DECISION

 

DG Premium Brands LLC v. Chi Tea

Claim Number: FA1903001835464

 

PARTIES

Complainant is DG Premium Brands LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Paul Gelb of Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Chi Tea (“Respondent”), Florida, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <splendoir.com>, registered with Namecheap, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Charles A. Kuechenmeister

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 22, 2019; the Forum received payment on March 22, 2019.

 

On March 25, 2019, Namecheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <splendoir.com> domain name (the Domain Name) is registered with Namecheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Namecheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Namecheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 28, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint setting a deadline of April 17, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@splendoir.com.  Also on March 28, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 19, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Charles A. Kuechenmeister as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant operates an online clothing retailer under the SPLENDID trademark and the <splendid.com> domain name.  Complainant asserts rights in the SPLENDID mark based upon its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,806,521, registered Jan. 20, 2004).  Respondent’s Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it merely replaces the last two letters of “splendid” with “oir” and adds a “.com” generic top-level-domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.  There is no evidence that Respondent owns or operates a legitimate business using the Splendoir name.  Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name.  In addition, Respondent is not using the Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  The web site resolving from the Domain Name has no content, and visitors are redirected to <santiagometro24.com>, which in turn redirected them to Complainant’s <splendid.com> web site.  Complainant has blocked the redirect from <santiagometro24.com> to its web site.

 

Respondent registered and is using the Domain Name in bad faith in that when its web site at the Domain Name redirects the visitor to its other web site at <santiagometro24.com> and then to Complainant’s web site at <splendid.com>, it applies a filter to the customer’s subsequent activity on Complainant’s web site such that purchase orders purportedly submitted to Complainant are not received by Complainant but the customer’s personal and private information is captured by Respondent and can later be used for nefarious purposes.  Further, the Domain Name is a typosquatted version of Complainant’s mark, and Respondent is passing off as Complainant for Respondent’s commercial gain.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy provides that in order to obtain an order cancelling or transferring a domain name, Complainant must prove each of the following three elements:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules the Panel will decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

The Panel finds as follows with respect to the matters at issue in this proceeding:

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The SPLENDID mark was registered to Seven For All Mankind International, GMbH with the USPTO (Reg. No. 2,806,521) on January 20, 2004.  Amended Complaint Exhibit B.  Registration of a mark with a governmental authority is sufficient to establish rights in a mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v. Wang Liqun, FA 1625332 (Forum July 17, 2015) (finding, “Registration of a mark with a governmental authority (or, in this case, multiple governmental authorities) is sufficient to establish rights in the mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)”).  Seven For All Mankind International, GMbH is an assumed corporate name for Complainant.  Amended Complaint Exhibit D.  On this evidence, the Panel finds Complainant has rights in the SPLENDID mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Respondent’s Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it merely replaces the last two letters of that mark with “oir” and adds a generic top-level-domain (“gTLD”).  These changes are not sufficient to distinguish the Domain Name from Complainant’s mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Acme Lift Company, L.L.C. v. VistaPrint Technologies Ltd, FA 1607039 (Forum Apr. 11, 2015) (“Where a respondent has created a domain name in an effort to visually deceive Internet users via a simple misspelling (and when such misspellings are visually similar to the mark), a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is appropriate.”), Longo Brothers Fruit Markets Inc. v. John Obeye / DOMAIN MAY BE FOR SALE, CHECK AFTERNIC.COM, FA 1734634 (Forum July 17, 2017) (“[O]f course it is well established in prior UDRP cases that the addition of a ‘.com’ suffix is irrelevant when determining if a disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark.”).  The WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition (“WIPO Overview 3.0”), at ¶ 1.7, states that the test for confusing similarity “typically involves a side-by-side comparison of the domain name and the textual components of the relevant trademark to assess whether the mark is recognizable within the domain name.”  Notwithstanding the changes described above, Complainant’s mark is clearly recognizable within the Domain Name, and this establishes its confusing similarity to Complainant’s mark.

 

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel finds that the Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to the SPLENDID mark, in which Complainant has substantial and demonstrated rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

If a complainant makes a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden of production shifts to respondent to come forward with evidence that it has rights or legitimate interests in it.  Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).  If a respondent fails to come forward with such evidence, the complainant’s prima facie evidence will be sufficient to establish that respondent lacks such rights or legitimate interests.  If the respondent does come forward with such evidence, the Panel must assess the evidence in its entirety.  At all times, the burden of proof remains on the complainant.  WIPO Overview 3.0, at ¶ 2.1.

 

Policy ¶ 4(c) lists the following three nonexclusive circumstances, any one of which if proven can demonstrate a respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in a domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii):

 

(i)            before any notice to respondent of the dispute, respondent has used or has made demonstrable preparations to use the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii)          respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii)         respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name because (i) Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name, and (ii) Respondent is not using the Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or for a legitimate noncommercial or other fair use because the web site resolving from it has no content and merely redirects the visitor to a separate page which in turn previously directed the visitor to Complainant’s web site before Complainant blocked the second redirect.  These allegations are supported by competent evidence. 

 

The WHOIS information submitted as Amended Complaint Exhibit A lists the registrant of the Domain Name as “Chi Tea.”  This name bears no resemblance to the Domain Name.  UDRP panels have consistently held that, in the absence of evidence to the contrary, a registrant name that is materially different from the domain name at issue is competent evidence that the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name.  Guardair Corporation v. Pablo Palermo, FA1407001571060 (Forum Aug. 28, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <guardair.com> domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information lists “Pablo Palermo” as registrant of the disputed domain name).  The Panel is satisfied that Respondent has not been commonly known by the Domain Name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

According to the cease and demand email sent to Respondent by Complainant’s counsel on March 26, 2019 (Amended Complaint Exhibit D), a visitor to the web site resolving from the Domain Name is immediately redirected to another web site at <santiagometro24.com> and was then redirected to Complainant’s web site at <splendid.com>.  Respondent applied a filter to the visitor’s subsequent activity on Complainant’s web site, such that purchase orders purportedly submitted to Complainant are not received by Complainant but the consumer’s personal and payment information is captured by Respondent and can later be used for nefarious purposes.  Orders ostensibly placed with Complainant in this manner are, of course, never filled.  When the consumer attempts to inquire about the order at the Domain Name he or she is again directed to Complainant’s web site and it is Complainant who must deal with the complaint.  There have been many of them.  Amended Complaint Exhibit C is a copy of a purported order confirmation sent to a consumer from orders@splendoir.com.  It features a stylized version of the Splendoir name that closely mimics Complainant’s stylized version of its SPLENDID mark, which was registered with the USPTO (Reg. No. 5,089,385) on November 29, 2016.  Amended Complaint Exhibit B.  Respondent is thus passing itself off as Complainant using a typosquatted version of Complainant’s SPLENDID mark.  Using a domain name to redirect Internet users to respondent’s own website for commercial gain from a phishing scheme does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).  Summit Group, LLC v. LSO, Ltd., FA 758981 (Forum Sept. 14, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s LIFESTYLE LOUNGE mark to redirect Internet users to respondent’s own website for commercial gain does not constitute either a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)), DaVita Inc. v. Cynthia Rochelo, FA 1738034 (Forum July 20, 2017) (Passing off in furtherance of a phishing scheme is not considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”).

 

Complainant has made its prima facie case.  On the evidence presented, and in the absence of any evidence from Respondent, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Policy ¶ 4(b) sets forth a nonexclusive list of four circumstances, any one of which if proven would be evidence of bad faith use and registration of a domain name.  They are as follows:

(i)            circumstances indicating that you have registered or you have acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant which is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of your documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

(ii)          you have registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that you have engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

(iii)         you have registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv)       by using the domain name, you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to your web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of your web site or location or of a product of service on your web site or location.

 

The evidence of Respondent’s use of the Domain Name set forth above in the rights or legitimate interests analysis also supports a finding of bad faith use and registration of that domain, based upon the foregoing grounds articulated in the Policy and upon additional grounds adopted by UDRP panels over the years.  First, Respondent is clearly using the Domain Name to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its web site by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of its web site.  Commercial gain results from Respondent passing off as Complainant to obtain personal and payment information from visitors to its web site who believe they have reached Complainant’s site and are actually ordering goods from Complainant.  Presumably, a consumer who orders goods pays for them at the time of the order, and Respondent profits from this fraudulent transaction as well.  This conduct fits within the circumstances articulated by Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. jaskima smith, FA 1750160 (Forum Oct. 26, 2017) (finding the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith to pass off as the complainant in an attempt to gain personal information from users who mistakenly access the website).

 

Second, by simply substituting the letters “oir” for the last two letters in the SPLENDID mark as it appears in the Domain Name, Respondent is guilty of typosquatting, which is the intentional misspelling of a protected trademark to take advantage of typing errors made by Internet users seeking the web sites of the owners of the mark.  Policy ¶ 4(b) recognizes that mischief can assume many different forms and takes an open-ended approach to bad faith, listing some examples without attempting to enumerate all its varieties.  Worldcom Exchange, Inc. v. Wei.com, Inc., WIPO Case No. D-2004-0955 (January 5, 2005).  The non-exclusive nature of Policy 4(b) allows for consideration of additional factors in an analysis for bad faith, and typosquatting has, in and of itself, been held to be evidence of bad faith registration and use.  Adorama, Inc. v. Moniker Privacy Services, FA1503001610020 (Forum May 1, 2015) (“Respondent has also engaged in typosquatting, which is additional evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)”), Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v. Shuai Wei Xu / Xu Shuai Wei, FA 1784238 (Forum June 1, 2018) (finding the respondent engaged in typosquatting—and thus registered and used the at-issue domain names in bad faith—where the names consisted of the complainant’s mark with small typographical errors introduced therein).

 

Typosquatting necessarily implicates another factor that has also, by itself, been held by UDRP panels to constitute bad faith.  It is evident from the close similarity between Complainant’s mark and Respondent’s Domain Name, and from the fact that Respondent’s phishing scheme directs visitors to Complainant’s web site, that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark in February 2019, when it registered the Domain Name.  See, Amended Complaint Exhibit A for date of registration.  Again, considering the nonexclusive, open-ended nature of Policy ¶4 (b), actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark prior to registering an identical or confusingly similar domain name has often been held to be evidence of bad faith registration and use for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

Finally, Respondent’s fraudulent phishing scheme also qualifies on its own as evidence of bad faith registration and use.  Given the nonexclusive, open-ended nature of Policy ¶ 4(b), passing oneself off as a complainant to phish for sensitive private information from others has often been held to evidence bad faith registration and use. Qatalyst Partners LP v. Devimore, FA 1393436 (Forum July 13, 2011) (finding that using the disputed domain name as an e-mail address to pass itself off as the complainant in a phishing scheme is evidence of bad faith registration and use).

 

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the Domain Name in bad faith within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <splendoir.com> Domain Name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Charles A. Kuechenmeister, Panelist

April 23, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page