DECISION

 

Hopper, Inc. v. Mit Brahmbhatt

Claim Number: FA1901001827320

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Hopper, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Lawrence R. Robins of FisherBroyles LLP, Massachusetts, USA.  Respondent is Mit Brahmbhatt (“Respondent”), Texas, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <worldtravelhopper.com>, registered with Launchpad.com Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 29, 2019; the Forum received payment on January 29, 2019.

 

On January 30, 2019, Launchpad.com Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <worldtravelhopper.com> domain name is registered with Launchpad.com Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Launchpad.com Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Launchpad.com Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 1, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 21, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@worldtravelhopper.com.  Also on February 1, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default. However, Respondent did send an e-mail to the Forum, see below.

 

On February 22, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant states that it is the creator of the internationally known HOPPER mobile travel app. Complainant sells a considerable volume of flights daily and has sold over $600 million worth the flights since the app was introduced. Complainant has rights in the HOPPER mark through its registration of the mark in the United States in 2013.

 

Complainant alleges that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to its mark as it incorporates the mark in its entirely, and merely adds the generic/descriptive terms “world” and “travel.”

 

According to Complainant, Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized, licensed, or otherwise permitted Respondent to use the mark. Respondent also not use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent uses the domain name to directly compete with Complainant.

 

Further, says Complainant, Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the domain name to offer services in direct competition with Complainant’s business. Further, Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the HOPPER mark given Complainant’s prior use of the mark in commerce and Respondent’s use of the domain name to host a competing website.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding. It its e-mail to the Forum, Respondent states (verbatim): “After reading all the emails in its entirety i would like to inform you that i was not aware about the forum and its rules & regulations, i do apologise. For me, i use to see other people making money out of travel affiliate websites and as an aspiring boy which i am, i thought of making my own website. I didn’t knew that having HOPPER in my website name would lead to a dispute. I thought that if i register a domain name, i m good. This was my first ever venture to do something over the INTERNET. But having said that i would like to inform you that in NO WAYS it was meant in bad faith. It was done wrongly because of my lack of knowledge and experience. Hence, i would like to say that i want to settle the case and request the complainant to settle it mutually. Again i am not sorry because the website was never built in a bad faith but i do apologise if my website has caused any inconvenience to anyone.”

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel will not make any findings of fact.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In the present case, Respondent alleges that it is a child that did not know the rules and wishes to settle the case. The Panel finds that this statement indicates consent to transfer the disputed domain name to Complainant. Consequently, the Panel finds that the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant. In accordance with a general legal principle governing arbitrations as well as national court proceedings, this Panel holds that it cannot act nec ultra petita nec infra petita, that is, that it cannot issue a decision that would be either less than requested, nor more than requested by the parties. Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.

 

See Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Forum Jan. 13, 2004); see also Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel will not analyze this element of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel will not analyze this element of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel will not analyze this element of the Policy.

 

DECISION

Given the common request of the Parties, it is Ordered that the <worldtravelhopper.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

February 22, 2019 Panelist

Dated:  Richard Hill

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page