DECISION

 

The Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Ben Castle / Home

Claim Number: FA1903001835271

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Toronto-Dominion Bank (“Complainant”), represented by CSC Digital Brand Services AB, Sweden.  Respondent is Ben Castle / Home (“Respondent”), Texas, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <tdbnkservice.com> (‘the Domain Name’), registered with Click Registrar, LLC dba publicdomainregistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 21, 2019; the Forum received payment on March 21, 2019.

 

On March 24, 2019, Click Registrar, LLC dba publicdomainregistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <tdbnkservice.com> domain name is registered with Click Registrar, LLC dba publicdomainregistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Click Registrar, LLC dba publicdomainregistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Click Registrar, LLC dba publicdomainregistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 25, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 15, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@tdbnkservice.com.  Also on March 25, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 18, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

The Complainant’s contentions can be summarized as follows:

 

The Complainant is the owner of, inter alia, the mark TD BANK registered in the USA and Canada for financial services with first use recorded as 2008. It owns tdbank.com.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2018 is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark omitting only a letter ‘a’ and adding only the generic term ‘service’ and the gTLD “.com” which does not prevent such confusing similarity.

 

The Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in the Domain Name, is not commonly known by it and is not authorized by the Complainant.

 

The Domain Name is currently inactive but has been suspected of use to distribute malware or phish none of which are a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Typosquatting is evidence of bad faith per se and disruptive to the business of the Complainant and indicates knowledge of and intent to cause confusion with the Complainant and its business. Distributing malware and phishing are also indications of bad faith registration and use.

 

The Respondent did not reply to a cease and desist letter from the Complainant.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Complainant is the owner of, inter alia, the mark TD BANK registered in the USA and Canada for financial services and first used in 2008. It owns tdbank.com.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2018 is not currently active, but has been previously suspected of distributing malware or phishing.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Domain Name consists of a misspelling of the Complainant’s TD BANK mark (registered, inter alia, in the USA and Canada for financial services with first use recorded as 2008), the generic word ‘service’ and the gTLD “.com.”

 

The Panel agrees that misspellings, such as the omission of a letter or letters, do not distinguish the Domain Name from the Complainant's TD BANK trademark pursuant to the Policy. See Twitch Interactive Inc. v. Zhang qin, FA 1626511 (Forum Aug. 4, 2015).

 

Generic terms such as ‘service’ and a gTLD do not distinguish a domain name from a Complainant’s mark See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016)

 

Accordingly, the Panel holds that the Domain Name is confusingly similar for the purpose to a mark in which the Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant has not authorized the use of its mark. The Respondent has not answered this Complaint and there is no evidence or reason to suggest the Respondent is, in fact, commonly known by the Domain Name. See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sep. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark).

 

Typosquatting, the practice of registering a domain name containing common typing errors in a complainant’s mark, can indicate a lack of rights and legitimate interests in a domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Chegg Inc. v. yang qijin, FA1503001610050 (Forum Apr. 23, 2015) (“Users might mistakenly reach Respondent’s resolving website by misspelling Complainant’s mark.  Taking advantage of Internet users’ typographical errors, known as typosquatting, demonstrates a respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).

 

Further, there is some suspicion that the site may have been used for malware or phishing, which cannot be a bona fide offering of goods and services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Snap Inc. v. Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp., FA 1735300 (Forum July 14, 2017) (“Use of a disputed domain name to offer malicious software does not constitute a bona fide offering or a legitimate use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) & (iii).”) See Google Inc. v. Prisma Singh/Pandaje Technical Services Pvt. Ltd, FA 1660771 (Forum Mar. 17, 2016). (Passing off in furtherance of a phishing scheme is not a bona fide offering of goods and services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.)

 

As such, the Panelist finds that the Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in the Domain Name and that the Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Respondent has not answered this Complaint or explained why it should be allowed to register a domain name confusingly similar to the Complainant’s well-known mark in what appears on the face of it to be a typosquatting registration.

 

Typosquatting itself is evidence of relevant bad faith registration and use. See Diners Club int'l Ltd. v. Domain Admin ****** It's all in the name ******, FA 156839 (Forum June 23, 2003) ('registering a domain name which entirely incorporates a famous mark with additional letter (s) in the hope that Internet users will mistype the Complainant’s mark and be taken to the Respondent’s site is registration and use in bad faith).

 

As such, the Panel holds that the Complainant has made out its case that the Domain Name was registered and used in bad faith and has satisfied the third limb of the Policy and there is no need to consider further alleged grounds of bad faith that are less firmly established.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <tdbnkservice.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Dawn Osborne, Panelist

Dated:  April 20, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page