DECISION

 

Lookout, Inc. v. Milen Radumilo

Claim Number: FA1901001824568

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Lookout, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Barbara L Friedman of Dergosits & Noah LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Milen Radumilo (“Respondent”), Romania.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <lookout-security.com>, registered with Tucows Domains Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Charles A. Kuechenmeister

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 10, 2019; the Forum received payment on January 14, 2019.

 

On January 11, 2019, Tucows Domains Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <lookout-security.com> domain name (the Domain Name) is registered with Tucows Domains Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tucows Domains Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows Domains Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 17, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint setting a deadline of February 6, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@lookout-security.com.  Also on January 17, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 11, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Charles A. Kuechenmeister as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant uses its LOOKOUT mark in connection with its mobile device security services.  Complainant has rights in that mark based on its registration with several government authorities, including the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 3,964,112, registered May 24, 2011) and the Office for Harmonization in the Internal Market (“OHIM” now known as the “EUIPO”) (Reg. No. 1,067,351, registered Mar. 3, 2011).  Respondent’s Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LOOKOUT mark, as it incorporates the mark in its entirety, merely adding the generic term “security” and the generic top-level (“gTLD”) “.com.”

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name. Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the LOOKOUT mark in any manner.

 

Respondent registered and is using the Domain Name in bad faith.  Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant and its rights in the LOOKOUT mark when he registered the Domain Name.  The Domain Name resolves to a web site that attempts to deceive the Internet user into downloading what appears to be a malicious application.  Further, Respondent has exhibited a pattern of bad faith based on a history of adverse UDRP decisions.  

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy provides that in order to obtain an order cancelling or transferring a domain name, Complainant must prove each of the following three elements:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules the Panel will decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

The Panel finds as follows with respect to the matters at issue in this proceeding:

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant registered its LOOKOUT mark with several government authorities, including the USPTO (Reg. No. 3,964,112, registered May 24, 2011) and the OHIM (now currently known as the “EUIPO”) (Reg. No. 1,067,351, registered Mar. 3, 2011).  See, Complaint Exhibit 2.  Registration of a mark with a governmental trademark authority, or with multiple authorities as in this case, is sufficient to establish rights in that mark.  Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v. Wang Liqun, FA 1625332 (Forum July 17, 2015) (finding, “Registration of a mark with a governmental authority (or, in this case, multiple governmental authorities) is sufficient to establish rights in the mark for purposes of Policy ¶4(a)(i)”).

 

Respondent’s Domain Name is confusingly similar to the LOOKOUT mark, as it incorporates that mark in its entirety, merely adding a hyphen, the generic term “security” and the generic top-level (“gTLD”) “.com.”  These changes are not sufficient to distinguish the Domain Name from Complainant’s mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II v. Svensson Viljae, FA 1784650 (Forum June 1, 2018) (finding confusing similarity where “[t]he disputed domain name <skechers-outlet.com> adds a hyphen and the generic term ‘outlet’ to Complainant's registered SKECHERS mark, and appends the ‘.com’ top-level domain.”).

 

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel finds that the Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to the LOOKOUT mark, in which Complainant has substantial and demonstrated rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

If a complainant makes a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden of production shifts to respondent to come forward with evidence that it has rights or legitimate interests in it.  Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).  If a respondent fails to come forward with such evidence, the complainant’s prima facie evidence will be sufficient to establish that respondent lacks such rights or legitimate interests.  If the respondent does come forward with such evidence, the Panel must assess the evidence in its entirety.  At all times, the burden of proof remains on the complainant.  WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition (“WIPO Overview 3.0”) at ¶ 2.1.

 

Policy ¶ 4(c) lists the following three nonexclusive circumstances, any one of which if proven can demonstrate a respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in a domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii):

 

(i)            before any notice to respondent of the dispute, respondent has used or has made demonstrable preparations to use the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii)          respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii)         respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name because (i) Complainant has not authorized or licensed him to use its LOOKOUT mark, and (ii) he is not commonly known by the Domain Name.  These allegations are supported by competent evidence

 

Complainant states that it has never licensed or authorized Respondent to use its mark in any way.  Complainant has specific competence to make this statement, and it is unchallenged by any evidence before the Panel.  In the absence of evidence that a respondent is authorized to use a complainant’s mark in a domain name or that a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, the respondent may be presumed to lack rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register Domain Name featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence that it is commonly known by the domain name), Indeed, Inc. v. Ankit Bhardwaj / Recruiter, FA 1739470 (Forum Aug. 3, 2017) (”Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.”).

 

The information furnished to the Forum by the registrar shows the registrant as “Milen Radumilo.”  This name bears no resemblance to the Domain Name.  UDRP panels have consistently held that evidence of a registrant name that is materially different from the domain name at issue is competent evidence that the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name.  Guardair Corporation v. Pablo Palermo, FA1407001571060 (Forum Aug. 28, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <guardair.com> domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information lists “Pablo Palermo” as registrant of the disputed domain name).  The Panel is satisfied that Respondent has not been commonly known by the Domain Name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant asserts no argument with respect to the circumstances articulated in Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  In light of Respondent’s default, the only evidence of the use being made of the Domain Name is furnished by Complainant in connection with its arguments bearing upon the Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) analysis for bad faith use and registration.  Complaint Exhibit 4 is a screenshot of the web site resolving from the Domain Name.  It displays the Domain Name at the top, followed by the lines “Security Check” and “I’m Human,” followed in turn by a message which reads “By clicking the button above you'll go through a standard security check, after which you will be redirected to Chrome Store and will be given the option to either install Safe Search by Safety extension, or continue directly to your destination.”  It appears from this that Respondent is making some use of the Domain Name, but there is no evidence before the Panel that might support a finding that this is evidence of rights or legitimate interests.  Indeed, it appears from the available evidence that Respondent is using the Domain Name to divert Internet users seeking Complainant to his own web site, where he purports to offer services that may compete with those offered by Complainant.  This has often been held not to qualify as a bona fide offering of goods and services as contemplated by Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use as contemplated by Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  General Motors LLC v. MIKE LEE, FA 1659965 (Forum Mar. 10, 2016) (“use of a domain to sell products and/or services that compete directly with a complainant’s business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Complainant has made its prima facie case.  On the evidence presented, and in the absence of any evidence from Respondent, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Policy ¶ 4(b) sets forth a nonexclusive list of four circumstances, any one of which if proven would be evidence of bad faith use and registration of a domain name.  They are as follows:

 

(i)            respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant which is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name;

(ii)          respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct;

(iii)         respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv)       by using the domain name, respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to respondent’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of respondent’s web site or location or of a product of service on respondent’s web site or location.

 

The evidence of Respondent’s use of the Domain Name discussed above in connection with the rights or legitimate interests analysis also supports a finding of bad faith registration and use, based upon the foregoing grounds articulated in the Policy and upon additional grounds adopted by UDRP panels over the years.  First, although the exact nature of Respondent’s business or undertakings associated with the Domain Name and the web site resolving from it are not clear, it is clear that he is using the confusingly similar Domain Name in connection with some kind of commercial venture to attract users to his web site by creating a likelihood of confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of his website.  This fits squarely within the circumstances articulated by Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  Yahoo! Inc. v. Web Master, FA 127717 (Forum Nov. 27, 2002) (“By use of <yahgo.com> to operate its search engine, a name that infringes upon Complainant’s mark, Respondent is found to have created intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the website or of a product or service on the website as proscribed in Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”). 

 

Second, it is evident from the close similarity between Complainant’s mark and Respondent’s Domain Name, and from the fact that Respondent added the word “security,” which describes the services furnished by Complainant for mobile devices, to Complainant’s mark in the Domain Name, that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark when he registered the Domain Name.  Complainant did not furnish any direct evidence as to when the Domain Name was created but alleges on information and belief that it was in August 2018, and the expiration date of August 31, 2019 furnished to the Forum by the registrar supports that allegation.  See, Complaint Exhibit 1 for registrar’s response.  The Policy recognizes that mischief can manifest in many different forms and takes an open-ended approach to bad faith, listing some examples without attempting to enumerate all its varieties.  Worldcom Exchange, Inc. v. Wei.com, Inc., WIPO Case No. D-2004-0955 (January 5, 2005).  The non-exclusive nature of Policy 4(b) allows for consideration of additional factors in an analysis for bad faith, and actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark prior to registering an identical or confusingly similar domain name has often been held to be evidence of bad faith registration and use for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent’s bad faith is further demonstrated by a pattern of other bad faith registrations.  Again, in light of the non-exclusive nature of Policy ¶4(b), bad faith has been found when a respondent has registered numerous domain names that were ordered transferred from the respondent following a UDRP administrative proceeding.  Andrey Ternovskiy d/b/a/ Chatroulette v. Milen Radumilo, FA 1767413 (Forum Feb. 7, 2018) (“A respondent’s involvement in prior adverse UDRP decisions and registration of multiple infringing domain names may evidence a pattern of bad faith registration and use.  See Fandango, LLC v. 21562719 Ont Ltd, FA1209001464081 (Forum Nov. 2, 2012) (“Respondent’s past conduct and UDRP history establishes a pattern of registered domain names in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).”); see also Hachette Filipacchi Presse v. Fortune Int'l Dev., FA 96685 (Forum Apr. 6, 2001) (finding that where the respondent has registered over 50 domain names that correspond to different well-known trademarks, evidence of a pattern exists).  Complainant Exhibit 5 is a collection of seven UDRP decisions rendered against this Respondent within the past three years.  It demonstrates rather clearly that Respondent has established a pattern of bad faith registration and use of domain names and this is evidence of bad faith registration and use of the Domain Name involved in this proceeding.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is using the Domain Name to deceive users into downloading potentially malicious software.  Use of a domain name to install malware onto users’ computers has been held to be evidence of bad faith.  eNom, Incorporated v. Muhammad Enoms General delivery / Enoms.com has been registered just few days after Enom.com, therefore could not have been regstere, [sic], FA1505001621663 (Forum July 2, 2015) (“In addition, Respondent has used the disputed domain name to install malware on Internet users’ devices.  The Panel finds that this is bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”).  In this case, however, Complainant furnished no evidence to support its allegation that Respondent is using the Domain Name to install malware on users’ systems.  The Panel rejects Complainant’s argument that Respondent is using the Domain Name for this purpose.

 

Nevertheless, based upon the other grounds discussed above, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the Domain Name in bad faith within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <lookout-security.com> Domain Name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Charles A. Kuechenmeister, Panelist

Dated:  February 13, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page