DECISION

 

Health Management Systems, Inc. v. HMS HOLDINGS AND HEALTH NA

Claim Number: FA1811001818008

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Health Management Systems, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Jeffrey M. Becker, Texas, USA.  Respondent is HMS HOLDINGS AND HEALTH NA (“Respondent”), Oklahoma, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <hmsholdingsandhealth.com>, registered with Wild West Domains, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on November 26, 2018; the Forum received payment on November 26, 2018.

 

On November 27, 2018, Wild West Domains, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <hmsholdingsandhealth.com> domain name is registered with Wild West Domains, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Wild West Domains, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Wild West Domains, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 28, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 18, 2018, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail message addresses to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, as well as to the attention of postmaster@hmsholdingsandhealth.com.  Also, on November 28, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 20, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a leading provider of cost containment solutions for the U.S. healthcare marketplace.

 

Complainant holds a registration for the HMS service mark, on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) as Registry No. 5,145,414, registered February 21, 2017.

 

Respondent registered the domain name <hmsholdingsandhealth.com> on November 1, 2018.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HMS mark.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name.

 

Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s mark in any fashion.

 

Respondent fails to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Rather, Respondent seeks commercial gain by using an email address associated with the domain name to distribute phishing emails that attempt to deceive Internet users into surrendering their sensitive personal information to Respondent through a fraudulent job application process falsely purporting to lead to employment with Complainant.

 

Respondent lacks both rights to and legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent hides its identity using a privacy service.

 

Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the HMS mark when registering the domain name.

 

Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.    Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.   the domain name has been registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel will, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules, decide this proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations, and, pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, draw such inferences as it deems appropriate.  The Panel is entitled to accept as true all reasonable allegations and inferences set out in the Complaint unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true).  See also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO February 29, 2000):  “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the HMS mark sufficient for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by reason of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See Liberty Global Logistics, LLC v. damilola emmanuel, FA 1738536 (Forum August 4, 2017):

 

Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently establishes the required rights in the mark for purposes of the Policy.

 

Turning to the central question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that Respondent’s <hmsholdingsandhealth.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HMS service mark.  The domain name contains the mark in its entirety, merely adding the generic expression “holdings and health,” which may be taken as a reference to Complainant’s healthcare-related business, plus the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”

 

These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.  See, for example, YETI Coolers, LLC v. Randall Bearden, FA 6880755 (Forum August 10, 2016) (finding that the words “powder coating” in the domain name <yetipowdercoating.com> were “merely explicative and directly refer to some of the services rendered by the Complainant” and, therefore, created an “irrefutable confusing similarity” to complainant’s YETI mark).

 

See also Dell Inc. v. Protection of Private Person, FA 1681432 (Forum August 1, 2016):

 

A TLD (whether a gTLD, sTLD or ccTLD) is disregarded under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis because domain name syntax requires TLDs.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make out a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the contested domain name, <hmsholdingsandhealth.com>, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum August 18, 2006) (finding that a UDRP complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests).  See also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum September 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must … make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, … the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO December 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless they are clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c) (i)-(iii), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name that are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and that Respondent does not deny, that Respondent has not been commonly known by the challenged <hmsholdingsandhealth.com> domain name, and that Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the HMS mark in any fashion.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name as “HMS HOLDINGS AND HEALTH NA.”  However, the registration of the domain name occurred as recently as November 1, 2018, and there is no evidence in the record indicating that Respondent was “commonly known by the domain name” within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) prior to the date of its registration.  It was open to Respondent to provide evidence of its having been commonly known by the domain name in response to the Complaint.  Such evidence might have included pertinent news articles, correspondence with independent third parties, invoices, articles of incorporation and the like.  Respondent has not only failed to submit any such proof, it has, as well, failed even to deny Complainant’s plain assertion that “Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name.”  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the ambit of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See, for example, Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA 620789 (Forum June 8, 2015), concluding, under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), that a respondent was not commonly known by a disputed domain name where a UDRP complainant had not authorized that respondent to incorporate its mark in a domain name, after first noting that:

 

Respondent has failed to submit any evidence that … he has ever been commonly known by the disputed domain names.

 

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent seeks commercial gain by using an email address associated with the <hmsholdingsandhealth.com> domain name to distribute “phishing” emails that attempt to deceive Internet users into surrendering their sensitive personal information to Respondent through a fraudulent job application process falsely purporting to lead to employment with Complainant.  This employment is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services by means of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) such as would confirm in Respondent rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name as provided in those subsections of the Policy.  See, for example, Microsoft Corporation v. Terrence Green, FA 1661030 (Forum April 4, 2016) (finding that a respondent’s use of disputed domain names to send fraudulent emails, purportedly from agents of a UDRP complainant, to be neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the proof requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

We are persuaded by the evidence that Respondent uses the challenged <hmsholdingsandhealth.com> domain name to operate an illicit “phishing” scheme as alleged in the Complaint.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), this stands as proof of Respondent’s bad faith in registering and using the domain name.  See Qatalyst Partners LP v. Devimore, FA 1393436 (Forum July 13, 2011) (finding, under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), that a respondent’s use of  a disputed domain name in an e-mail address to pass itself off as a UDRP complainant in a phishing scheme was evidence of bad faith registration and use).

 

We are also convinced by the evidence that Respondent knew of Complainant, and of its rights in the HMS mark, when Respondent registered the contested <hmsholdingsandhealth.com> domain name.  This further demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith in registering that domain name.  See Norgren GmbH v. Domain Admin, FA1599884 (Forum February 25, 2014) (finding that a respondent knew of a UDRP complainant and its rights in a mark when registering a confusingly similar domain name, thus demonstrating bad faith registration under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Panel thus finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <hmsholdingsandhealth.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  December 28, 2018

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page