DECISION

 

Illumina, Inc. v. David Brnson NA

Claim Number: FA1902001829070

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Illumina, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Christopher P. Foley of Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, L.L.P., Washington DC, USA.  Respondent is David Brnson NA (“Respondent”), British Columbia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <illumina-usa.com>, registered with Wild West Domains, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on February 8, 2019; the Forum received payment on February 8, 2019.

 

On February 8, 2019, Wild West Domains, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <illumina-usa.com> domain name is registered with Wild West Domains, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Wild West Domains, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Wild West Domains, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 11, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 4, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@illumina-usa.com.  Also on February 11, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 5, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, operating under the name and mark ILLUMINA, is a prominent maker of the DNA sequencing machines.

 

Complainant holds a registration for the ILLUMINA trademark and service mark, which is on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) as Registry No. 4,268,307, registered January 1, 2013.

 

Respondent registered the domain name <illumina-usa.com> on or about January 13, 2019.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ILLUMINA mark.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name.

 

Complainant has not licensed or otherwise permitted Respondent to use the ILLUMINA mark.

 

Respondent does not use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Rather, Respondent uses the domain name to host a commercial pay-per-click website featuring links to the websites of enterprises operating in competition with the business of Complainant.

 

Further, Respondent uses the domain name and an associated email account to impersonate Complainant in an email “phishing” scheme with intent fraudulently to acquire personal and financial information from Complainant’s customers and supply chain.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent attempted to conceal its identity by using a privacy service when registering the domain name.  

 

Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the ILLUMINA mark prior to registering the domain name.

 

Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark and service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.    Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.   the domain name has been registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel will, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules, decide this proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations, and, pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, draw such inferences as it deems appropriate.  The Panel is entitled to accept as true all reasonable allegations and inferences set out in the Complaint unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true).  See also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO February 29, 2000):  “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the ILLUMINA trademark and service mark sufficient for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by reason of its registration of the mark a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See Humor Rainbow, Inc. v. James Lee, FA 1626154 (Forum August 11, 2015):

 

There exists an overwhelming consensus amongst UDRP panels that USPTO registrations are sufficient in demonstrating a complainant’s rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).... Due to Complainant’s … USPTO registration …, the Panel agrees that it has sufficiently demonstrated its rights per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

This is true without regard to whether Complainant’s rights in its mark arise from registration of the mark in a jurisdiction (here the United States) other than that in which Respondent resides or does business (here British Columbia, Canada).  See, for example, W.W. Grainger, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1334458 (Forum August 24, 2010):

 

[T]he Panel finds that USPTO registration is sufficient to establish these [Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)] rights even when Respondent lives or operates in a different country.

 

Turning to the central question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that Respondent’s <illumina-usa.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ILLUMINA mark.  The domain name contains the mark in its entirety, with only the addition of a hyphen, the geographic descriptor “usa,” and the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.com”.

 

These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy. See Avaya Inc. v. Evelyn Dayda / Avaya Unlimited Sources LLC, FA 1611255 (Forum May 4, 2015), determining that:

 

[Because] the ‘usa’ portion of the disputed domain name is a generic geographic term, the internet user will assume that the domain name deals with the activities of Complainant in the USA and that it will lead to a website dealing with that subject. The domain name is therefore confusingly similar to the … mark and the Panel so finds.

 

See also Blizzard Entertainment, Inc. v. XINXIU ZENG / haimin liang, FA 1736365 (Forum July 19, 2017) (finding that the addition of punctuation —specifically, a hyphen — did not sufficiently distinguish a disputed domain name from a UDRP complainant’s registered mark).

 

Further see Blue Cross and Blue Shield Association v. Shi Lei aka Shilei, FA 1784643 (Forum June 18, 2018):

 

A TLD (whether a gTLD, sTLD or ccTLD) is disregarded under a Policy ¶4(a)(i) analysis because domain name syntax requires TLDs.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make out a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the <illumina-usa.com> domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum August 18, 2006) (finding that a UDRP complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests).  See also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum September 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must … make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, … the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO December 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless they are clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c) (i)-(iii), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name that are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <illumina-usa.com> domain name, and that Complainant has not licensed or otherwise permitted Respondent to use the ILLUMINA mark.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “David Brnson NA,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the ambit of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA 626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding, under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), that a respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name where the relevant WHOIS information identified its registrant only as “Fred Wallace.”  See also Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA 620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding, under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), that a respondent was not commonly known by a disputed domain name where a UDRP complainant had not authorized that respondent to incorporate its mark in a domain name).

                                                          

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent uses the <illumina-usa.com> domain name to host a commercial pay-per-click website featuring links to the websites of enterprises operating in competition with the business of Complainant.  This employment is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services by means of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of it under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) such as would confirm in Respondent rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name as provided in those subsections of the Policy.  See Danbyg Ejendomme A/S v. lb Hansen / guerciotti, FA1613867 (Forum June 2, 2015) (finding that a respondent failed to provide evidence of a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of a disputed domain name where the domain name resolved to a website that offered links to the websites of enterprises operating in competition with the business of a UDRP complainant).

 

Complainant further alleges, again without objection from Respondent, that Respondent uses the <illumina-usa.com> domain name in an email “phishing” scheme, by which it impersonates Complainant in order to defraud Complainant’s customers and members of its supply chain.  This use is likewise neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See, for example, Microsoft Corp. v. Terrence Green / Whois Agent, FA 1661030 (Forum April 4, 2016) (finding a respondent’s use of disputed domain names to send fraudulent emails, purportedly from agents of a UDRP complainant, to be neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the proof requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

We are persuaded by the evidence that Respondent uses the challenged <illumina-usa.com> domain name, which we have found to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s ILLUMINA mark, to profit from the confusion thus caused among Internet users as to the possibility of Complainant’s association with the domain name.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), this stands as proof of Respondent’s bad faith in registering and using the domain name.  See, for example, HEB Grocery Company, LP v. Nikolay Schastenko, FA 1789019 (Forum July 3, 2018):

 

Complainant provides screenshots of the domain name’s resolving website and claims, without contradiction [from Respondent,] that Respondent commercially benefits from an “Affiliate Program” in which [Internet] users are redirected to job-oriented websites …. Therefore, Respondent’s use of the … domain name to attract [Internet] users for commercial gain demonstrates bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

We are also convinced by the evidence that Respondent employs the contested <illumina-usa.com> domain name to operate a “phishing scheme” by which it seeks to induce unsuspecting Internet users to part with sensitive personal and financial information from the exploitation of which Respondent intends to profit illicitly).  It should go without saying that such a use demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith in registering and using the domain name.  See, for example, Qatalyst Partners LP v. Devimore, FA 1393436 (Forum July 13, 2011) (finding that a respondent’s use of a disputed domain name in an e-mail address to pass itself off as a UDRP complainant in a phishing scheme was evidence of bad faith registration and use).  See also Zoetis Inc. v. VistaPrint Technologies Ltd, FA1623601 (Forum July 14, 2015):

 

Respondent’s attempt to use the … domain name to phish for personal information in fraudulent emails also constitutes bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Finally, under this head of the Policy, it is plain from the record that Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the ILLUMINA mark when it registered the <illumina-usa.com> domain name.  This further illustrates Respondent’s bad faith in registering that domain name.  See Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum August 16, 2007) (rejecting a respondent's contention that it did not register a disputed domain name in bad faith within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) where a panel found that that respondent knew of a UDRP complainant's rights in a mark when registering a confusingly similar domain name).

 

The Panel thus finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <illumina-usa.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  March 7, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page