DECISION

 

Michigan Education Special Services Association v. sylvestre moreau

Claim Number: FA1901001826654

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Michigan Education Special Services Association (“Complainant”), represented by James R. Duby of DUBY LAW FIRM, Michigan, USA.  Respondent is sylvestre moreau (“Respondent”), France.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <messa.info>, registered with NETIM SARL.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 23, 2019; the Forum received payment on January 23, 2019.

 

On February 7, 2019, NETIM SARL confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <messa.info> domain name is registered with NETIM SARL and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NETIM SARL has verified that Respondent is bound by the NETIM SARL registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 13, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 5, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@messa.info.  Also on February 13, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 6, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

i) Complainant uses its MESSA mark in connection with health insurance administration, brokerage, and underwriting for educational employees. Complainant has rights in the MESSA mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 2,708,651, registered Apr. 22, 2003). See Compl. Annex A. Respondent’s <messa.info> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it merely adds the “.info” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

ii) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <messa.info> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, as the WHOIS information lists Respondent as “sylvestre moreau.” Complainant also not authorized, licensed, or otherwise permitted Respondent to use the mark for any purpose. Respondent also does not use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to commercially benefit from pay-per-click advertisements, which redirect users to services unrelated to those offered by Complainant. See Compl. Annex C.

 

iii) Respondent registered and uses the <messa.info> domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the disputed domain name in an attempt to divert, for commercial gain, Internet users to the <messa.info> domain name where Respondent displays unauthorized links to unrelated third-party services. See Compl. Annex C.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1. Respondent registered the <messa.info> domain name on June 9, 2018.

 

2. Complainant has established rights in the MESSA mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 2,708,651, registered Apr. 22, 2003).

 

3. The resolving webpage of the disputed domain name displays links such “LG KE600” and “Puccini.”

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims rights in the MESSA mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 2,708,651, registered Apr. 22, 2003). See Compl. Annex A. Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently confers a complainant’s rights in a mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Humor Rainbow, Inc. v. James Lee, FA 1626154 (Forum Aug. 11, 2015) (stating, “There exists an overwhelming consensus amongst UDRP panels that USPTO registrations are sufficient in demonstrating a complainant’s rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) and its vested interests in a mark. . . . Due to Complainant’s attached USPTO registration on the principal register at Exhibit 1, the Panel agrees that it has sufficiently demonstrated its rights per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the MESSA mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant next argues that Respondent’s <messa.info> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it merely adds the “.info” gTLD. Similar changes in a registered mark have failed to sufficiently distinguish a domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Tupelo Honey Hospitality Corporation v. King, Reggie, FA 1732247 (Forum July 19, 2017) (“Addition of a gTLD is irrelevant where a mark has been fully incorporated into a domain name and the gTLD is the sole difference.”). The Panel therefore finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the MESSA mark under Policy ¶ 4(a) (i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <messa.info> domain name.  Where a response is lacking, relevant information includes the WHOIS and any other assertions by a complainant regarding the nature of its relationship with a respondent. See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark). The WHOIS identifies “sylvestre moreau as the registrant. Complainant further asserts that no evidence exists to show that Respondent has ever been legitimately known by the MESSA mark, and that Complainant has not given Respondent permission to use the mark in any manner. Accordingly, the Panel agrees that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Next, Complainant argues that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to commercially benefit from pay-per-click advertisements, which redirect users to services unrelated to those offered by Complainant. Using a domain name to offer generic links to third-party services generally does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Materia, Inc. v. Michele Dinoia, FA1507001627209 (Forum Aug. 20, 2015) (“The Panel finds that Respondent is using a confusingly similar domain name to redirect users to a webpage with unrelated hyperlinks, that Respondent has no other rights to the domain name, and finds that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”). Complainant provides a screenshot of the resolving webpage, which displays links such “LG KE600” and “Puccini.” See Compl. Annex C. As such, the Panel agrees that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect users to unrelated third-parties fails to amount to any bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the considerations above. All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant claims that Respondent uses the disputed domain name in an attempt to divert, for commercial gain, Internet users to the Respondent’s webpage where it displays unauthorized links to unrelated third-party services. Using a disputed domain name to trade upon the goodwill of a complainant for commercial gain can evince bad faith under Policy 4(b)(iv). See Dovetail Ventures, LLC v. Klayton Thorpe, FA1506001625786 (Forum Aug. 2, 2015) (holding that the respondent had acted in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), where it used the disputed domain name to host a variety of hyperlinks, unrelated to the complainant’s business, through which the respondent presumably commercially gained). As detailed above, Complainant provides a screenshot of the resolving webpage associated with the disputed domain name, which displays links such “LG KE600” and “Puccini.” See Compl. Annex C. Accordingly, the Panel agrees that Respondent attempted to commercially benefit off Complainants mark in bad faith under Policy 4(b)(iv).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <messa.info> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  March 15, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page