DECISION

 

Adecco Group AG v. Daisy kaur

Claim Number: FA1901001826966

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Adecco Group AG (“Complainant”), represented by Sherri Eastley of Pirkey Barber PLLC, Texas, USA.  Respondent is Daisy kaur (“Respondent”), India.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <adeccostaffinggroup.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 25, 2019; the Forum received payment on January 25, 2019.

 

On January 25, 2019, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <adeccostaffinggroup.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 28, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 19, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@adeccostaffinggroup.com. Also on January 28, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 21, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Adecco Group AG, is an industry-leading staffing firm. Complainant has rights in the ADECCO mark based upon its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,209,526, registered Dec. 8, 1998). Respondent’s <adeccostaffinggroup.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as Respondent merely adds the generic terms “staffing” and “group” along with the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) to Complainant’s mark.

 

Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <adeccostaffinggroup.com> domain name. Respondent is not permitted or licensed to use Complainant’s ADECCO mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Additionally, Respondent is not using the disputed domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate non-commercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent uses the <adeccostaffinggroup.com> domain name to impersonate Complainant in furtherance of a fraudulent phishing scheme.

 

Respondent has registered and uses the <adeccostaffinggroup.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent attempts to attract Internet users to its competing website for commercial gain. Further, Respondent attempts to disrupt Complainant’s business by impersonating Complainant as part of an email phishing scheme. Additionally, Respondent used a privacy service to conceal its identity. Finally, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s ADECCO mark prior to registering the <adeccostaffinggroup.com> domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Adecco Group AG, is an industry-leading staffing firm. Complainant has rights in the ADECCO mark based upon its registration with the USPTO. (e.g., Reg. No. 2,209,526, registered Dec. 8, 1998). Respondent’s <adeccostaffinggroup.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

 

Respondent registered the <adeccostaffinggroup.com> domain name on July 14, 2018.

 

Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <adeccostaffinggroup.com> domain name. Respondent uses the domain name to impersonate Complainant in furtherance of a fraudulent phishing scheme.

 

Respondent has registered and uses the <adeccostaffinggroup.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights to the ADECCO mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) based upon registration with the USPTO. See Haas Automation, Inc. v. Jim Fraser, FA 1627211 (Forum Aug. 4, 2015) (finding that Complainant’s USPTO registrations for the HAAS mark sufficiently demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Respondent’s <adeccostaffinggroup.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ADECCO mark as Respondent merely adds a modifier and a gTLD to the mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <adeccostaffinggroup.com> domain name. Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use Complainant’s ADECCO mark. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information can support a finding that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, especially where a privacy service has been engaged, under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark.); see also Kohler Co. v. Privacy Service, FA1505001621573 (Forum July 2, 2015) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) where “Privacy Service” was listed as the registrant of the disputed domain name). Additionally, lack of evidence in the record to indicate that the respondent has been authorized to register a domain name using a complainant’s mark supports a finding that respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration).

 

A privacy service was used by Respondent, but was lifted as a result of the commencement of this proceeding. As a result, the WHOIS information of record identifies registrant as “Daisy kaur.” Therefore, Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent is not using the <adeccostaffinggroup.com> domain name in connection to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii). Respondent uses an email address associated with the disputed domain name to impersonate Complainant and sends phishing e-mails to job seekers that are designed to solicit payment information. See Abbvie, Inc. v. James Bulow, FA 1701075 (Forum Nov. 30, 2016) (“Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to pose as Complainant’s CEO by means of email addresses at the confusingly similar domain name in an attempt to determine Complainant’s ability to process a transfer. Using the domain name in this manner is neither a bona fide offering of goods and services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)”).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent registered and uses the <adeccostaffinggroup.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). Specifically, Respondent is disrupting Complainant’s business and diverting users to the disputed domain name to offer competing goods and services. Using a disputed domain name to mislead users and offer competing services shows bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). See ZIH Corp. v. ou yang lin q, FA1761403 (Forum Dec. 29, 2017) (finding bad faith where Respondent used the infringing domain name to disrupt Complainant’s business by diverting Internet users from Complainant’s website to Respondent’s website where it offered competing printer products); see also Citadel LLC and its related entity, KCG IP Holdings, LLC v. Joel Lespinasse / Radius Group, FA1409001579141 (Forum Oct. 15, 2014) (“Here, the Panel finds evidence of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) bad faith as Respondent has used the confusingly similar domain name to promote its own financial management and consulting services in competition with Complainant.”). Respondent uses the <adeccostaffinggroup.com> domain name to divert potential customers of Complainant’s business to a webpage that offer recruiting and employment services in direct competition with Complainant.  

 

Additionally, Respondent attempts to disrupt Complainant’s business by impersonating Complainant as part of an email phishing scheme, presumably for commercial gain. Use of a domain name to impersonate a complainant in furtherance of a fraudulent scheme constitutes bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and/or (iv). See Abbvie, Inc. v. James Bulow, FA 1701075 (Forum Nov. 30, 2016) (“Respondent uses the <abbuie.com> domain name to impersonate Complainant’s CEO. Such use is undeniably disruptive to Complainant’s business and demonstrates bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), and/or Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)”); see also Monsanto Co. v. Decepticons, FA 101536 (Forum Dec. 18, 2001) (finding that the respondent's use of <monsantos.com> to misrepresent itself as the complainant and to provide misleading information to the public supported a finding of bad faith).

 

Finally, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s ADECCO mark prior to registering the <adeccostaffinggroup.com> domain name. Therefore, Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Google Inc. v. Ahmed Humood, FA1411001591796 (Forum Jan. 7, 2015) (“This Panel makes that inference; Respondent has actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark at the time of domain name registration based on the fame of Complainant’s GOOGLE mark and Respondent’s use of one of the disputed domain names to detail Internet domain name registration and maintenance services related to and in competition with Complainant.).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <adeccostaffinggroup.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated: March 6, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page