lack of rights or legitimate interests in the name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  3M Company v. Kabir S Rawat, FA 1725052 (Forum May 9, 2017) (holding that “a general offer for sale… provides additional evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests” in a disputed domain name).

 

Complainant has made its prima facie case.  On the evidence presented, and in the absence of any evidence from Respondent, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Policy ¶ 4(b) sets forth a nonexclusive list of four circumstances, any one of which if proven would be evidence of bad faith use and registration of a domain name.  They are as follows:

 

(i)            respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant which is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name;

(ii)          respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct;

(iii)         respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv)       by using the domain name, respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to respondent’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of respondent’s web site or location or of a product of service on respondent’s web site or location.

 

The evidence of Respondent’s use of the Domain Name discussed above in connection with the rights or legitimate interests analysis also supports a finding of bad faith registration and use, based upon the foregoing grounds articulated in the Policy and upon additional grounds adopted by UDRP panels over the years.  First, it is evident that Respondent’s primary, if not its sole purpose in registering the Domain Name was to sell it to Complainant or perhaps to a competitor.  The “Click Here to Buy Now” link on the landing page for the Domain Name redirects to Afternic.com, a domain name aftermarket.  The Domain Name is listed there for sale for $4,209.00 (See, Complaint Exhibit J), an amount which is far in excess of the costs directly associated with the Domain Name.  This places Respondent squarely within the circumstances articulated by Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  Pocatello Idaho Auditorium Dist. v. CES Mktg. Group, Inc., FA 103186 (Forum Feb. 21, 2002) ("[w]hat makes an offer to sell a domain [name] bad faith is some accompanying evidence that the domain name was registered because of its value that is in some way dependent on the trademark of another, and then an offer to sell it to the trademark owner or a competitor of the trademark owner").  Even a general offer to sell a domain name has been held to be evidence the respondent intended to make such an offer at the time it registered the name, supporting a finding of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  Citigroup Inc. v. Kevin Goodman, FA1506001623939 (Forum July 11, 2015) (holding that the evidence showed that the respondent registered the disputed domain name primarily for the purpose of transferring it for a profit and demonstrates the respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).).

 

Finally, it is evident from the world-wide fame and notoriety of the Mayo Clinic and from the close similarity between Complainant’s mark and Respondent’s Domain Name that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark in December 2011, when it registered the Domain Name.  See, Complaint Exhibit A for registration date.  The Policy recognizes that mischief can manifest in many different forms and takes an open-ended approach to bad faith, listing some examples without attempting to enumerate all its varieties.  Worldcom Exchange, Inc. v. Wei.com, Inc., WIPO Case No. D-2004-0955 (January 5, 2005).  The non-exclusive nature of Policy 4(b) allows for consideration of additional factors in an analysis for bad faith, and actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark prior to registering an identical or confusingly similar domain name has often been held to be evidence of bad faith registration and use for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name), Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (“Complainant contends Respondent’s appropriation of Complainant’s trademark was a clear intent to trade upon Complainant’s reputation and goodwill in order to confuse Internet users. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent did have actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark prior to registration and this constitutes bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”).

 

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the Domain Name in bad faith within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <mayocliniclaboratories.com> Domain Name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Charles A. Kuechenmeister, Panelist

December 28, 2018



[i] The term “laboratories” is also an element of Complainant’s registered MAYO MEDICAL LABORATORIES mark.

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page