DECISION

 

Exxon Mobil Corporation v. S W H Company / Stepeh Williams

Claim Number: FA1902001829269

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Exxon Mobil Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Molly Buck Richard of Richard Law Group, Inc., Texas, USA.  Respondent is S W H Company / Stepeh Williams (“Respondent”), France.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <exxonmobilth.com>, registered with NameSilo, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on February 11, 2019; the Forum received payment on February 11, 2019.

 

On February 11, 2019, NameSilo, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <exxonmobilth.com> domain name is registered with NameSilo, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameSilo, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameSilo, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 13, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 5, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@exxonmobilth.com.  Also on February 13, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 6, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant made the following contentions.

 

Complainant is the world's largest publicly traded international oil and gas company, providing energy that helps underpin growing economies and improve living standards around the world. Complainant has rights in the EXXONMOBIL mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 2,510,978, registered Nov. 20, 2001). See Compl. Ex. D. Respondent’s <exxonmobilth.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it merely adds the country code “th” (the abbreviation for Thailand) along with the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <exxonmobilth.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, as the WHOIS information lists Respondent as “SWH Company/Stepeh Williams.” Complainant also has not authorized, licensed, or otherwise permitted Respondent to use the mark for any purpose. Further, Respondent does not use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, the domain name does not resolve to an active website. See Compl. Ex. E. Additionally, Respondent uses the domain name in connection with fraudulent hiring communications purporting to be associated with Complainant. See Compl. Ex. F.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <exxonmobilth.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent’s use of the domain name to impersonate Complainant and commit fraud disrupts Complainant’s business. See Compl. Ex. F. Further, the domain name resolves to an inactive webpage. See Compl. Ex. E. Finally, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark when it registered the domain name given the international fame associated with the EXXONMOBIL mark and Respondent’s use of the domain name to impersonate one of Complainant’s executives.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Complainant is a United States company that is the world's largest publicly traded international oil and gas company.

 

2.    Complainant has established its trademark rights in the EXXONMOBIL mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 2,510,978, registered Nov. 20, 2001).

 

3.    Respondent registered the <exxonmobilth.com> domain name on June 22, 2018.

 

4.    The disputed domain name does not resolve to an active website and Respondent has caused it to be used in connection with fraudulent hiring communications purporting to be associated with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The first question that arises is whether Complainant has rights in a trademark or service mark on which it may rely. Complainant has rights in the EXXONMOBIL mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 2,510,978, registered Nov. 20, 2001). See Compl. Ex. D. Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently confers a complainant’s rights in a mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Humor Rainbow, Inc. v. James Lee, FA 1626154 (Forum Aug. 11, 2015) (stating, “There exists an overwhelming consensus amongst UDRP panels that USPTO registrations are sufficient in demonstrating a complainant’s rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) and its vested interests in a mark. . . . Due to Complainant’s attached USPTO registration on the principal register at Exhibit 1, the Panel agrees that it has sufficiently demonstrated its rights per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the EXXONMOBIL mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The next question that arises is whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s EXXONMOBIL mark. Complainant  argues that Respondent’s <exxonmobilth.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it merely adds the country code “th” (the abbreviation for Thailand) along with the “.com” gTLD. Similar changes in a registered mark have failed to sufficiently distinguish a domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Doosan Corporation v. philippe champain, FA 1636675 (Forum Oct. 13, 2015) (finding that geographic designations or terms descriptive of a complainant’s business operations do not remove a domain name from the realm of confusing similarity.); see also Blue Cross and Blue Shield Association v. Shi Lei aka Shilei, FA 1784643 (Forum June 18, 2018) (“A TLD (whether a gTLD, sTLD or ccTLD) is disregarded under a Policy ¶4(a)(i) analysis because domain name syntax requires TLDs.”). The Panel therefore finds that the <exxonmobilth.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the EXXONMOBIL mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has thus made out the first of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is now well established that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the following considerations:

 

(a)  Respondent has chosen to take Complainant’s EXXONMOBIL trademark and to use it in its domain name, adding the country code “th” , the abbreviation for Thailand, that does not negate the confusing similarity with Complainant’s trademark;

(b)   Respondent registered the <exxonmobilth.com> domain name on June 22, 2018;

(c)  The disputed domain name does not resolve to an active website and Respondent has caused it to be used in connection with fraudulent hiring communications purporting to be associated with Complainant;

(d)  Respondent has engaged in these activities without the consent or approval of Complainant;

(e)  Complainant contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <exxonmobilth.com> domain name.  Where a response is lacking, relevant information includes the WHOIS and any other assertions by a complainant regarding the nature of its relationship with a respondent. See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark). The WHOIS identifies “SWH Company/Stepeh Williams as the registrant, and Complainant submits that Respondent has never been legitimately affiliated with Complainant, has never been known by the domain name prior to its registration, and Complainant has not given Respondent permission to use the mark in any manner. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <exxonmobilth.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii);

(f)   Complainant submits that the <exxonmobilth.com> domain name does not resolve to an active website. Failure to make active use of a confusingly similar domain name can evince a lack of rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii). See Bloomberg L.P. v. SC Media Servs. & Info. SRL, FA 296583 (Forum Sept. 2, 2004) (“Respondent is wholly appropriating Complainant’s mark and is not using the <bloomberg.ro> domain name in connection with an active website.  The Panel finds that the [failure to make an active use] of a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy  ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Complainant provides a screenshot of the resolving webpage, which displays the error message “Forbidden. You don’t have permission to access / on this server.” See Compl. Ex. E. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent fails to make any substantive use of the domain name, failing to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii);

(g)  Complainant alleges that Respondent uses the domain name in connection with fraudulent hiring communications purporting to be associated with Complainant. The use of fraudulent email phishing attempts may evince a failure to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Blackstone TM L.L.C. v. Mita Irelant Ltd., FA 1314998 (Forum Apr. 30, 2010) (“The Panel finds that Respondent’s attempt to “phish” for users’ personal information is neither a bona fide offering of goods and services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Complainant provides a copy of a letter allegedly attached to an email sent using the disputed domain name, which purports to offer employment for a “Tool Pusher” position using Complainant’s mark in the letterhead. See Compl. Ex. F. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent has used the domain name in connection with a fraudulent phishing scheme and the Panel takes note of that activity when conducting its Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii) analysis, showing evidence of the lack of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant has thus made out the second of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

It is clear that to establish bad faith for the purposes of the Policy, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and has been used in bad faith. It is also clear that the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) for establishing bad faith are not exclusive, but that Complainants in UDRP proceedings may also rely on conduct that is bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Having regard to those principles, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith. That is so for the following reasons.

 

First, Complainant submits that Respondent’s use of the domain name to impersonate Complainant and commit fraud disrupts Complainant’s business. Using a disputed domain name in a manner disruptive of a complainant’s business can evince bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See Abbvie, Inc. v. James Bulow, FA 1701075 (Forum Nov. 30, 2016) (“Respondent uses the <abbuie.com> domain name to impersonate Complainant’s CEO. Such use is undeniably disruptive to Complainant’s business and demonstrates bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), and/or Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)”). Complainant provides a copy of a letter allegedly attached to an email sent using the disputed domain name, which purports to offer employment for a “Tool Pusher” position using Complainant’s mark in the letterhead. See Compl. Ex. F. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent disrupts Complainant’s business by sending fraudulent emails in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Secondly, Complainant argues that the domain name resolves to an inactive webpage. Inactively holding a confusingly similar domain name can evince bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See VideoLink, Inc. v. Xantech Corporation, FA1503001608735 (Forum May 12, 2015) (“Failure to actively use a domain name is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). Complainant provides a screenshot of the resolving webpage, which displays the error message “Forbidden. You don’t have permission to access / on this server.” See Compl. Ex. E. As such, the Panel agrees that Respondent’s failure to use the domain name demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith under the Policy.

 

Thirdly, Complainant argues that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the EXXONMOBIL mark at the time of registering the <exxonmobilth.com> domain name. Actual knowledge of a complainant's rights in a mark prior to registering a confusingly similar domain name can evince bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name). Complainant contends that Respondent’s knowledge can be inferred given the international fame associated with the EXXONMOBIL mark and Respondent’s use of the domain name to impersonate one of Complainant’s executives. The Panel agrees with Complainant and finds that Respondent did have actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark, demonstrating bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Finally, in addition and having regard to the totality of the evidence, the Panel finds that, in view of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name using the EXXONMOBIL mark and in view of the conduct that Respondent has subsequently engaged in, Respondent registered and used it in bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Complainant has thus made out the third of the three elements that it must establish.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <exxonmobilth.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC

Panelist

Dated: March 7, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page