DECISION

 

Groupe Germain Inc. v. Santosh Singh

Claim Number: FA1902001830639

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Groupe Germain Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Marcel Naud of Robic, LLP, Canada. Respondent is Santosh Singh ("Respondent"), India.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <germainhotels.com>, registered with Wild West Domains, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on February 20, 2019; the Forum received payment on February 20, 2019.

 

On February 21, 2019, Wild West Domains, LLC confirmed by email to the Forum that the <germainhotels.com> domain name is registered with Wild West Domains, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Wild West Domains, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Wild West Domains, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 25, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 18, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@germainhotels.com. Also on February 25, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

On February 26, 2019, the Forum received email correspondence from Respondent stating that the disputed domain name has been "blocked/suspended/removed."

 

Having received no formal response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 19, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a formal response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant owns and operates hotels across Canada under LE GERMAIN HÔTELS and other marks. Complainant opened in 1988 and has 1,250 staff members and 20 hotels. Complainant's Canadian trademark registrations include LE GERMAIN and GROUPE GERMAIN HÔTELS in the form of standard word marks, registered in 2006 and 2016 respectively.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name <germainhotels.com> in September 2018. The domain name until recently resolved to a website that purported to be associated with Complainant and solicited applications for employment with Complainant. In addition, Complainant presented evidence of email messages purporting to be sent on Complainant's behalf to persons interested in such employment, soliciting or acknowledging applications and requesting payment of fees for visa processing. Complainant asserts based upon this evidence that Respondent is using the disputed domain name in connection with a fraudulent scheme intended to deceive victims into providing personal information and making payments to Respondent. Complainant further asserts that Respondent has registered other domain names with the intent to use them for fraudulent purposes.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <germainhotels.com> is confusingly similar to its LE GERMAIN and GROUPE GERMAIN HÔTELS marks; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding. In email correspondence, Respondent stated as follows: "Thanks for your mail. I really apologize for this case and got your all details and taken immediate action and blocked/suspended/removed this domain http://germainhotels.com/ from the server. So please forgive me this time. I will care i future."

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory. See Vertical Solutions Management, Inc. v. Webnet-Marketing, Inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) ("In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <germainhotels.com> incorporates the distinctive components of Complainant's registered LE GERMAIN and GROUPE GERMAIN HÔTELS trademarks, in the former instance omitting the article "le" and adding the generic term "hotels" and in the latter omitting the generic term "Groupe," and appending the ".com" top-level domain. These alterations do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's marks. See, e.g.,

 

Société des Hôtels Méridien v. Mr. Bekir Dogan, D2005-0691 (WIPO Aug. 12, 2005) (finding <meridienint.com> confusingly similar to LE MERIDIEN); Donald J. Trump & Trump Hotels & Casino Resorts, Inc. v. Derek Atkin d/b/a Windsor Consultants, FA 99679 (Forum Oct. 24, 2001) (finding <trumphotels.com> confusingly similar to TRUMP). The Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant's registered marks.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates the distinctive portion of Complainant's registered marks without authorization, and it is being used in connection with what appears to be a fraudulent scheme. In addition, the Panel reads Respondent's email correspondence as disclaiming any intent to use the domain name in the future.

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent registered a disputed domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant's marks and appears to be using it in a manner designed to exploit that confusion for the purpose of defrauding third parties. Such conduct is indicative of bad faith registration and use under the Policy. See, e.g., Metso Corp. v. Robyn Stewart, FA 1800947 (Forum Sept. 10, 2018) (finding bad faith in similar circumstances). The Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <germainhotels.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: March 21, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page