DECISION

 

Cerner Corporation v. Phillip Cook

Claim Number: FA1903001832658

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Cerner Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Leonard Searcy of Shook, Hardy & Bacon LLP, Missouri, USA.  Respondent is Phillip Cook (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <cernrer.com>, registered with Domain.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 5, 2019; the Forum received payment on March 5, 2019.

 

On March 6, 2019, Domain.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <cernrer.com> domain name is registered with Domain.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Domain.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Domain.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 7, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 27, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@cernrer.com.  Also on March 7, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 28, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

The Complainant's contentions can be summarized as follows:

 

The Complainant is the owner of the trade mark CERNER registered in the USA for computer software goods and services with first use recorded as 1985. It owns Cerner.com.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2019 is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark adding only an additional letter ‘r’ and the gTLD .com which do not prevent said confusing similarity.

 

The Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name or authorized by the Complainant.

 

Typosquatting is evidence that a Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in a Domain Name.

 

Respondent has used the Domain Name to pass itself off as the Complainant in furtherance of an e mail phishing scam. This is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. It is bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

The Domain Name resolves to an inactive site which may give the impression the Complainant has ceased business. Passive holding of a Domain Name is registration and use in bad faith.

 

Use of the Complainant’s telephone number and the name of one of its employees in the phishing scam shows the Respondent has actual knowledge of the Complainant and its business.

 

Typosquatting is per se evidence of bad faith registration and use.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Complainant is the owner of the trade mark CERNER registered in the USA for computer software goods and services with first use recorded as 1985. It owns <Cerner.com>.

 

The Domain Name, registered in 2019, does not point to an active site but has been used for an e mail phishing scam.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Domain Name in this Complaint combines a misspelling of the Complainant’s CERNER mark (registered in the USA for computer software related goods and services  with first use recorded as 1985), the single letter ‘r’ and the gTLD “.com.”

 

Panels have found that adding one letter to a registered mark does not distinguish a domain name from that mark. See Twitch Interactive, Inc. v. Antonio Teggi, FA 1626528 (Forum Aug 3. 2015) (finding that twitcch.tv is confusingly similar to the TWITCH TV trade mark because the domain name consisted of a common misspelling of the mark by merely adding the letter ‘c’).

 

The gTLD .com does not serve to distinguish the Domain Name from the Complainant’s mark. See Red Hat Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Forum July 24, 2006) (concluding that the redhat.org domain name is identical to the complainant's red hat mark because the mere addition of the gTLD was insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from the mark).

 

Accordingly, the  Panel finds that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to a mark in which the Complainant has rights for the purpose of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant has not authorized the use of a close misspelling of its mark. The Respondent has not answered this Complaint and there is no evidence or reason to suggest the Respondent is, in fact. commonly known by the Domain Name. See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sep. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark).

 

The Domain Name has been used in an attempted fraudulent email phishing scheme using the name of an employee of the Complainant and the latter’s telephone number.  This is designed to be deceptive and confusing and pass off the Respondent as the Complainant. Passing off in furtherance of a phishing scheme is not a bona fide offering of goods and services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Google Inc. v. Prisma Singh/Pandaje Technical Services Pvt Ltd, FA 1660771 (Forum Mar. 17, 2016).

 

As such the Panelist finds that the Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in the Domain Name and that the Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Impersonating a complainant by use of the complainant’s mark in a fraudulent email scam is disruptive and evinces bad faith registration and use. See Microsoft Corporation v. Terrence Green/ Whois Agent/Whois Privacy Protection Service, Inc., FA 1661030 (Forum Apr. 4 2016) (finding that respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to send fraudulent e mails constituted bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy 4(b)(iii));  see also Oil & Gas, Inc. v. LAKHPAT SINGH BHANDARI, FA 1506001625750 (Forum July 17, 2015).

 

In the opinion of the Panelist, the use made of the Domain Name in relation to a fraudulent email scam is confusing in that recipients of the e mails will reasonably believe those e mails are connected to or approved by the Complainant as a misspelling of the CERNER name is used in the e mails along with the Complainant’s telephone number and the actual name of one of its employees. This usage of information relating to the Complainant shows that the Respondent was aware of the Complainant and its business and rights and constitutes passing off. Accordingly, the Panel holds that the Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain Internet users by creating a  likelihood of confusion with the Complainant's trade marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of electronic content on the Internet under Policy 4(b)(iv) likely to disrupt the Complainant’s business under Policy 4(b)(iii). See Qatalyst Partners L.P. v. Devinmore, FA 1393436 (Forum July 13, 2011) (finding that using the disputed domain name as an e mail address to pass itself off as the complainant is evidence of bad faith registration and use).

 

Typosquatting itself is evidence of relevant bad faith registration and use. See Diners Club int'l Ltd. v. Domain Admin ****** It's all in the name ******, FA 156839 (Forum June 23, 2003) (registering a domain name in the hope that Internet users will mistype the Complainant’s mark and be taken to the Respondent’s site is registration and use in bad faith).

 

As such, the Panelist believes that the Complainant has made out its case that the Domain Name was registered and used in bad faith and has satisfied the third limb of the Policy under ¶¶ 4(b)(iv) and 4(b)(iii). There is no need to consider any additional grounds of bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <cernrer.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Dawn Osborne, Panelist

Dated:  March 29, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page